Free Trial

CareCloud (CCLD) Competitors

CareCloud logo
$2.26 +0.02 (+0.67%)
As of 01:55 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CCLD vs. PUBM, WEAV, BLZE, RPD, and CRNC

Should you be buying CareCloud stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of CareCloud include PubMatic (PUBM), Weave Communications (WEAV), Backblaze (BLZE), Rapid7 (RPD), and Cerence (CRNC). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does CareCloud compare to PubMatic?

CareCloud (NASDAQ:CCLD) and PubMatic (NASDAQ:PUBM) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability and dividends.

In the previous week, PubMatic had 9 more articles in the media than CareCloud. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for PubMatic and 7 mentions for CareCloud. PubMatic's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat CareCloud's score of -0.08 indicating that PubMatic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CareCloud
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PubMatic
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

10.2% of CareCloud shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.3% of PubMatic shares are held by institutional investors. 14.8% of CareCloud shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.8% of PubMatic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CareCloud has a net margin of 7.87% compared to PubMatic's net margin of -6.21%. CareCloud's return on equity of 24.10% beat PubMatic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CareCloud7.87% 24.10% 16.49%
PubMatic -6.21%-6.99%-2.58%

CareCloud has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PubMatic. PubMatic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareCloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CareCloud$120.50M0.80$10.80M$0.1120.67
PubMatic$281.67M1.65-$14.46M-$0.38N/A

CareCloud presently has a consensus target price of $3.25, suggesting a potential upside of 42.92%. PubMatic has a consensus target price of $12.88, suggesting a potential upside of 31.18%. Given CareCloud's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe CareCloud is more favorable than PubMatic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CareCloud
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
PubMatic
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

CareCloud has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PubMatic has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

PubMatic beats CareCloud on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CareCloud compare to Weave Communications?

Weave Communications (NYSE:WEAV) and CareCloud (NASDAQ:CCLD) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

CareCloud has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Weave Communications. Weave Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareCloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Weave Communications$248.72M1.75-$28.05M-$0.31N/A
CareCloud$120.50M0.80$10.80M$0.1120.67

CareCloud has a net margin of 7.87% compared to Weave Communications' net margin of -10.05%. CareCloud's return on equity of 24.10% beat Weave Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Weave Communications-10.05% -26.46% -10.39%
CareCloud 7.87%24.10%16.49%

Weave Communications currently has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 82.98%. CareCloud has a consensus target price of $3.25, indicating a potential upside of 42.92%. Given Weave Communications' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Weave Communications is more favorable than CareCloud.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Weave Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
CareCloud
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

86.8% of Weave Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.2% of CareCloud shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.4% of Weave Communications shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of CareCloud shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Weave Communications has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CareCloud has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CareCloud had 6 more articles in the media than Weave Communications. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for CareCloud and 1 mentions for Weave Communications. Weave Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat CareCloud's score of -0.08 indicating that Weave Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Weave Communications
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CareCloud
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Weave Communications beats CareCloud on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CareCloud compare to Backblaze?

Backblaze (NASDAQ:BLZE) and CareCloud (NASDAQ:CCLD) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

CareCloud has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Backblaze. Backblaze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareCloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Backblaze$145.84M2.82-$25.61M-$0.39N/A
CareCloud$120.50M0.80$10.80M$0.1120.67

CareCloud has a net margin of 7.87% compared to Backblaze's net margin of -14.97%. CareCloud's return on equity of 24.10% beat Backblaze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Backblaze-14.97% -20.54% -8.90%
CareCloud 7.87%24.10%16.49%

Backblaze presently has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 16.75%. CareCloud has a consensus target price of $3.25, indicating a potential upside of 42.92%. Given CareCloud's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CareCloud is more favorable than Backblaze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Backblaze
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
CareCloud
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

54.0% of Backblaze shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.2% of CareCloud shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Backblaze shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of CareCloud shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Backblaze has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CareCloud has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Backblaze had 10 more articles in the media than CareCloud. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Backblaze and 7 mentions for CareCloud. Backblaze's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat CareCloud's score of -0.08 indicating that Backblaze is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Backblaze
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CareCloud
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

CareCloud beats Backblaze on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CareCloud compare to Rapid7?

CareCloud (NASDAQ:CCLD) and Rapid7 (NASDAQ:RPD) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

CareCloud presently has a consensus target price of $3.25, indicating a potential upside of 42.92%. Rapid7 has a consensus target price of $8.71, indicating a potential upside of 33.35%. Given CareCloud's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe CareCloud is more favorable than Rapid7.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CareCloud
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Rapid7
3 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.96

Rapid7 has higher revenue and earnings than CareCloud. Rapid7 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareCloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CareCloud$120.50M0.80$10.80M$0.1120.67
Rapid7$859.79M0.51$23.38M$0.3518.66

In the previous week, Rapid7 had 23 more articles in the media than CareCloud. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Rapid7 and 7 mentions for CareCloud. Rapid7's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat CareCloud's score of -0.08 indicating that Rapid7 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CareCloud
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rapid7
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CareCloud has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rapid7 has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

10.2% of CareCloud shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.7% of Rapid7 shares are held by institutional investors. 14.8% of CareCloud shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Rapid7 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CareCloud has a net margin of 7.87% compared to Rapid7's net margin of 2.61%. Rapid7's return on equity of 34.35% beat CareCloud's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CareCloud7.87% 24.10% 16.49%
Rapid7 2.61%34.35%2.78%

Summary

CareCloud and Rapid7 tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CareCloud compare to Cerence?

CareCloud (NASDAQ:CCLD) and Cerence (NASDAQ:CRNC) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

CareCloud has a net margin of 7.87% compared to Cerence's net margin of -6.50%. CareCloud's return on equity of 24.10% beat Cerence's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CareCloud7.87% 24.10% 16.49%
Cerence -6.50%22.81%5.65%

10.2% of CareCloud shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.4% of Cerence shares are held by institutional investors. 14.8% of CareCloud shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Cerence shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CareCloud has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cerence. Cerence is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareCloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CareCloud$120.50M0.80$10.80M$0.1120.67
Cerence$251.78M1.76-$18.71M-$0.45N/A

CareCloud has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cerence has a beta of 2.88, meaning that its stock price is 188% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cerence had 4 more articles in the media than CareCloud. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Cerence and 7 mentions for CareCloud. Cerence's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat CareCloud's score of -0.08 indicating that Cerence is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CareCloud
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cerence
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CareCloud presently has a consensus target price of $3.25, indicating a potential upside of 42.92%. Cerence has a consensus target price of $10.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.46%. Given CareCloud's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe CareCloud is more favorable than Cerence.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CareCloud
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cerence
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

CareCloud beats Cerence on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CareCloud News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCLD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCLD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCLD vs. The Competition

MetricCareCloudMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$96.67M$1.43B$6.28B$12.04B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio20.6864.6520.4925.22
Price / Sales0.805.76544.5274.60
Price / Cash3.4323.9127.8136.29
Price / Book1.624.659.586.58
Net Income$10.80M-$54.76M$3.55B$333.40M
7 Day Performance-22.39%-3.30%-0.82%-0.99%
1 Month Performance-15.78%10.91%5.46%7.15%
1 Year Performance12.02%-6.35%37.70%34.19%

CareCloud Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCLD
CareCloud
3.8748 of 5 stars
$2.27
+0.7%
$3.25
+43.5%
+18.1%$96.24M$120.50M20.593,650
PUBM
PubMatic
3.5633 of 5 stars
$10.41
+1.5%
$12.63
+21.3%
-11.2%$493.20M$282.93MN/A1,030
WEAV
Weave Communications
3.5514 of 5 stars
$6.10
+0.1%
$10.00
+64.1%
-47.5%$484.92M$239.02MN/A890
BLZE
Backblaze
3.3189 of 5 stars
$7.58
+63.3%
$8.00
+5.6%
+37.0%$455.26M$145.84MN/A270
RPD
Rapid7
3.4364 of 5 stars
$6.68
+3.0%
$12.21
+82.7%
-74.7%$446.17M$859.79M18.562,613

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CCLD) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners