Go Pro

Core AI (CHAI) Competitors

Core AI logo
$0.32 -0.01 (-3.57%)
As of 11:53 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CHAI vs. MSGM, GIGM, GDC, DKI, and CCNC

Should you buy Core AI stock or one of its competitors? Core AI's main competitors and comparable companies include Motorsport Games (MSGM), GigaMedia (GIGM), GD Culture Group (GDC), DarkIris (DKI), and Code Chain New Continent (CCNC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "interactive home entertainment" industry.

How does Core AI compare to Motorsport Games?

Motorsport Games (NASDAQ:MSGM) and Core AI (NASDAQ:CHAI) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Motorsport Games
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Core AI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Core AI had 2 more articles in the media than Motorsport Games. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Core AI and 5 mentions for Motorsport Games. Motorsport Games' average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Core AI's score of 1.03 indicating that Motorsport Games is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Motorsport Games
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Core AI
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Motorsport Games has a net margin of 16.15% compared to Core AI's net margin of -68.53%. Motorsport Games' return on equity of 41.13% beat Core AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Motorsport Games16.15% 41.13% 24.51%
Core AI -68.53%-226.72%-69.36%

Motorsport Games has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core AI has a beta of 2.07, indicating that its share price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

Motorsport Games has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Core AI. Core AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Motorsport Games, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Motorsport Games$11.30M1.55$6.93M$0.439.75
Core AI$55.24M0.11-$31.59M-$1.96N/A

1.7% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Core AI shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Motorsport Games shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Core AI shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Motorsport Games beats Core AI on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core AI compare to GigaMedia?

GigaMedia (NASDAQ:GIGM) and Core AI (NASDAQ:CHAI) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

GigaMedia has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core AI has a beta of 2.07, suggesting that its share price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

GigaMedia has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Core AI. GigaMedia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Core AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GigaMedia$4.63M3.36-$1.55M-$0.18N/A
Core AI$55.24M0.11-$31.59M-$1.96N/A

GigaMedia has a net margin of -43.36% compared to Core AI's net margin of -68.53%. GigaMedia's return on equity of -5.36% beat Core AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GigaMedia-43.36% -5.36% -5.02%
Core AI -68.53%-226.72%-69.36%

13.5% of GigaMedia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Core AI shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of GigaMedia shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Core AI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GigaMedia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Core AI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Core AI had 7 more articles in the media than GigaMedia. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Core AI and 0 mentions for GigaMedia. GigaMedia's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Core AI's score of 1.03 indicating that GigaMedia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GigaMedia Positive
Core AI Positive

Summary

GigaMedia beats Core AI on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core AI compare to GD Culture Group?

GD Culture Group (NASDAQ:GDC) and Core AI (NASDAQ:CHAI) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Core AI had 7 more articles in the media than GD Culture Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Core AI and 0 mentions for GD Culture Group. GD Culture Group's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Core AI's score of 1.03 indicating that GD Culture Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GD Culture Group Very Positive
Core AI Positive

Core AI has higher revenue and earnings than GD Culture Group. Core AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GD Culture Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GD Culture GroupN/AN/A-$186.88M-$1.98 thousandN/A
Core AI$55.24M0.11-$31.59M-$1.96N/A

GD Culture Group has a beta of 1.97, meaning that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core AI has a beta of 2.07, meaning that its stock price is 107% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GD Culture Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Core AI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

GD Culture Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Core AI's net margin of -68.53%. GD Culture Group's return on equity of -6.69% beat Core AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GD Culture GroupN/A -6.69% -6.66%
Core AI -68.53%-226.72%-69.36%

0.6% of GD Culture Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of Core AI shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of GD Culture Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Core AI shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Core AI beats GD Culture Group on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core AI compare to DarkIris?

Core AI (NASDAQ:CHAI) and DarkIris (NASDAQ:DKI) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Core AI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
DarkIris
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

DarkIris has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Core AI's net margin of -68.53%. DarkIris' return on equity of 0.00% beat Core AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Core AI-68.53% -226.72% -69.36%
DarkIris N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Core AI had 6 more articles in the media than DarkIris. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Core AI and 1 mentions for DarkIris. Core AI's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat DarkIris' score of 0.67 indicating that Core AI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Core AI
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DarkIris
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DarkIris has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Core AI.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Core AI$55.24M0.11-$31.59M-$1.96N/A
DarkIris$10.80M0.35-$8.64MN/AN/A

9.9% of Core AI shares are held by institutional investors. 6.8% of Core AI shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Core AI and DarkIris tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core AI compare to Code Chain New Continent?

Core AI (NASDAQ:CHAI) and Code Chain New Continent (NASDAQ:CCNC) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Core AI has a beta of 2.07, suggesting that its share price is 107% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Code Chain New Continent has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Core AI had 7 more articles in the media than Code Chain New Continent. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Core AI and 0 mentions for Code Chain New Continent. Core AI's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Code Chain New Continent's score of 0.00 indicating that Core AI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Core AI Positive
Code Chain New Continent Neutral

Code Chain New Continent has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Core AI's net margin of -68.53%. Code Chain New Continent's return on equity of -16.61% beat Core AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Core AI-68.53% -226.72% -69.36%
Code Chain New Continent N/A -16.61%-10.20%

9.9% of Core AI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.8% of Code Chain New Continent shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.8% of Core AI shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of Code Chain New Continent shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Core AI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Code Chain New Continent
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Code Chain New Continent has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Core AI. Code Chain New Continent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Core AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Core AI$55.24M0.11-$31.59M-$1.96N/A
Code Chain New Continent$25.03M0.11-$26.97M-$4.81N/A

Summary

Core AI beats Code Chain New Continent on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Core AI News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CHAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CHAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CHAI vs. The Competition

MetricCore AIEntertainment IndustryCommunication Services SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.30M$11.32B$32.74B$12.67B
Dividend YieldN/A3.94%5.33%11.67%
P/E Ratio-0.1626.1324.4524.97
Price / Sales0.11109.7463.9578.19
Price / CashN/A36.1020.4052.85
Price / Book2.638.3611.496.04
Net Income-$31.59M$84.02M$1.10B$348.76M
7 Day Performance23.73%-1.08%-0.51%-1.84%
1 Month Performance-18.97%-0.03%2.17%3.38%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-7.86%-2.86%14.52%

Core AI Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CHAI
Core AI
0.992 of 5 stars
$0.32
-3.6%
N/AN/A$6.45M$55.24MN/A30
MSGM
Motorsport Games
4.6161 of 5 stars
$3.99
-1.5%
N/A+37.7%$16.64M$11.30M9.28190
GIGM
GigaMedia
1.0088 of 5 stars
$1.44
flat
N/A-7.2%$15.91M$3.47MN/A120
GDC
GD Culture Group
0.9494 of 5 stars
$1.49
-0.7%
N/A-99.9%$6.20MN/AN/A60
DKI
DarkIris
0.438 of 5 stars
$3.85
-0.3%
N/A-97.5%$4.85M$10.08MN/A23

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CHAI) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners