Go Pro

TSR (TSRI) Competitors

TSR logo
$13.38 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/3/2026

TSRI vs. RDZN, SNCR, CMCM, MTC, and AEYE

Should you buy TSR stock or one of its competitors? TSR's main competitors and comparable companies include Roadzen (RDZN), Synchronoss Technologies (SNCR), Cheetah Mobile (CMCM), MMTec (MTC), and Audioeye (AEYE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does TSR compare to Roadzen?

Roadzen (NASDAQ:RDZN) and TSR (NASDAQ:TSRI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Roadzen has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TSR has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

24.7% of Roadzen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of TSR shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.5% of Roadzen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.2% of TSR shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TSR has higher revenue and earnings than Roadzen. Roadzen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TSR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Roadzen$55.02M2.00-$22.52M-$0.36N/A
TSR$88.82M0.33$1.74M$0.8515.74

In the previous week, Roadzen's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TSR'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Roadzen Neutral
TSR Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Roadzen
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
TSR
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

TSR has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Roadzen's net margin of -46.90%. TSR's return on equity of 11.21% beat Roadzen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Roadzen-46.90% N/A -45.21%
TSR 2.15%11.21%7.97%

Summary

TSR beats Roadzen on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TSR compare to Synchronoss Technologies?

TSR (NASDAQ:TSRI) and Synchronoss Technologies (NASDAQ:SNCR) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

TSR has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Synchronoss Technologies has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

9.7% of TSR shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.7% of Synchronoss Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.2% of TSR shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.9% of Synchronoss Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TSR's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Synchronoss Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TSR Neutral
Synchronoss Technologies Neutral

TSR has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Synchronoss Technologies' net margin of -5.69%. Synchronoss Technologies' return on equity of 24.44% beat TSR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TSR2.15% 11.21% 7.97%
Synchronoss Technologies -5.69%24.44%3.59%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TSR
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Synchronoss Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Synchronoss Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than TSR. Synchronoss Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TSR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TSR$88.82M0.33$1.74M$0.8515.74
Synchronoss Technologies$170.91M0.61$6.17M-$1.02N/A

Summary

Synchronoss Technologies beats TSR on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TSR compare to Cheetah Mobile?

TSR (NASDAQ:TSRI) and Cheetah Mobile (NYSE:CMCM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

TSR has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cheetah Mobile has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TSR
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cheetah Mobile
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

9.7% of TSR shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. 30.2% of TSR shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.1% of Cheetah Mobile shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cheetah Mobile had 3 more articles in the media than TSR. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cheetah Mobile and 0 mentions for TSR. Cheetah Mobile's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat TSR's score of 0.00 indicating that Cheetah Mobile is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TSR Neutral
Cheetah Mobile Positive

TSR has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Cheetah Mobile's net margin of -21.14%. TSR's return on equity of 11.21% beat Cheetah Mobile's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TSR2.15% 11.21% 7.97%
Cheetah Mobile -21.14%-3.90%-1.50%

TSR has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cheetah Mobile. Cheetah Mobile is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TSR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TSR$88.82M0.33$1.74M$0.8515.74
Cheetah Mobile$164.51M0.59-$36.85M-$1.17N/A

Summary

TSR beats Cheetah Mobile on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TSR compare to MMTec?

MMTec (NASDAQ:MTC) and TSR (NASDAQ:TSRI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

0.3% of MMTec shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of TSR shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.8% of MMTec shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.2% of TSR shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TSR has higher revenue and earnings than MMTec.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MMTec$810K124.95-$56.08MN/AN/A
TSR$88.82M0.33$1.74M$0.8515.74

In the previous week, MMTec's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TSR'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
MMTec Neutral
TSR Neutral

TSR has a net margin of 2.15% compared to MMTec's net margin of 0.00%. TSR's return on equity of 11.21% beat MMTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MMTecN/A N/A N/A
TSR 2.15%11.21%7.97%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MMTec
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
TSR
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

MMTec has a beta of -0.17, meaning that its stock price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TSR has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TSR beats MMTec on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TSR compare to Audioeye?

Audioeye (NASDAQ:AEYE) and TSR (NASDAQ:TSRI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Audioeye presently has a consensus price target of $14.63, indicating a potential upside of 96.70%. Given Audioeye's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Audioeye is more favorable than TSR.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Audioeye
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
TSR
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Audioeye had 1 more articles in the media than TSR. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Audioeye and 0 mentions for TSR. Audioeye's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat TSR's score of 0.00 indicating that Audioeye is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Audioeye Neutral
TSR Neutral

TSR has a net margin of 2.15% compared to Audioeye's net margin of -10.92%. Audioeye's return on equity of 121.59% beat TSR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Audioeye-10.92% 121.59% 15.45%
TSR 2.15%11.21%7.97%

51.1% of Audioeye shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of TSR shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.9% of Audioeye shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.2% of TSR shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TSR has higher revenue and earnings than Audioeye. Audioeye is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TSR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Audioeye$40.31M2.32-$3.08M-$0.36N/A
TSR$88.82M0.33$1.74M$0.8515.74

Audioeye has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TSR has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Audioeye beats TSR on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TSR News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TSRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TSRI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TSRI vs. The Competition

MetricTSRSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$29.04M$15.85B$29.79B$12.85B
Dividend YieldN/A3.40%2.73%8.56%
P/E Ratio15.74139.6576.0825.36
Price / Sales0.331,295.03592.6597.95
Price / Cash14.2845.8947.3252.26
Price / Book1.747.379.266.14
Net Income$1.74M$437.25M$678.00M$349.06M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.58%-0.97%-0.33%
1 Month PerformanceN/A0.92%-1.20%0.57%
1 Year PerformanceN/A4.70%187.18%15.27%

TSR Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TSRI
TSR
N/A$13.38
flat
N/AN/A$29.04M$88.82M15.74630
RDZN
Roadzen
0.889 of 5 stars
$1.30
-6.5%
N/A+41.1%$110.71M$60.35MN/A324
SNCR
Synchronoss Technologies
N/A$9.00
flat
N/AN/A$103.56M$170.91MN/A1,540
CMCM
Cheetah Mobile
1.0639 of 5 stars
$3.24
+0.9%
N/A-46.7%$98.22M$1.15BN/A850
MTC
MMTec
0.1899 of 5 stars
$3.85
+4.6%
N/A+323.1%$96.97MN/AN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TSRI) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners