Go Pro

AppTech Payments (APCX) Competitors

AppTech Payments logo
$0.34 -0.02 (-5.61%)
As of 09/4/2026 02:49 PM Eastern

APCX vs. IDN, STEM, NTWK, VHC, and YHNA

Should you buy AppTech Payments stock or one of its competitors? AppTech Payments's main competitors and comparable companies include Intellicheck (IDN), Stem (STEM), NetSol Technologies (NTWK), Virnetx (VHC), and YHN Acquisition I (YHNA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does AppTech Payments compare to Intellicheck?

Intellicheck (NASDAQ:IDN) and AppTech Payments (NASDAQ:APCX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Intellicheck has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AppTech Payments has a beta of -0.47, meaning that its share price is 147% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Intellicheck had 1 more articles in the media than AppTech Payments. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Intellicheck and 0 mentions for AppTech Payments. Intellicheck's average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat AppTech Payments' score of 0.00 indicating that Intellicheck is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intellicheck Positive
AppTech Payments Neutral

42.8% of Intellicheck shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of AppTech Payments shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Intellicheck shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.5% of AppTech Payments shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Intellicheck presently has a consensus price target of $6.50, indicating a potential upside of 132.97%. Given Intellicheck's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Intellicheck is more favorable than AppTech Payments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intellicheck
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
AppTech Payments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Intellicheck has higher revenue and earnings than AppTech Payments. AppTech Payments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intellicheck, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intellicheck$22.67M2.49$1.27M$0.1518.60
AppTech Payments$276K50.98-$18.51M-$0.19N/A

Intellicheck has a net margin of 13.03% compared to AppTech Payments' net margin of -3,119.45%. Intellicheck's return on equity of 15.02% beat AppTech Payments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intellicheck13.03% 15.02% 12.27%
AppTech Payments -3,119.45%-398.98%-153.45%

Summary

Intellicheck beats AppTech Payments on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AppTech Payments compare to Stem?

AppTech Payments (NASDAQ:APCX) and Stem (NYSE:STEM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Stem has a consensus target price of $7.45, suggesting a potential upside of 34.48%. Given Stem's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Stem is more favorable than AppTech Payments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AppTech Payments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Stem
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80

AppTech Payments has a beta of -0.47, indicating that its stock price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stem has a beta of 1.52, indicating that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market.

5.2% of AppTech Payments shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Stem shares are held by institutional investors. 44.5% of AppTech Payments shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Stem shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Stem has a net margin of -49.37% compared to AppTech Payments' net margin of -3,119.45%. Stem's return on equity of 0.00% beat AppTech Payments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AppTech Payments-3,119.45% -398.98% -153.45%
Stem -49.37%N/A -21.85%

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than AppTech Payments. AppTech Payments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AppTech Payments$276K50.98-$18.51M-$0.19N/A
Stem$148.03M0.36$137.76M-$8.49N/A

In the previous week, Stem had 11 more articles in the media than AppTech Payments. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Stem and 0 mentions for AppTech Payments. Stem's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat AppTech Payments' score of 0.00 indicating that Stem is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AppTech Payments Neutral
Stem Neutral

Summary

Stem beats AppTech Payments on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AppTech Payments compare to NetSol Technologies?

AppTech Payments (NASDAQ:APCX) and NetSol Technologies (NASDAQ:NTWK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

NetSol Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than AppTech Payments. AppTech Payments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NetSol Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AppTech Payments$276K50.98-$18.51M-$0.19N/A
NetSol Technologies$66.09M0.73$2.92M$0.1527.20

AppTech Payments has a beta of -0.47, suggesting that its share price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NetSol Technologies has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

5.2% of AppTech Payments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.0% of NetSol Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.5% of AppTech Payments shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.5% of NetSol Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NetSol Technologies has a net margin of 2.49% compared to AppTech Payments' net margin of -3,119.45%. NetSol Technologies' return on equity of 4.24% beat AppTech Payments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AppTech Payments-3,119.45% -398.98% -153.45%
NetSol Technologies 2.49%4.24%2.76%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AppTech Payments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NetSol Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, NetSol Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than AppTech Payments. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NetSol Technologies and 0 mentions for AppTech Payments. NetSol Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat AppTech Payments' score of 0.00 indicating that NetSol Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AppTech Payments Neutral
NetSol Technologies Neutral

Summary

NetSol Technologies beats AppTech Payments on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AppTech Payments compare to Virnetx?

AppTech Payments (NASDAQ:APCX) and Virnetx (NASDAQ:VHC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

5.2% of AppTech Payments shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Virnetx shares are held by institutional investors. 44.5% of AppTech Payments shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Virnetx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AppTech Payments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Virnetx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Virnetx has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AppTech Payments' net margin of -3,119.45%. Virnetx's return on equity of -92.46% beat AppTech Payments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AppTech Payments-3,119.45% -398.98% -153.45%
Virnetx N/A -92.46%-66.74%

In the previous week, Virnetx had 4 more articles in the media than AppTech Payments. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Virnetx and 0 mentions for AppTech Payments. AppTech Payments' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Virnetx's score of -0.74 indicating that AppTech Payments is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AppTech Payments Neutral
Virnetx Negative

Virnetx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AppTech Payments. Virnetx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AppTech Payments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AppTech Payments$276K50.98-$18.51M-$0.19N/A
Virnetx$160K305.08-$18.23M-$5.37N/A

AppTech Payments has a beta of -0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virnetx has a beta of 2.28, suggesting that its stock price is 128% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Virnetx beats AppTech Payments on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does AppTech Payments compare to YHN Acquisition I?

AppTech Payments (NASDAQ:APCX) and YHN Acquisition I (NASDAQ:YHNA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends and risk.

YHN Acquisition I has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AppTech Payments.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AppTech Payments$276K50.98-$18.51M-$0.19N/A
YHN Acquisition IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

YHN Acquisition I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to AppTech Payments' net margin of -3,119.45%. YHN Acquisition I's return on equity of 0.00% beat AppTech Payments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AppTech Payments-3,119.45% -398.98% -153.45%
YHN Acquisition I N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, AppTech Payments' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled YHN Acquisition I'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
AppTech Payments Neutral
YHN Acquisition I Neutral

5.2% of AppTech Payments shares are held by institutional investors. 44.5% of AppTech Payments shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of YHN Acquisition I shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

AppTech Payments has a beta of -0.47, suggesting that its share price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, YHN Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, suggesting that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AppTech Payments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
YHN Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

YHN Acquisition I beats AppTech Payments on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get AppTech Payments News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for APCX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding APCX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

APCX vs. The Competition

MetricAppTech PaymentsSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$14.07M$15.94B$29.82B$12.91B
Dividend YieldN/A3.40%2.73%8.90%
P/E Ratio-0.70139.4076.1025.45
Price / Sales50.981,295.54588.3079.09
Price / CashN/A46.8947.8252.28
Price / Book1.687.409.296.17
Net Income-$18.51M$437.25M$679.28M$350.08M
7 Day Performance-6.92%-1.63%-0.88%-0.14%
1 Month Performance-12.85%1.06%-0.69%1.02%
1 Year Performance48.89%4.56%186.56%14.51%

AppTech Payments Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
APCX
AppTech Payments
N/A$0.34
-5.6%
N/A+76.2%$14.07M$276KN/A20
IDN
Intellicheck
3.5246 of 5 stars
$2.88
+7.5%
$6.50
+125.7%
-46.8%$58.37M$24.11M19.2050
STEM
Stem
2.5623 of 5 stars
$5.53
+1.3%
$7.45
+34.7%
-61.1%$53.25M$156.27MN/A660
NTWK
NetSol Technologies
1.3877 of 5 stars
$4.10
+1.2%
N/A+1.5%$48.69M$72.06M27.341,460
VHC
Virnetx
0.3265 of 5 stars
$11.44
+1.2%
N/AN/A$47.89M$114KN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:APCX) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners