Free Trial

Alarum Technologies (ALAR) Competitors

Alarum Technologies logo
$1.44 -0.01 (-0.90%)
As of 09:30 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ALAR vs. YHNA, IDN, STEM, SAIH, and REKR

Should you buy Alarum Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Alarum Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include YHN Acquisition I (YHNA), Intellicheck (IDN), Stem (STEM), SAIHEAT (SAIH), and Rekor Systems (REKR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Alarum Technologies compare to YHN Acquisition I?

Alarum Technologies (NASDAQ:ALAR) and YHN Acquisition I (NASDAQ:YHNA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

3.2% of Alarum Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Alarum Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of YHN Acquisition I shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Alarum Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than YHN Acquisition I.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alarum Technologies$40.76M0.25$960K$0.168.75
YHN Acquisition IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Alarum Technologies and Alarum Technologies both had 2 articles in the media. Alarum Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat YHN Acquisition I's score of 0.41 indicating that Alarum Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alarum Technologies Positive
YHN Acquisition I Neutral

Alarum Technologies has a net margin of 2.53% compared to YHN Acquisition I's net margin of 0.00%. Alarum Technologies' return on equity of 17.11% beat YHN Acquisition I's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alarum Technologies2.53% 17.11% 12.65%
YHN Acquisition I N/A N/A N/A

Alarum Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 900.00%. Given Alarum Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Alarum Technologies is more favorable than YHN Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alarum Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
YHN Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Alarum Technologies beats YHN Acquisition I on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alarum Technologies compare to Intellicheck?

Intellicheck (NASDAQ:IDN) and Alarum Technologies (NASDAQ:ALAR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Intellicheck had 1 more articles in the media than Alarum Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Intellicheck and 2 mentions for Alarum Technologies. Alarum Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Intellicheck's score of 0.83 indicating that Alarum Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intellicheck Positive
Alarum Technologies Positive

Intellicheck has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alarum Technologies has a beta of 1.73, indicating that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Intellicheck has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alarum Technologies. Alarum Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intellicheck, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intellicheck$22.67M2.00$1.27M$0.1514.93
Alarum Technologies$40.76M0.25$960K$0.168.75

Intellicheck has a net margin of 13.03% compared to Alarum Technologies' net margin of 2.53%. Alarum Technologies' return on equity of 17.11% beat Intellicheck's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intellicheck13.03% 15.02% 12.27%
Alarum Technologies 2.53%17.11%12.65%

Intellicheck presently has a consensus price target of $6.50, indicating a potential upside of 190.18%. Alarum Technologies has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 900.00%. Given Alarum Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Alarum Technologies is more favorable than Intellicheck.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intellicheck
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Alarum Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

42.8% of Intellicheck shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.2% of Alarum Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of Intellicheck shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Alarum Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Intellicheck beats Alarum Technologies on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alarum Technologies compare to Stem?

Alarum Technologies (NASDAQ:ALAR) and Stem (NYSE:STEM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and earnings.

Alarum Technologies has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stem has a beta of 1.58, suggesting that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

3.2% of Alarum Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Stem shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Alarum Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Stem shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than Alarum Technologies. Stem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alarum Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alarum Technologies$40.76M0.25$960K$0.168.75
Stem$156.27M0.22$137.76M-$8.49N/A

In the previous week, Stem had 22 more articles in the media than Alarum Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Stem and 2 mentions for Alarum Technologies. Alarum Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Stem's score of 0.17 indicating that Alarum Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alarum Technologies Positive
Stem Neutral

Alarum Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 900.00%. Stem has a consensus target price of $6.85, suggesting a potential upside of 91.34%. Given Alarum Technologies' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Alarum Technologies is more favorable than Stem.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alarum Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Stem
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Alarum Technologies has a net margin of 2.53% compared to Stem's net margin of -49.37%. Alarum Technologies' return on equity of 17.11% beat Stem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alarum Technologies2.53% 17.11% 12.65%
Stem -49.37%N/A -21.85%

Summary

Alarum Technologies beats Stem on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alarum Technologies compare to SAIHEAT?

Alarum Technologies (NASDAQ:ALAR) and SAIHEAT (NASDAQ:SAIH) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Alarum Technologies has a net margin of 2.53% compared to SAIHEAT's net margin of 0.00%. Alarum Technologies' return on equity of 17.11% beat SAIHEAT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alarum Technologies2.53% 17.11% 12.65%
SAIHEAT N/A N/A N/A

Alarum Technologies has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SAIHEAT has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Alarum Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than SAIHEAT.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alarum Technologies$40.76M0.25$960K$0.168.75
SAIHEAT$4.52M10.46-$6.45MN/AN/A

Alarum Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 900.00%. Given Alarum Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Alarum Technologies is more favorable than SAIHEAT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alarum Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
SAIHEAT
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

3.2% of Alarum Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of SAIHEAT shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Alarum Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Alarum Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than SAIHEAT. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Alarum Technologies and 1 mentions for SAIHEAT. SAIHEAT's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Alarum Technologies' score of 1.39 indicating that SAIHEAT is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alarum Technologies Positive
SAIHEAT Very Positive

Summary

Alarum Technologies beats SAIHEAT on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alarum Technologies compare to Rekor Systems?

Rekor Systems (NASDAQ:REKR) and Alarum Technologies (NASDAQ:ALAR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

45.7% of Rekor Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.2% of Alarum Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Rekor Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Alarum Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Alarum Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Rekor Systems. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Alarum Technologies and 1 mentions for Rekor Systems. Alarum Technologies' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Rekor Systems' score of 0.99 indicating that Alarum Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rekor Systems Positive
Alarum Technologies Positive

Alarum Technologies has a net margin of 2.53% compared to Rekor Systems' net margin of -43.84%. Alarum Technologies' return on equity of 17.11% beat Rekor Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rekor Systems-43.84% -59.05% -27.37%
Alarum Technologies 2.53%17.11%12.65%

Alarum Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Rekor Systems. Rekor Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alarum Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rekor Systems$49.82M0.93-$31.46M-$0.16N/A
Alarum Technologies$40.76M0.25$960K$0.168.75

Rekor Systems has a beta of 1.91, meaning that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alarum Technologies has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Alarum Technologies has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 900.00%. Given Alarum Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Alarum Technologies is more favorable than Rekor Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rekor Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Alarum Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Alarum Technologies beats Rekor Systems on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Alarum Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ALAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ALAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ALAR vs. The Competition

MetricAlarum TechnologiesSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$10.66M$16.79B$31.17B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%19.59%
P/E Ratio8.75125.9769.1821.16
Price / Sales0.251,275.26577.3266.59
Price / Cash1.8746.5448.9552.75
Price / Book0.328.697.715.92
Net Income$960K$431.49M$768.63M$380.90M
7 Day Performance-10.26%-2.10%-3.75%-3.90%
1 Month Performance-37.78%-2.32%-2.94%-6.42%
1 Year Performance-90.98%-1.04%161.83%-6.02%

Alarum Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ALAR
Alarum Technologies
3.4376 of 5 stars
$1.44
-0.9%
$14.00
+874.3%
-90.7%$10.66M$40.76M8.75103
YHNA
YHN Acquisition I
0.4731 of 5 stars
$11.13
+0.4%
N/A+6.4%$47.74MN/AN/A2
IDN
Intellicheck
2.5076 of 5 stars
$2.31
+2.2%
$6.50
+181.4%
-53.4%$46.82M$22.67M15.4038
STEM
Stem
3.0781 of 5 stars
$4.80
+13.0%
$7.45
+55.1%
-86.9%$46.25M$148.03MN/A423
SAIH
SAIHEAT
0.3095 of 5 stars
$24.35
-8.9%
N/A+134.3%$44.61M$4.52MN/A16

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ALAR) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners