Go Pro

FingerMotion (FNGR) Competitors

FingerMotion logo
$0.22 -0.18 (-43.97%)
As of 08/31/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

FNGR vs. UCL, SURG, IOTR, TMUS, and VOD

Should you buy FingerMotion stock or one of its competitors? FingerMotion's main competitors and comparable companies include uCloudlink Group (UCL), SurgePays (SURG), iOThree (IOTR), T-Mobile US (TMUS), and Vodafone Group (VOD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "wireless telecommunication services" industry.

How does FingerMotion compare to uCloudlink Group?

uCloudlink Group (NASDAQ:UCL) and FingerMotion (NASDAQ:FNGR) are both communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
uCloudlink Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
FingerMotion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

uCloudlink Group has a net margin of -0.31% compared to FingerMotion's net margin of -42.81%. uCloudlink Group's return on equity of -0.88% beat FingerMotion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
uCloudlink Group-0.31% -0.88% -0.37%
FingerMotion -42.81%-46.67%-11.91%

In the previous week, FingerMotion had 10 more articles in the media than uCloudlink Group. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for FingerMotion and 3 mentions for uCloudlink Group. uCloudlink Group's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat FingerMotion's score of 0.51 indicating that uCloudlink Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
uCloudlink Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FingerMotion
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

uCloudlink Group has higher revenue and earnings than FingerMotion. uCloudlink Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than FingerMotion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
uCloudlink Group$81.45M0.18$6.30M-$0.01N/A
FingerMotion$24.13M0.57-$7M-$0.12N/A

uCloudlink Group has a beta of 4.2, meaning that its share price is 320% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FingerMotion has a beta of -0.39, meaning that its share price is 139% less volatile than the broader market.

85.5% of uCloudlink Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of FingerMotion shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.6% of uCloudlink Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.5% of FingerMotion shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

uCloudlink Group beats FingerMotion on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FingerMotion compare to SurgePays?

FingerMotion (NASDAQ:FNGR) and SurgePays (NASDAQ:SURG) are both communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and risk.

SurgePays has a consensus target price of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 1,995.81%. Given SurgePays' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SurgePays is more favorable than FingerMotion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FingerMotion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SurgePays
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, FingerMotion had 11 more articles in the media than SurgePays. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for FingerMotion and 2 mentions for SurgePays. SurgePays' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat FingerMotion's score of 0.51 indicating that SurgePays is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FingerMotion
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SurgePays
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

3.9% of FingerMotion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.9% of SurgePays shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.5% of FingerMotion shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of SurgePays shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

FingerMotion has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SurgePays. FingerMotion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SurgePays, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FingerMotion$24.13M0.57-$7M-$0.12N/A
SurgePays$56.96M0.16-$36.07M-$1.53N/A

FingerMotion has a beta of -0.39, meaning that its stock price is 139% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SurgePays has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

FingerMotion has a net margin of -42.81% compared to SurgePays' net margin of -47.89%. SurgePays' return on equity of 0.00% beat FingerMotion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FingerMotion-42.81% -46.67% -11.91%
SurgePays -47.89%N/A -274.37%

Summary

SurgePays beats FingerMotion on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FingerMotion compare to iOThree?

iOThree (NASDAQ:IOTR) and FingerMotion (NASDAQ:FNGR) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

iOThree has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FingerMotion.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iOThree$14.71M0.31-$1.16MN/AN/A
FingerMotion$24.13M0.57-$7M-$0.12N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iOThree
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
FingerMotion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

3.9% of FingerMotion shares are held by institutional investors. 19.5% of FingerMotion shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

iOThree has a net margin of 0.00% compared to FingerMotion's net margin of -42.81%. iOThree's return on equity of 0.00% beat FingerMotion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iOThreeN/A N/A N/A
FingerMotion -42.81%-46.67%-11.91%

iOThree has a beta of 3.13, indicating that its share price is 213% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FingerMotion has a beta of -0.39, indicating that its share price is 139% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, FingerMotion had 12 more articles in the media than iOThree. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for FingerMotion and 1 mentions for iOThree. FingerMotion's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat iOThree's score of 0.48 indicating that FingerMotion is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
iOThree Neutral
FingerMotion Positive

Summary

FingerMotion beats iOThree on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FingerMotion compare to T-Mobile US?

T-Mobile US (NASDAQ:TMUS) and FingerMotion (NASDAQ:FNGR) are both communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

T-Mobile US has a net margin of 11.45% compared to FingerMotion's net margin of -42.81%. T-Mobile US's return on equity of 20.16% beat FingerMotion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
T-Mobile US11.45% 20.16% 5.41%
FingerMotion -42.81%-46.67%-11.91%

In the previous week, T-Mobile US had 35 more articles in the media than FingerMotion. MarketBeat recorded 48 mentions for T-Mobile US and 13 mentions for FingerMotion. T-Mobile US's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat FingerMotion's score of 0.51 indicating that T-Mobile US is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
T-Mobile US
43 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
FingerMotion
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

T-Mobile US has higher revenue and earnings than FingerMotion. FingerMotion is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than T-Mobile US, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
T-Mobile US$88.31B2.19$10.99B$9.5518.89
FingerMotion$24.13M0.57-$7M-$0.12N/A

T-Mobile US has a beta of 0.33, suggesting that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FingerMotion has a beta of -0.39, suggesting that its stock price is 139% less volatile than the broader market.

42.5% of T-Mobile US shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.9% of FingerMotion shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of T-Mobile US shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.5% of FingerMotion shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

T-Mobile US presently has a consensus target price of $252.08, indicating a potential upside of 39.70%. Given T-Mobile US's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe T-Mobile US is more favorable than FingerMotion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
T-Mobile US
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
FingerMotion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

T-Mobile US beats FingerMotion on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does FingerMotion compare to Vodafone Group?

FingerMotion (NASDAQ:FNGR) and Vodafone Group (NASDAQ:VOD) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

FingerMotion has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Vodafone Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FingerMotion$24.13M0.57-$7M-$0.12N/A
Vodafone Group$46.92B0.79-$460.44MN/AN/A

Vodafone Group has a consensus price target of $10.57, indicating a potential downside of 34.13%. Given Vodafone Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Vodafone Group is more favorable than FingerMotion.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FingerMotion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vodafone Group
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89

Vodafone Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to FingerMotion's net margin of -42.81%. Vodafone Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat FingerMotion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FingerMotion-42.81% -46.67% -11.91%
Vodafone Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, FingerMotion had 10 more articles in the media than Vodafone Group. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for FingerMotion and 3 mentions for Vodafone Group. Vodafone Group's average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat FingerMotion's score of 0.51 indicating that Vodafone Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FingerMotion
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vodafone Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

FingerMotion has a beta of -0.39, indicating that its share price is 139% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vodafone Group has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

3.9% of FingerMotion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.8% of Vodafone Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.5% of FingerMotion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Vodafone Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Vodafone Group beats FingerMotion on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get FingerMotion News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FNGR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FNGR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FNGR vs. The Competition

MetricFingerMotionWireless Telecommunication Services IndustryCommunication Services SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$26.42B$33.47B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%5.33%11.28%
P/E Ratio-1.8627.69233.3625.48
Price / Sales0.5712.5864.8892.52
Price / CashN/A8.8420.5336.03
Price / Book0.892.6911.196.34
Net Income-$7M$2.11B$1.10B$349.45M
7 Day Performance30.49%-1.01%-0.53%-0.65%
1 Month Performance-17.41%-6.68%2.47%4.48%
1 Year Performance-85.23%1.96%-2.69%14.89%

FingerMotion Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FNGR
FingerMotion
1.0925 of 5 stars
$0.22
-44.0%
N/A-85.2%$0.00$24.13MN/A70
UCL
uCloudlink Group
2.4082 of 5 stars
$0.49
-27.9%
N/A-88.6%$27.78M$81.45M5.45490
SURG
SurgePays
3.8469 of 5 stars
$0.27
-3.7%
$3.50
+1,209.4%
-93.8%$7.08M$56.96MN/A40
IOTR
iOThree
0.6165 of 5 stars
$2.51
-6.7%
N/A-41.5%$4.93M$14.71MN/A35
TMUS
T-Mobile US
4.9685 of 5 stars
$182.75
+1.5%
$252.08
+37.9%
-28.4%$195.88B$88.31B19.1475,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FNGR) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners