Free Trial

Backblaze (BLZE) Competitors

Backblaze logo
$12.48 -0.17 (-1.35%)
As of 11:24 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BLZE vs. KC, CHRN, SHAZ, VNET, and BRUN

Should you buy Backblaze stock or one of its competitors? Backblaze's main competitors and comparable companies include Kingsoft Cloud (KC), ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock (CHRN), SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock (SHAZ), VNET Group (VNET), and Boost Run (BRUN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "internet services & infrastructure" industry.

How does Backblaze compare to Kingsoft Cloud?

Backblaze (NASDAQ:BLZE) and Kingsoft Cloud (NASDAQ:KC) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Kingsoft Cloud has a net margin of -5.49% compared to Backblaze's net margin of -13.07%. Kingsoft Cloud's return on equity of -7.85% beat Backblaze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Backblaze-13.07% -16.73% -7.10%
Kingsoft Cloud -5.49%-7.85%-2.41%

54.0% of Backblaze shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.4% of Kingsoft Cloud shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Backblaze shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.2% of Kingsoft Cloud shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Backblaze has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kingsoft Cloud. Backblaze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kingsoft Cloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Backblaze$156.30M5.01-$25.61M-$0.34N/A
Kingsoft Cloud$1.37B2.04-$133.88M-$0.28N/A

In the previous week, Backblaze had 8 more articles in the media than Kingsoft Cloud. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Backblaze and 2 mentions for Kingsoft Cloud. Kingsoft Cloud's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Backblaze's score of 0.27 indicating that Kingsoft Cloud is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Backblaze
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kingsoft Cloud
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Backblaze currently has a consensus price target of $19.71, indicating a potential upside of 55.84%. Kingsoft Cloud has a consensus price target of $16.67, indicating a potential upside of 80.18%. Given Kingsoft Cloud's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kingsoft Cloud is more favorable than Backblaze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Backblaze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
Kingsoft Cloud
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Backblaze has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kingsoft Cloud has a beta of 1.96, indicating that its share price is 96% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kingsoft Cloud beats Backblaze on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Backblaze compare to ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock?

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock (NASDAQ:CHRN) and Backblaze (NASDAQ:BLZE) are both technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Backblaze. Backblaze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock$12.80M203.44-$11.69M-$5.38N/A
Backblaze$156.30M5.01-$25.61M-$0.34N/A

6.4% of ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.0% of Backblaze shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Backblaze shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Backblaze has a net margin of -13.07% compared to ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock's net margin of -135.66%. Backblaze's return on equity of -16.73% beat ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock-135.66% -197.81% -74.17%
Backblaze -13.07%-16.73%-7.10%

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Backblaze has a beta of 1.56, meaning that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock currently has a consensus target price of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.26%. Backblaze has a consensus target price of $19.71, suggesting a potential upside of 55.84%. Given Backblaze's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Backblaze is more favorable than ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Backblaze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

In the previous week, Backblaze had 6 more articles in the media than ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Backblaze and 4 mentions for ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock. ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Backblaze's score of 0.27 indicating that ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Backblaze
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Backblaze beats ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Backblaze compare to SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock?

Backblaze (NASDAQ:BLZE) and SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock (NASDAQ:SHAZ) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Backblaze has higher revenue and earnings than SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock. Backblaze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Backblaze$156.30M5.01-$25.61M-$0.34N/A
SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock$1.57M813.82-$39.62M-$1.70N/A

In the previous week, Backblaze had 9 more articles in the media than SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Backblaze and 1 mentions for SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock. SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Backblaze's score of 0.27 indicating that SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Backblaze Neutral
SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock Very Positive

Backblaze currently has a consensus price target of $19.71, indicating a potential upside of 55.84%. SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock has a consensus price target of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 192.80%. Given SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock is more favorable than Backblaze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Backblaze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Backblaze's net margin of -13.07%. Backblaze's return on equity of -16.73% beat SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Backblaze-13.07% -16.73% -7.10%
SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock N/A -20.02%-8.70%

54.0% of Backblaze shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.4% of SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.2% of Backblaze shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Backblaze has a beta of 1.56, suggesting that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock has a beta of 6, suggesting that its stock price is 500% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Backblaze beats SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Backblaze compare to VNET Group?

Backblaze (NASDAQ:BLZE) and VNET Group (NASDAQ:VNET) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Backblaze has a beta of 1.56, suggesting that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VNET Group has a beta of 0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

54.0% of Backblaze shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.8% of VNET Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Backblaze shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.1% of VNET Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Backblaze has higher earnings, but lower revenue than VNET Group. Backblaze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VNET Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Backblaze$156.30M5.01-$25.61M-$0.34N/A
VNET Group$10.74B0.13-$36.01M-$1.42N/A

Backblaze has a net margin of -13.07% compared to VNET Group's net margin of -22.29%. Backblaze's return on equity of -16.73% beat VNET Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Backblaze-13.07% -16.73% -7.10%
VNET Group -22.29%-36.25%-4.43%

Backblaze presently has a consensus target price of $19.71, suggesting a potential upside of 55.84%. VNET Group has a consensus target price of $16.90, suggesting a potential upside of 217.62%. Given VNET Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe VNET Group is more favorable than Backblaze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Backblaze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70
VNET Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Backblaze had 6 more articles in the media than VNET Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Backblaze and 4 mentions for VNET Group. Backblaze's average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat VNET Group's score of 0.14 indicating that Backblaze is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Backblaze
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
VNET Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Backblaze beats VNET Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Backblaze compare to Boost Run?

Boost Run (NASDAQ:BRUN) and Backblaze (NASDAQ:BLZE) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Boost Run had 3 more articles in the media than Backblaze. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Boost Run and 10 mentions for Backblaze. Boost Run's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Backblaze's score of 0.27 indicating that Boost Run is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Boost Run
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Backblaze
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

54.0% of Backblaze shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.2% of Backblaze shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Boost Run has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Backblaze.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Boost RunN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Backblaze$156.30M5.01-$25.61M-$0.34N/A

Boost Run has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Backblaze's net margin of -13.07%. Boost Run's return on equity of 0.00% beat Backblaze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Boost RunN/A N/A N/A
Backblaze -13.07%-16.73%-7.10%

Boost Run currently has a consensus target price of $42.75, suggesting a potential upside of 262.60%. Backblaze has a consensus target price of $19.71, suggesting a potential upside of 55.84%. Given Boost Run's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Boost Run is more favorable than Backblaze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Boost Run
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Backblaze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

Boost Run beats Backblaze on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Backblaze News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BLZE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BLZE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BLZE vs. The Competition

MetricBackblazeIT Services IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$772.02M$11.83B$30.84B$13.16B
Dividend YieldN/A2.78%2.75%20.73%
P/E Ratio-36.6814.0879.3025.71
Price / Sales4.9455.59579.04102.75
Price / Cash216.0643.3848.2836.12
Price / Book8.799.307.936.03
Net Income-$25.61M$275.17M$764.86M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-9.57%-1.22%-2.72%-2.65%
1 Month Performance0.64%-3.71%-1.65%-4.87%
1 Year Performance32.19%13.53%165.64%-2.28%

Backblaze Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BLZE
Backblaze
3.0357 of 5 stars
$12.48
-1.4%
$19.71
+58.0%
+34.0%$772.02M$156.30MN/A320
KC
Kingsoft Cloud
3.0086 of 5 stars
$9.27
+3.0%
$16.67
+79.8%
-26.8%$2.80B$11.02BN/A15,225
CHRN
ChronoScale Corporation Common Stock
1.0514 of 5 stars
$18.60
-3.2%
$19.00
+2.2%
+261.9%$2.80B$71.60MN/A60
SHAZ
SharonAI Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock
2.448 of 5 stars
$47.70
-6.1%
$104.50
+119.1%
N/A$1.82B$1.57MN/A30
VNET
VNET Group
2.0083 of 5 stars
$5.45
+6.2%
$16.90
+210.0%
-37.2%$1.39B$1.42BN/A2,784

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BLZE) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners