Free Trial

Syntec Optics (OPTX) Competitors

Syntec Optics logo
$7.25 +0.51 (+7.61%)
As of 01:30 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OPTX vs. EYPT, TRNS, CTKB, FEIM, and LAB

Should you buy Syntec Optics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Syntec Optics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Syntec Optics include Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals (EYPT), Transcat (TRNS), Cytek Biosciences (CTKB), Frequency Electronics (FEIM), and Standard BioTools (LAB). These companies are all part of the "measuring and control equipment" industry.

How does Syntec Optics compare to Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals?

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:EYPT) and Syntec Optics (NASDAQ:OPTX) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.76, suggesting that its stock price is 76% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Syntec Optics has a beta of -0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 193% less volatile than the broader market.

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $31.80, indicating a potential upside of 138.95%. Given Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Syntec Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Syntec Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Syntec Optics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals. Syntec Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals$31.37M35.57-$231.96M-$3.50N/A
Syntec Optics$28.08M9.55-$1.79M-$0.05N/A

In the previous week, Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals had 15 more articles in the media than Syntec Optics. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for Syntec Optics. Syntec Optics' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.82 indicating that Syntec Optics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals Positive
Syntec Optics Positive

Syntec Optics has a net margin of -6.38% compared to Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -3,566.63%. Syntec Optics' return on equity of -17.19% beat Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals-3,566.63% -110.54% -90.15%
Syntec Optics -6.38%-17.19%-7.14%

99.4% of Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Syntec Optics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals beats Syntec Optics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Syntec Optics compare to Transcat?

Syntec Optics (NASDAQ:OPTX) and Transcat (NASDAQ:TRNS) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

Transcat has a consensus price target of $105.33, indicating a potential upside of 35.87%. Given Transcat's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Transcat is more favorable than Syntec Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Syntec Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Transcat
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Syntec Optics has a beta of -0.93, meaning that its share price is 193% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Transcat has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

98.3% of Transcat shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Syntec Optics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Transcat shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Syntec Optics and Syntec Optics both had 2 articles in the media. Transcat's average media sentiment score of 1.80 beat Syntec Optics' score of 1.30 indicating that Transcat is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Syntec Optics Positive
Transcat Very Positive

Transcat has a net margin of 2.47% compared to Syntec Optics' net margin of -6.38%. Transcat's return on equity of 6.15% beat Syntec Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Syntec Optics-6.38% -17.19% -7.14%
Transcat 2.47%6.15%4.15%

Transcat has higher revenue and earnings than Syntec Optics. Syntec Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Transcat, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Syntec Optics$28.08M9.55-$1.79M-$0.05N/A
Transcat$319.69M2.26$14.52M$0.8591.21

Summary

Transcat beats Syntec Optics on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Syntec Optics compare to Cytek Biosciences?

Cytek Biosciences (NASDAQ:CTKB) and Syntec Optics (NASDAQ:OPTX) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation and earnings.

Cytek Biosciences currently has a consensus price target of $5.69, suggesting a potential upside of 62.73%. Given Cytek Biosciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cytek Biosciences is more favorable than Syntec Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cytek Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Syntec Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Cytek Biosciences has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Syntec Optics has a beta of -0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 193% less volatile than the broader market.

69.5% of Cytek Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Cytek Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Syntec Optics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cytek Biosciences had 9 more articles in the media than Syntec Optics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Cytek Biosciences and 2 mentions for Syntec Optics. Syntec Optics' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Cytek Biosciences' score of -0.18 indicating that Syntec Optics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cytek Biosciences Neutral
Syntec Optics Positive

Syntec Optics has a net margin of -6.38% compared to Cytek Biosciences' net margin of -36.25%. Cytek Biosciences' return on equity of -10.07% beat Syntec Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cytek Biosciences-36.25% -10.07% -7.56%
Syntec Optics -6.38%-17.19%-7.14%

Syntec Optics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cytek Biosciences. Syntec Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cytek Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cytek Biosciences$201.49M2.24-$66.54M-$0.57N/A
Syntec Optics$28.08M9.55-$1.79M-$0.05N/A

Summary

Cytek Biosciences beats Syntec Optics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Syntec Optics compare to Frequency Electronics?

Frequency Electronics (NASDAQ:FEIM) and Syntec Optics (NASDAQ:OPTX) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation and earnings.

Frequency Electronics has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Syntec Optics has a beta of -0.93, suggesting that its stock price is 193% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Frequency Electronics had 2 more articles in the media than Syntec Optics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Frequency Electronics and 2 mentions for Syntec Optics. Syntec Optics' average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Frequency Electronics' score of 0.70 indicating that Syntec Optics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Frequency Electronics Positive
Syntec Optics Positive

58.6% of Frequency Electronics shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.0% of Frequency Electronics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Syntec Optics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Frequency Electronics currently has a consensus price target of $43.67, suggesting a potential downside of 26.63%. Given Frequency Electronics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Frequency Electronics is more favorable than Syntec Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Frequency Electronics
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Syntec Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Frequency Electronics has a net margin of 10.78% compared to Syntec Optics' net margin of -6.38%. Frequency Electronics' return on equity of 12.69% beat Syntec Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frequency Electronics10.78% 12.69% 7.84%
Syntec Optics -6.38%-17.19%-7.14%

Frequency Electronics has higher revenue and earnings than Syntec Optics. Syntec Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Frequency Electronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frequency Electronics$67.82M8.64$23.69M$0.7579.35
Syntec Optics$28.08M9.55-$1.79M-$0.05N/A

Summary

Frequency Electronics beats Syntec Optics on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Syntec Optics compare to Standard BioTools?

Syntec Optics (NASDAQ:OPTX) and Standard BioTools (NASDAQ:LAB) are both small-cap measuring and control equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Syntec Optics has a beta of -0.93, meaning that its stock price is 193% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Standard BioTools has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Syntec Optics had 1 more articles in the media than Standard BioTools. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Syntec Optics and 1 mentions for Standard BioTools. Standard BioTools' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Syntec Optics' score of 1.30 indicating that Standard BioTools is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Syntec Optics Positive
Standard BioTools Very Positive

53.7% of Standard BioTools shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Syntec Optics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.2% of Standard BioTools shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Standard BioTools has a consensus price target of $1.35, suggesting a potential upside of 34.33%. Given Standard BioTools' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Standard BioTools is more favorable than Syntec Optics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Syntec Optics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Standard BioTools
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Standard BioTools has a net margin of 73.46% compared to Syntec Optics' net margin of -6.38%. Standard BioTools' return on equity of -8.18% beat Syntec Optics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Syntec Optics-6.38% -17.19% -7.14%
Standard BioTools 73.46%-8.18%-6.43%

Syntec Optics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Standard BioTools. Syntec Optics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Standard BioTools, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Syntec Optics$28.08M9.55-$1.79M-$0.05N/A
Standard BioTools$85.33M4.60-$74.90M$0.205.03

Summary

Standard BioTools beats Syntec Optics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Syntec Optics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OPTX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OPTX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OPTX vs. The Competition

MetricSyntec OpticsTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$268.29M$3.90B$6.33B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%5.30%
P/E Ratio-145.0654.8531.4925.65
Price / Sales9.5555.58432.7576.73
Price / Cash314.4440.3323.4455.34
Price / Book27.905.526.786.72
Net Income-$1.79M$31.15M$199.93M$333.73M
7 Day Performance2.88%1.99%-0.40%0.40%
1 Month Performance-35.70%4.38%1.57%4.09%
1 Year Performance407.20%35.52%36.46%36.52%

Syntec Optics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OPTX
Syntec Optics
0.9528 of 5 stars
$7.25
+7.6%
N/A+355.4%$268.29M$28.08MN/A3
EYPT
Eyepoint Pharmaceuticals
3.1952 of 5 stars
$13.34
+1.1%
$32.20
+141.4%
+127.2%$1.12B$31.37MN/A120
TRNS
Transcat
3.3734 of 5 stars
$72.51
-4.7%
$105.33
+45.3%
-6.7%$676.68M$278.42M85.311,245
CTKB
Cytek Biosciences
1.9677 of 5 stars
$4.62
+1.3%
$5.38
+16.3%
+23.5%$596.64M$201.49MN/A500
FEIM
Frequency Electronics
1.5924 of 5 stars
$57.53
+14.7%
$43.67
-24.1%
+243.3%$566.20M$69.81M76.71200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OPTX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners