Free Trial

Gorilla Technology Group (GRRR) Competitors

Gorilla Technology Group logo
$14.34 -0.76 (-5.03%)
As of 02:52 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GRRR vs. KARO, SBET, BAND, RCAT, and VIA

Should you be buying Gorilla Technology Group stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Gorilla Technology Group include Karooooo (KARO), Sharplink Gaming (SBET), Bandwidth (BAND), Red Cat (RCAT), and Via Transportation (VIA). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Gorilla Technology Group compare to Karooooo?

Gorilla Technology Group (NASDAQ:GRRR) and Karooooo (NASDAQ:KARO) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Gorilla Technology Group and Gorilla Technology Group both had 4 articles in the media. Gorilla Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Karooooo's score of 0.05 indicating that Gorilla Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorilla Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Karooooo
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Karooooo has higher revenue and earnings than Gorilla Technology Group. Karooooo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorilla Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorilla Technology Group$101.36M3.71-$11.28M$0.2753.11
Karooooo$249.96M6.03$50.38M$1.8526.38

Gorilla Technology Group presently has a consensus price target of $35.50, suggesting a potential upside of 147.56%. Karooooo has a consensus price target of $59.00, suggesting a potential upside of 20.88%. Given Gorilla Technology Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Gorilla Technology Group is more favorable than Karooooo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorilla Technology Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Karooooo
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Karooooo has a net margin of 19.45% compared to Gorilla Technology Group's net margin of 0.00%. Karooooo's return on equity of 31.83% beat Gorilla Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorilla Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Karooooo 19.45%31.83%20.14%

1.3% of Gorilla Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. 74.7% of Karooooo shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gorilla Technology Group has a beta of 0.16, indicating that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Karooooo has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Karooooo beats Gorilla Technology Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorilla Technology Group compare to Sharplink Gaming?

Gorilla Technology Group (NASDAQ:GRRR) and Sharplink Gaming (NASDAQ:SBET) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

1.3% of Gorilla Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.8% of Sharplink Gaming shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Sharplink Gaming shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sharplink Gaming had 5 more articles in the media than Gorilla Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Sharplink Gaming and 4 mentions for Gorilla Technology Group. Sharplink Gaming's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Gorilla Technology Group's score of 0.05 indicating that Sharplink Gaming is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorilla Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sharplink Gaming
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gorilla Technology Group presently has a consensus price target of $35.50, suggesting a potential upside of 147.56%. Sharplink Gaming has a consensus price target of $22.11, suggesting a potential upside of 180.06%. Given Sharplink Gaming's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sharplink Gaming is more favorable than Gorilla Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorilla Technology Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sharplink Gaming
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Gorilla Technology Group has a beta of 0.16, indicating that its share price is 84% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Sharplink Gaming has a beta of 10.69, indicating that its share price is 969% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Gorilla Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sharplink Gaming. Sharplink Gaming is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorilla Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorilla Technology Group$101.36M3.71-$11.28M$0.2753.11
Sharplink Gaming$28.06M55.47-$734.59M-$2.39N/A

Gorilla Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sharplink Gaming's net margin of -3,604.61%. Gorilla Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Sharplink Gaming's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorilla Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Sharplink Gaming -3,604.61%-37.36%-37.24%

Summary

Sharplink Gaming beats Gorilla Technology Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorilla Technology Group compare to Bandwidth?

Gorilla Technology Group (NASDAQ:GRRR) and Bandwidth (NASDAQ:BAND) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Gorilla Technology Group presently has a consensus price target of $35.50, suggesting a potential upside of 147.56%. Bandwidth has a consensus price target of $31.00, suggesting a potential downside of 39.14%. Given Gorilla Technology Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Gorilla Technology Group is more favorable than Bandwidth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorilla Technology Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Bandwidth
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Gorilla Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Bandwidth's net margin of -0.64%. Bandwidth's return on equity of 1.47% beat Gorilla Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorilla Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Bandwidth -0.64%1.47%0.57%

1.3% of Gorilla Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.5% of Bandwidth shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Bandwidth shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gorilla Technology Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bandwidth. Bandwidth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorilla Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorilla Technology Group$101.36M3.71-$11.28M$0.2753.11
Bandwidth$788.36M2.03-$12.91M-$0.38N/A

Gorilla Technology Group has a beta of 0.16, meaning that its share price is 84% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Bandwidth has a beta of 2.72, meaning that its share price is 172% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Bandwidth had 9 more articles in the media than Gorilla Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Bandwidth and 4 mentions for Gorilla Technology Group. Bandwidth's average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Gorilla Technology Group's score of 0.05 indicating that Bandwidth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorilla Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bandwidth
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Bandwidth beats Gorilla Technology Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorilla Technology Group compare to Red Cat?

Gorilla Technology Group (NASDAQ:GRRR) and Red Cat (NASDAQ:RCAT) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Gorilla Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than Red Cat. Red Cat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorilla Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorilla Technology Group$101.36M3.71-$11.28M$0.2753.11
Red Cat$40.73M35.00-$72.07M-$0.70N/A

Gorilla Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Red Cat's net margin of -138.36%. Gorilla Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Red Cat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorilla Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Red Cat -138.36%-37.69%-32.91%

In the previous week, Red Cat had 12 more articles in the media than Gorilla Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Red Cat and 4 mentions for Gorilla Technology Group. Red Cat's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Gorilla Technology Group's score of 0.05 indicating that Red Cat is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorilla Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Red Cat
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

1.3% of Gorilla Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Red Cat shares are held by institutional investors. 15.3% of Red Cat shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gorilla Technology Group has a beta of 0.16, suggesting that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Red Cat has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Gorilla Technology Group currently has a consensus price target of $35.50, suggesting a potential upside of 147.56%. Red Cat has a consensus price target of $20.67, suggesting a potential upside of 77.95%. Given Gorilla Technology Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Gorilla Technology Group is more favorable than Red Cat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorilla Technology Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Red Cat
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Red Cat beats Gorilla Technology Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gorilla Technology Group compare to Via Transportation?

Gorilla Technology Group (NASDAQ:GRRR) and Via Transportation (NYSE:VIA) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

1.3% of Gorilla Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Via Transportation shares are held by institutional investors. 39.3% of Via Transportation shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gorilla Technology Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Via Transportation. Via Transportation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gorilla Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gorilla Technology Group$101.36M3.71-$11.28M$0.2753.11
Via Transportation$434.34M3.13-$96.36M-$0.69N/A

Gorilla Technology Group currently has a consensus price target of $35.50, suggesting a potential upside of 147.56%. Via Transportation has a consensus price target of $49.00, suggesting a potential upside of 192.19%. Given Via Transportation's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Via Transportation is more favorable than Gorilla Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gorilla Technology Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Via Transportation
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gorilla Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Via Transportation N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Gorilla Technology Group had 3 more articles in the media than Via Transportation. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Gorilla Technology Group and 1 mentions for Via Transportation. Gorilla Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Via Transportation's score of 0.00 indicating that Gorilla Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gorilla Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Via Transportation
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Gorilla Technology Group beats Via Transportation on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gorilla Technology Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GRRR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GRRR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GRRR vs. The Competition

MetricGorilla Technology GroupTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$375.49M$3.99B$6.43B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.06%3.06%5.22%
P/E Ratio53.1060.2032.7525.86
Price / Sales3.7152.55443.7274.51
Price / Cash18.6539.0222.6136.27
Price / Book1.915.816.176.79
Net Income-$11.28M$31.33M$200.46M$333.31M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.56%
1 Month Performance30.72%10.75%6.27%9.42%
1 Year Performance-11.10%44.11%45.33%43.23%

Gorilla Technology Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GRRR
Gorilla Technology Group
2.5729 of 5 stars
$14.34
-5.0%
$35.50
+147.6%
-6.4%$375.49M$101.36M53.10244
KARO
Karooooo
4.4056 of 5 stars
$50.51
+0.2%
$59.00
+16.8%
+11.1%$1.56B$249.96M27.305,711
SBET
Sharplink Gaming
3.3976 of 5 stars
$7.57
+3.8%
$22.11
+192.1%
+107.8%$1.44B$28.06MN/A62
BAND
Bandwidth
2.9412 of 5 stars
$45.02
+0.4%
$31.00
-31.1%
+255.3%$1.41B$753.82MN/A1,100
RCAT
Red Cat
3.5304 of 5 stars
$11.00
-2.0%
$20.67
+87.9%
+74.9%$1.36B$40.73MN/A70

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GRRR) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners