Go Pro

ClearSign Technologies (CLIR) Competitors

ClearSign Technologies logo
$4.47 -0.06 (-1.32%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:55 PM Eastern

CLIR vs. ZJK, BWEN, SOTK, LASE, and CVV

Should you buy ClearSign Technologies stock or one of its competitors? ClearSign Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include ZJK Industrial (ZJK), Broadwind Energy (BWEN), Sono-Tek (SOTK), Laser Photonics (LASE), and CVD Equipment (CVV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does ClearSign Technologies compare to ZJK Industrial?

ZJK Industrial (NASDAQ:ZJK) and ClearSign Technologies (NASDAQ:CLIR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

24.0% of ClearSign Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of ClearSign Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ClearSign Technologies has a consensus target price of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.43%. Given ClearSign Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe ClearSign Technologies is more favorable than ZJK Industrial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ZJK Industrial
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
ClearSign Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

ZJK Industrial has higher revenue and earnings than ClearSign Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ZJK Industrial$56.10M2.13$10.19MN/AN/A
ClearSign Technologies$5.23M5.82-$5.50M-$0.91N/A

ZJK Industrial has a beta of 2.54, suggesting that its stock price is 154% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearSign Technologies has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

ZJK Industrial has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ClearSign Technologies' net margin of -96.07%. ZJK Industrial's return on equity of 0.00% beat ClearSign Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ZJK IndustrialN/A N/A N/A
ClearSign Technologies -96.07%-58.08%-44.61%

In the previous week, ZJK Industrial and ZJK Industrial both had 3 articles in the media. ZJK Industrial's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat ClearSign Technologies' score of 0.57 indicating that ZJK Industrial is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ZJK Industrial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ClearSign Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

ZJK Industrial beats ClearSign Technologies on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearSign Technologies compare to Broadwind Energy?

Broadwind Energy (NASDAQ:BWEN) and ClearSign Technologies (NASDAQ:CLIR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Broadwind Energy currently has a consensus price target of $6.25, indicating a potential upside of 43.02%. ClearSign Technologies has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.43%. Given ClearSign Technologies' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ClearSign Technologies is more favorable than Broadwind Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Broadwind Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
ClearSign Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Broadwind Energy has a beta of 1.78, meaning that its stock price is 78% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearSign Technologies has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Broadwind Energy has a net margin of 3.90% compared to ClearSign Technologies' net margin of -96.07%. Broadwind Energy's return on equity of -1.54% beat ClearSign Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Broadwind Energy3.90% -1.54% -0.87%
ClearSign Technologies -96.07%-58.08%-44.61%

Broadwind Energy has higher revenue and earnings than ClearSign Technologies. ClearSign Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Broadwind Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Broadwind Energy$158.05M0.65$5.24M$0.2319.00
ClearSign Technologies$5.23M5.82-$5.50M-$0.91N/A

33.3% of Broadwind Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of ClearSign Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Broadwind Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of ClearSign Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ClearSign Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Broadwind Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ClearSign Technologies and 2 mentions for Broadwind Energy. Broadwind Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat ClearSign Technologies' score of 0.57 indicating that Broadwind Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Broadwind Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
ClearSign Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Broadwind Energy beats ClearSign Technologies on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearSign Technologies compare to Sono-Tek?

Sono-Tek (NASDAQ:SOTK) and ClearSign Technologies (NASDAQ:CLIR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

47.9% of Sono-Tek shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of ClearSign Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Sono-Tek shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of ClearSign Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sono-Tek has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearSign Technologies has a beta of 1.38, indicating that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Sono-Tek presently has a consensus price target of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 73.82%. ClearSign Technologies has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.43%. Given ClearSign Technologies' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ClearSign Technologies is more favorable than Sono-Tek.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sono-Tek
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
ClearSign Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Sono-Tek and Sono-Tek both had 3 articles in the media. Sono-Tek's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat ClearSign Technologies' score of 0.57 indicating that Sono-Tek is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sono-Tek
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
ClearSign Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sono-Tek has higher revenue and earnings than ClearSign Technologies. ClearSign Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sono-Tek, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sono-Tek$20.91M3.68$1.81M$0.1337.62
ClearSign Technologies$5.23M5.82-$5.50M-$0.91N/A

Sono-Tek has a net margin of 9.62% compared to ClearSign Technologies' net margin of -96.07%. Sono-Tek's return on equity of 10.55% beat ClearSign Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sono-Tek9.62% 10.55% 8.30%
ClearSign Technologies -96.07%-58.08%-44.61%

Summary

Sono-Tek beats ClearSign Technologies on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearSign Technologies compare to Laser Photonics?

Laser Photonics (NASDAQ:LASE) and ClearSign Technologies (NASDAQ:CLIR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Laser Photonics has a beta of 2.39, suggesting that its stock price is 139% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearSign Technologies has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ClearSign Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Laser Photonics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for ClearSign Technologies and 2 mentions for Laser Photonics. ClearSign Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Laser Photonics' score of 0.42 indicating that ClearSign Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Laser Photonics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ClearSign Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ClearSign Technologies has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.43%. Given ClearSign Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ClearSign Technologies is more favorable than Laser Photonics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Laser Photonics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ClearSign Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Laser Photonics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ClearSign Technologies' net margin of -96.07%. Laser Photonics' return on equity of 0.00% beat ClearSign Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Laser PhotonicsN/A N/A N/A
ClearSign Technologies -96.07%-58.08%-44.61%

1.9% of Laser Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Laser Photonics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ClearSign Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Laser Photonics. ClearSign Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Laser Photonics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Laser Photonics$6.17M11.86-$88.82M-$1.77N/A
ClearSign Technologies$5.23M5.82-$5.50M-$0.91N/A

Summary

ClearSign Technologies beats Laser Photonics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ClearSign Technologies compare to CVD Equipment?

CVD Equipment (NASDAQ:CVV) and ClearSign Technologies (NASDAQ:CLIR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

CVD Equipment has higher revenue and earnings than ClearSign Technologies. ClearSign Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVD Equipment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CVD Equipment$25.79M1.88-$1.59M$1.454.81
ClearSign Technologies$5.23M5.82-$5.50M-$0.91N/A

ClearSign Technologies has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 347.43%. Given ClearSign Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ClearSign Technologies is more favorable than CVD Equipment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CVD Equipment
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ClearSign Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

CVD Equipment has a net margin of 62.01% compared to ClearSign Technologies' net margin of -96.07%. CVD Equipment's return on equity of -13.91% beat ClearSign Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CVD Equipment62.01% -13.91% -12.52%
ClearSign Technologies -96.07%-58.08%-44.61%

In the previous week, CVD Equipment and CVD Equipment both had 3 articles in the media. CVD Equipment's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat ClearSign Technologies' score of 0.57 indicating that CVD Equipment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CVD Equipment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ClearSign Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CVD Equipment has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearSign Technologies has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

31.6% of CVD Equipment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 28.7% of CVD Equipment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of ClearSign Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CVD Equipment beats ClearSign Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ClearSign Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CLIR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CLIR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CLIR vs. The Competition

MetricClearSign TechnologiesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$30.40M$11.42B$10.50B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.21%97.24%11.28%
P/E Ratio-4.9120.6826.3725.42
Price / Sales5.8268.14372.8595.09
Price / CashN/A23.0424.2136.03
Price / Book2.514.405.036.36
Net Income-$5.50M$357.78M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-0.22%-0.03%-0.86%-0.80%
1 Month Performance14.62%2.04%1.92%4.13%
1 Year Performance-23.50%11.13%10.97%15.17%

ClearSign Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CLIR
ClearSign Technologies
3.0914 of 5 stars
$4.47
-1.3%
$20.00
+347.4%
-23.5%$30.40M$5.23MN/A10
ZJK
ZJK Industrial
1.589 of 5 stars
$2.08
-9.2%
N/A-43.9%$115.07M$56.10MN/AN/A
BWEN
Broadwind Energy
3.7102 of 5 stars
$4.45
-3.1%
$6.25
+40.4%
+108.1%$105.27M$170.91M19.35490
SOTK
Sono-Tek
3.7106 of 5 stars
$4.87
-3.2%
$8.50
+74.5%
+44.5%$76.54M$21.44M37.4680
LASE
Laser Photonics
0.1763 of 5 stars
$1.51
-5.0%
N/A-63.7%$75.78M$6.17MN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CLIR) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners