Free Trial

Greencoat Renewables (GRP) Competitors

Greencoat Renewables logo
GBX 0.77 +0.00 (+0.13%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

GRP vs. ATOM, SAE, PNPL, MAST, and BION

Should you buy Greencoat Renewables stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Greencoat Renewables with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Greencoat Renewables include Atome (ATOM), SIMEC Atlantis Energy (SAE), Pineapple Power (PNPL), MAST Energy Developments (MAST), and BiON (BION). These companies are all part of the "utilities - renewable" industry.

How does Greencoat Renewables compare to Atome?

Atome (LON:ATOM) and Greencoat Renewables (LON:GRP) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

Atome has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greencoat Renewables' net margin of -98.25%. Atome's return on equity of -0.23% beat Greencoat Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AtomeN/A -0.23% -44.36%
Greencoat Renewables -98.25%-4.71%5.53%

Atome has a beta of 0.516, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greencoat Renewables has a beta of 0.28002024, suggesting that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

14.3% of Atome shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.2% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.5% of Atome shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Atome currently has a consensus target price of GBX 135, suggesting a potential upside of 121.31%. Given Atome's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Atome is more favorable than Greencoat Renewables.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atome
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Greencoat Renewables
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Greencoat Renewables has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Atome. Atome is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greencoat Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AtomeN/AN/A-£5.50M-£15.06N/A
Greencoat Renewables-£38.74M-0.22£5.75B-£4.70N/A

In the previous week, Greencoat Renewables had 3 more articles in the media than Atome. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Greencoat Renewables and 1 mentions for Atome. Greencoat Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Atome's score of 0.80 indicating that Greencoat Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atome
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Greencoat Renewables
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Atome beats Greencoat Renewables on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencoat Renewables compare to SIMEC Atlantis Energy?

SIMEC Atlantis Energy (LON:SAE) and Greencoat Renewables (LON:GRP) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Greencoat Renewables has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SIMEC Atlantis Energy. Greencoat Renewables is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SIMEC Atlantis Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SIMEC Atlantis Energy£13.88M1.40£14.19M£2.121.32
Greencoat Renewables-£38.74M-0.22£5.75B-£4.70N/A

In the previous week, Greencoat Renewables had 4 more articles in the media than SIMEC Atlantis Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Greencoat Renewables and 0 mentions for SIMEC Atlantis Energy. Greencoat Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat SIMEC Atlantis Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Greencoat Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SIMEC Atlantis Energy Neutral
Greencoat Renewables Positive

Greencoat Renewables has a net margin of -98.25% compared to SIMEC Atlantis Energy's net margin of -321.47%. Greencoat Renewables' return on equity of -4.71% beat SIMEC Atlantis Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SIMEC Atlantis Energy-321.47% -96.70% 2.76%
Greencoat Renewables -98.25%-4.71%5.53%

SIMEC Atlantis Energy has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greencoat Renewables has a beta of 0.28002024, meaning that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

33.1% of SIMEC Atlantis Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.2% of Greencoat Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. 45.2% of SIMEC Atlantis Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Greencoat Renewables shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Greencoat Renewables beats SIMEC Atlantis Energy on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencoat Renewables compare to Pineapple Power?

Pineapple Power (LON:PNPL) and Greencoat Renewables (LON:GRP) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Greencoat Renewables has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pineapple Power. Greencoat Renewables is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pineapple Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pineapple PowerN/AN/AN/A-£0.01N/A
Greencoat Renewables-£38.74M-0.22£5.75B-£4.70N/A

In the previous week, Greencoat Renewables had 4 more articles in the media than Pineapple Power. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Greencoat Renewables and 0 mentions for Pineapple Power. Greencoat Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Pineapple Power's score of 0.00 indicating that Greencoat Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pineapple Power Neutral
Greencoat Renewables Positive

Pineapple Power has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greencoat Renewables' net margin of -98.25%. Greencoat Renewables' return on equity of -4.71% beat Pineapple Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pineapple PowerN/A -244.36% -121.35%
Greencoat Renewables -98.25%-4.71%5.53%

Pineapple Power has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greencoat Renewables has a beta of 0.28002024, indicating that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

46.2% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.9% of Pineapple Power shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Greencoat Renewables beats Pineapple Power on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencoat Renewables compare to MAST Energy Developments?

MAST Energy Developments (LON:MAST) and Greencoat Renewables (LON:GRP) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Greencoat Renewables has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MAST Energy Developments. Greencoat Renewables is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MAST Energy Developments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MAST Energy Developments£1.26M1.63-£3.26M-£13.60N/A
Greencoat Renewables-£38.74M-0.22£5.75B-£4.70N/A

In the previous week, Greencoat Renewables had 4 more articles in the media than MAST Energy Developments. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Greencoat Renewables and 0 mentions for MAST Energy Developments. Greencoat Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat MAST Energy Developments' score of 0.00 indicating that Greencoat Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MAST Energy Developments Neutral
Greencoat Renewables Positive

MAST Energy Developments has a beta of -0.58, indicating that its share price is 158% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greencoat Renewables has a beta of 0.28002024, indicating that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

0.2% of MAST Energy Developments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.2% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of MAST Energy Developments shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MAST Energy Developments has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greencoat Renewables' net margin of -98.25%. Greencoat Renewables' return on equity of -4.71% beat MAST Energy Developments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MAST Energy DevelopmentsN/A -695.03% -14.56%
Greencoat Renewables -98.25%-4.71%5.53%

Summary

Greencoat Renewables beats MAST Energy Developments on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencoat Renewables compare to BiON?

Greencoat Renewables (LON:GRP) and BiON (LON:BION) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Greencoat Renewables has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BiON. Greencoat Renewables is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BiON, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greencoat Renewables-£38.74M-0.22£5.75B-£4.70N/A
BiON£1.20M0.00-£64.51M-£0.06N/A

In the previous week, Greencoat Renewables had 4 more articles in the media than BiON. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Greencoat Renewables and 0 mentions for BiON. Greencoat Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat BiON's score of 0.00 indicating that Greencoat Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greencoat Renewables Positive
BiON Neutral

Greencoat Renewables has a beta of 0.28002024, meaning that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BiON has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

46.2% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Greencoat Renewables shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.5% of BiON shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BiON has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greencoat Renewables' net margin of -98.25%. BiON's return on equity of 0.00% beat Greencoat Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greencoat Renewables-98.25% -4.71% 5.53%
BiON N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Greencoat Renewables and BiON tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greencoat Renewables News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GRP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GRP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GRP vs. The Competition

MetricGreencoat RenewablesUtilities IndustryUtilities SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£837.44M£2.03B£19.05B£2.60B
Dividend Yield8.89%4.98%3.83%6.15%
P/E Ratio-0.1628.9622.14365.91
Price / Sales-0.22262.9048.8088,030.08
Price / Cash0.1040.4019.4727.89
Price / Book0.011.612.317.74
Net Income£5.75B£267.05M£777.56M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.91%0.56%-1.21%0.21%
1 Month Performance4.79%-0.51%-2.34%1.56%
1 Year Performance4.64%40.94%19.26%77.95%

Greencoat Renewables Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GRP
Greencoat Renewables
N/AGBX 0.77
+0.1%
N/A+3.5%£837.44M-£38.74MN/AN/A
ATOM
Atome
3.5174 of 5 stars
GBX 61
+0.8%
GBX 135
+121.3%
+53.5%£31.09MN/AN/A20
SAE
SIMEC Atlantis Energy
N/AGBX 2.80
+3.7%
N/A+33.3%£19.47M£13.88M1.3222
PNPL
Pineapple Power
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.28MN/AN/A2
MAST
MAST Energy Developments
N/AGBX 1.20
flat
N/A+458.1%£2.06M£1.26MN/A29,900

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GRP) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners