Free Trial

Cardlytics (CDLX) Competitors

Cardlytics logo
$0.63 -0.02 (-2.32%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.63 -0.01 (-0.79%)
As of 05/15/2026 04:46 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CDLX vs. DKI, ROC, HCAT, ARBE, and CANG

Should you buy Cardlytics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cardlytics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cardlytics include DarkIris (DKI), Rank One Computing (ROC), Health Catalyst (HCAT), Arbe Robotics (ARBE), and Cango (CANG). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Cardlytics compare to DarkIris?

DarkIris (NASDAQ:DKI) and Cardlytics (NASDAQ:CDLX) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

DarkIris has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cardlytics' net margin of -46.03%. DarkIris' return on equity of 0.00% beat Cardlytics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DarkIrisN/A N/A N/A
Cardlytics -46.03%-956.56%-34.57%

Cardlytics has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 58.23%. Given Cardlytics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cardlytics is more favorable than DarkIris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DarkIris
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cardlytics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

In the previous week, Cardlytics had 1 more articles in the media than DarkIris. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Cardlytics and 2 mentions for DarkIris. DarkIris' average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Cardlytics' score of 0.21 indicating that DarkIris is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DarkIris
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cardlytics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

68.1% of Cardlytics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Cardlytics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

DarkIris has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cardlytics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DarkIrisN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cardlytics$233.27M0.16-$103.49M-$1.77N/A

Summary

Cardlytics beats DarkIris on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardlytics compare to Rank One Computing?

Rank One Computing (NASDAQ:ROC) and Cardlytics (NASDAQ:CDLX) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

Rank One Computing has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Cardlytics' net margin of -46.03%. Rank One Computing's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cardlytics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rank One ComputingN/A N/A N/A
Cardlytics -46.03%-956.56%-34.57%

Rank One Computing currently has a consensus target price of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 55.98%. Cardlytics has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 58.23%. Given Cardlytics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cardlytics is more favorable than Rank One Computing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rank One Computing
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cardlytics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

In the previous week, Rank One Computing had 2 more articles in the media than Cardlytics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Rank One Computing and 3 mentions for Cardlytics. Rank One Computing's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Cardlytics' score of 0.21 indicating that Rank One Computing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rank One Computing
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cardlytics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rank One Computing has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cardlytics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rank One Computing$16.98M6.48N/AN/AN/A
Cardlytics$233.27M0.16-$103.49M-$1.77N/A

68.1% of Cardlytics shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.2% of Rank One Computing shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Cardlytics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rank One Computing beats Cardlytics on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardlytics compare to Health Catalyst?

Health Catalyst (NASDAQ:HCAT) and Cardlytics (NASDAQ:CDLX) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

Health Catalyst has a beta of 1.63, indicating that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cardlytics has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Cardlytics has a net margin of -46.03% compared to Health Catalyst's net margin of -87.69%. Health Catalyst's return on equity of -3.52% beat Cardlytics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Health Catalyst-87.69% -3.52% -1.77%
Cardlytics -46.03%-956.56%-34.57%

Health Catalyst currently has a consensus target price of $2.77, indicating a potential upside of 133.00%. Cardlytics has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 58.23%. Given Health Catalyst's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Health Catalyst is more favorable than Cardlytics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Health Catalyst
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.23
Cardlytics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

In the previous week, Health Catalyst had 16 more articles in the media than Cardlytics. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Health Catalyst and 3 mentions for Cardlytics. Health Catalyst's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Cardlytics' score of 0.21 indicating that Health Catalyst is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Health Catalyst
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cardlytics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cardlytics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Health Catalyst. Cardlytics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Health Catalyst, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Health Catalyst$311.14M0.28-$177.97M-$3.72N/A
Cardlytics$233.27M0.16-$103.49M-$1.77N/A

85.0% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.1% of Cardlytics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Health Catalyst shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Cardlytics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Health Catalyst beats Cardlytics on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardlytics compare to Arbe Robotics?

Arbe Robotics (NASDAQ:ARBE) and Cardlytics (NASDAQ:CDLX) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

Arbe Robotics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cardlytics. Arbe Robotics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cardlytics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arbe Robotics$1.03M125.52-$46.42M-$0.41N/A
Cardlytics$233.27M0.16-$103.49M-$1.77N/A

Cardlytics has a net margin of -46.03% compared to Arbe Robotics' net margin of -4,402.73%. Arbe Robotics' return on equity of -82.00% beat Cardlytics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arbe Robotics-4,402.73% -82.00% -57.89%
Cardlytics -46.03%-956.56%-34.57%

In the previous week, Arbe Robotics and Arbe Robotics both had 3 articles in the media. Arbe Robotics' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Cardlytics' score of 0.21 indicating that Arbe Robotics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arbe Robotics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cardlytics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

33.4% of Arbe Robotics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.1% of Cardlytics shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.5% of Arbe Robotics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Cardlytics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Arbe Robotics has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cardlytics has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Arbe Robotics currently has a consensus target price of $2.25, indicating a potential upside of 114.29%. Cardlytics has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 58.23%. Given Arbe Robotics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Arbe Robotics is more favorable than Cardlytics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arbe Robotics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Cardlytics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Summary

Arbe Robotics beats Cardlytics on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cardlytics compare to Cango?

Cardlytics (NASDAQ:CDLX) and Cango (NYSE:CANG) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Cardlytics has a net margin of -46.03% compared to Cango's net margin of -83.92%. Cango's return on equity of -49.13% beat Cardlytics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cardlytics-46.03% -956.56% -34.57%
Cango -83.92%-49.13%-24.42%

In the previous week, Cango had 8 more articles in the media than Cardlytics. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Cango and 3 mentions for Cardlytics. Cardlytics' average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Cango's score of -0.25 indicating that Cardlytics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cardlytics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cango
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cardlytics presently has a consensus target price of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 58.23%. Cango has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 475.82%. Given Cango's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cango is more favorable than Cardlytics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cardlytics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Cardlytics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cango. Cardlytics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cardlytics$233.27M0.16-$103.49M-$1.77N/A
Cango$688.08M0.13-$621.95M-$2.97N/A

68.1% of Cardlytics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Cango shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Cardlytics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Cango shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cardlytics has a beta of 0.67, suggesting that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cango has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cango beats Cardlytics on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cardlytics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CDLX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CDLX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CDLX vs. The Competition

MetricCardlyticsTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$37.27M$3.78B$6.33B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A2.16%3.18%5.28%
P/E Ratio-0.3651.8230.6325.23
Price / Sales0.1646.77436.4283.05
Price / CashN/A40.2123.2956.04
Price / Book-9.035.366.726.91
Net Income-$103.49M$32.12M$200.18M$334.11M
7 Day Performance-1.25%8.23%1.87%0.01%
1 Month Performance-33.64%-3.82%-2.99%1.17%
1 Year Performance-69.32%27.29%31.36%30.68%

Cardlytics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CDLX
Cardlytics
1.7995 of 5 stars
$0.63
-2.3%
$1.00
+58.2%
-68.2%$37.27M$233.27MN/A500
DKI
DarkIris
1.1146 of 5 stars
$5.46
-2.8%
N/AN/A$118.10MN/AN/A23
ROC
Rank One Computing
4.1213 of 5 stars
$6.03
+1.2%
$9.00
+49.2%
N/A$113.24M$16.98MN/A77
HCAT
Health Catalyst
2.4225 of 5 stars
$1.49
+7.6%
$2.77
+86.7%
-71.0%$110.02M$311.14MN/A1,200
ARBE
Arbe Robotics
2.3525 of 5 stars
$0.86
-4.4%
$2.25
+162.5%
-29.1%$104.87M$1.03MN/A120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CDLX) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners