Free Trial

Creative Medical Technology (CELZ) Competitors

Creative Medical Technology logo
$2.21 -0.07 (-3.07%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.24 +0.02 (+1.13%)
As of 08:03 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CELZ vs. HOWL, NNVC, NRSN, TPST, and SKYE

Should you buy Creative Medical Technology stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Creative Medical Technology with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Creative Medical Technology include Werewolf Therapeutics (HOWL), NanoViricides (NNVC), NeuroSense Therapeutics (NRSN), Tempest Therapeutics (TPST), and Skye Bioscience (SKYE). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Creative Medical Technology compare to Werewolf Therapeutics?

Werewolf Therapeutics (NASDAQ:HOWL) and Creative Medical Technology (NASDAQ:CELZ) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Creative Medical Technology's return on equity of -88.38% beat Werewolf Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Werewolf TherapeuticsN/A -208.23% -75.12%
Creative Medical Technology N/A -88.38%-84.71%

In the previous week, Werewolf Therapeutics had 14 more articles in the media than Creative Medical Technology. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Werewolf Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Creative Medical Technology. Creative Medical Technology's average media sentiment score of 2.46 beat Werewolf Therapeutics' score of -0.30 indicating that Creative Medical Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Werewolf Therapeutics Neutral
Creative Medical Technology Very Positive

Werewolf Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $3.75, indicating a potential upside of 542.23%. Given Werewolf Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Werewolf Therapeutics is more favorable than Creative Medical Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Werewolf Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Creative Medical Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Creative Medical Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Werewolf Therapeutics. Creative Medical Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Werewolf Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Werewolf Therapeutics$1.88M15.09-$60.82M-$1.24N/A
Creative Medical Technology$6K1,361.73-$5.99M-$2.14N/A

64.8% of Werewolf Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of Creative Medical Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 23.6% of Werewolf Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Creative Medical Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Werewolf Therapeutics has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Creative Medical Technology has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Werewolf Therapeutics beats Creative Medical Technology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Creative Medical Technology compare to NanoViricides?

Creative Medical Technology (NASDAQ:CELZ) and NanoViricides (NYSE:NNVC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Creative Medical Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
NanoViricides
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

1.4% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.3% of NanoViricides shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of NanoViricides shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NanoViricides' return on equity of -87.90% beat Creative Medical Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Creative Medical TechnologyN/A -88.38% -84.71%
NanoViricides N/A -87.90%-78.69%

In the previous week, Creative Medical Technology and Creative Medical Technology both had 2 articles in the media. Creative Medical Technology's average media sentiment score of 2.46 beat NanoViricides' score of 0.65 indicating that Creative Medical Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Creative Medical Technology Very Positive
NanoViricides Positive

Creative Medical Technology has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NanoViricides has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Creative Medical Technology has higher revenue and earnings than NanoViricides. NanoViricides is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Creative Medical Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Creative Medical Technology$6K1,361.73-$5.99M-$2.14N/A
NanoViricidesN/AN/A-$8.29M-$0.48N/A

Summary

NanoViricides beats Creative Medical Technology on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Creative Medical Technology compare to NeuroSense Therapeutics?

Creative Medical Technology (NASDAQ:CELZ) and NeuroSense Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NRSN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

NeuroSense Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 921.02%. Given NeuroSense Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NeuroSense Therapeutics is more favorable than Creative Medical Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Creative Medical Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
NeuroSense Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Creative Medical Technology had 1 more articles in the media than NeuroSense Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Creative Medical Technology and 1 mentions for NeuroSense Therapeutics. Creative Medical Technology's average media sentiment score of 2.46 beat NeuroSense Therapeutics' score of 1.87 indicating that Creative Medical Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Creative Medical Technology Very Positive
NeuroSense Therapeutics Very Positive

NeuroSense Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Creative Medical Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Creative Medical TechnologyN/A -88.38% -84.71%
NeuroSense Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

Creative Medical Technology has higher revenue and earnings than NeuroSense Therapeutics. NeuroSense Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Creative Medical Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Creative Medical Technology$6K1,361.73-$5.99M-$2.14N/A
NeuroSense TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$11.12M-$0.54N/A

1.4% of Creative Medical Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of NeuroSense Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Creative Medical Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.4% of NeuroSense Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Creative Medical Technology has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroSense Therapeutics has a beta of 1.6, suggesting that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NeuroSense Therapeutics beats Creative Medical Technology on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Creative Medical Technology compare to Tempest Therapeutics?

Creative Medical Technology (NASDAQ:CELZ) and Tempest Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TPST) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Creative Medical Technology has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tempest Therapeutics has a beta of -1.75, suggesting that its share price is 275% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tempest Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Creative Medical Technology. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Tempest Therapeutics and 2 mentions for Creative Medical Technology. Creative Medical Technology's average media sentiment score of 2.46 beat Tempest Therapeutics' score of 0.96 indicating that Creative Medical Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Creative Medical Technology Very Positive
Tempest Therapeutics Positive

Creative Medical Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Tempest Therapeutics. Creative Medical Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tempest Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Creative Medical Technology$6K1,361.73-$5.99M-$2.14N/A
Tempest TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$26.26M-$6.64N/A

Creative Medical Technology's return on equity of -88.38% beat Tempest Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Creative Medical TechnologyN/A -88.38% -84.71%
Tempest Therapeutics N/A -309.60%-115.81%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Creative Medical Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Tempest Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

1.4% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Tempest Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Tempest Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Creative Medical Technology beats Tempest Therapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Creative Medical Technology compare to Skye Bioscience?

Creative Medical Technology (NASDAQ:CELZ) and Skye Bioscience (NASDAQ:SKYE) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

1.4% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.1% of Skye Bioscience shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Creative Medical Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Skye Bioscience shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Skye Bioscience had 5 more articles in the media than Creative Medical Technology. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Skye Bioscience and 2 mentions for Creative Medical Technology. Creative Medical Technology's average media sentiment score of 2.46 beat Skye Bioscience's score of 0.05 indicating that Creative Medical Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Creative Medical Technology Very Positive
Skye Bioscience Neutral

Creative Medical Technology has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Skye Bioscience has a beta of 3.03, suggesting that its share price is 203% more volatile than the broader market.

Creative Medical Technology's return on equity of -88.38% beat Skye Bioscience's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Creative Medical TechnologyN/A -88.38% -84.71%
Skye Bioscience N/A -217.27%-162.39%

Skye Bioscience has a consensus price target of $9.80, suggesting a potential upside of 1,095.56%. Given Skye Bioscience's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Skye Bioscience is more favorable than Creative Medical Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Creative Medical Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Skye Bioscience
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Creative Medical Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Skye Bioscience. Creative Medical Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Skye Bioscience, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Creative Medical Technology$6K1,361.73-$5.99M-$2.14N/A
Skye BioscienceN/AN/A-$55.92M-$1.44N/A

Summary

Skye Bioscience beats Creative Medical Technology on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Creative Medical Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CELZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CELZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CELZ vs. The Competition

MetricCreative Medical TechnologyMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.17M$3.42B$6.31B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-1.0318.6721.0325.58
Price / Sales1,361.73301.04552.3478.22
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book1.336.759.836.66
Net Income-$5.99M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-3.49%-0.53%-0.52%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-3.49%0.34%1.20%3.93%
1 Year Performance8.33%78.62%41.25%36.07%

Creative Medical Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CELZ
Creative Medical Technology
1.3082 of 5 stars
$2.21
-3.1%
N/A+10.5%$8.17M$6KN/A5
HOWL
Werewolf Therapeutics
2.5428 of 5 stars
$0.65
-2.9%
$3.75
+476.7%
-42.8%$32.54M$1.88MN/A40
NNVC
NanoViricides
0.5506 of 5 stars
$1.46
flat
N/A+37.6%$31.53MN/AN/A20
NRSN
NeuroSense Therapeutics
3.6349 of 5 stars
$0.90
-5.5%
$8.50
+846.7%
-33.9%$30.92MN/AN/A10
TPST
Tempest Therapeutics
2.4457 of 5 stars
$2.02
-6.0%
N/A-72.9%$30.84MN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CELZ) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners