Go Pro

Yalla Group (YALA) Competitors

Yalla Group logo
$5.52 +0.01 (+0.18%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.52 0.00 (-0.09%)
As of 04:52 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

YALA vs. CARG, GRND, DJT, ATHM, and ZD

Should you buy Yalla Group stock or one of its competitors? Yalla Group's main competitors and comparable companies include CarGurus (CARG), Grindr (GRND), Trump Media & Technology Group (DJT), Autohome (ATHM), and Ziff Davis (ZD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "interactive media & services" industry.

How does Yalla Group compare to CarGurus?

CarGurus (NASDAQ:CARG) and Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

CarGurus currently has a consensus price target of $40.75, indicating a potential upside of 11.46%. Given CarGurus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe CarGurus is more favorable than Yalla Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CarGurus
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Yalla Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Yalla Group has a net margin of 40.78% compared to CarGurus' net margin of 18.06%. CarGurus' return on equity of 62.88% beat Yalla Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CarGurus18.06% 62.88% 32.82%
Yalla Group 40.78%16.82%15.14%

86.9% of CarGurus shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.7% of Yalla Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of CarGurus shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.2% of Yalla Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CarGurus has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yalla Group has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

CarGurus has higher revenue and earnings than Yalla Group. Yalla Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CarGurus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CarGurus$906.98M3.59$155.90M$1.8419.87
Yalla Group$341.94M2.47$149.84M$0.777.17

In the previous week, CarGurus had 3 more articles in the media than Yalla Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for CarGurus and 0 mentions for Yalla Group. CarGurus' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Yalla Group's score of 0.00 indicating that CarGurus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CarGurus Positive
Yalla Group Neutral

Summary

CarGurus beats Yalla Group on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yalla Group compare to Grindr?

Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) and Grindr (NYSE:GRND) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

4.7% of Yalla Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.2% of Grindr shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.2% of Yalla Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 60.9% of Grindr shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Yalla Group has a net margin of 40.78% compared to Grindr's net margin of 18.75%. Grindr's return on equity of 357.13% beat Yalla Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yalla Group40.78% 16.82% 15.14%
Grindr 18.75%357.13%20.08%

Yalla Group has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grindr has a beta of 0.2, indicating that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Yalla Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Grindr. Yalla Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grindr, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yalla Group$341.94M2.47$149.84M$0.777.17
Grindr$509.82M5.31$94.75M$0.5031.16

In the previous week, Grindr had 4 more articles in the media than Yalla Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Grindr and 0 mentions for Yalla Group. Grindr's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Yalla Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Grindr is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yalla Group Neutral
Grindr Neutral

Grindr has a consensus price target of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 28.37%. Given Grindr's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Grindr is more favorable than Yalla Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yalla Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Grindr
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Grindr beats Yalla Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yalla Group compare to Trump Media & Technology Group?

Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) and Trump Media & Technology Group (NASDAQ:DJT) are both communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Yalla Group has higher revenue and earnings than Trump Media & Technology Group. Trump Media & Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yalla Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yalla Group$341.94M2.47$149.84M$0.777.17
Trump Media & Technology Group$3.68M728.08-$712.06M-$4.90N/A

Yalla Group has a net margin of 40.78% compared to Trump Media & Technology Group's net margin of -28,860.39%. Yalla Group's return on equity of 16.82% beat Trump Media & Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yalla Group40.78% 16.82% 15.14%
Trump Media & Technology Group -28,860.39%-64.07%-39.14%

4.7% of Yalla Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Trump Media & Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.2% of Yalla Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.0% of Trump Media & Technology Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Trump Media & Technology Group had 8 more articles in the media than Yalla Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Trump Media & Technology Group and 0 mentions for Yalla Group. Trump Media & Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Yalla Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Trump Media & Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yalla Group Neutral
Trump Media & Technology Group Positive

Yalla Group has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Trump Media & Technology Group has a beta of 4.07, suggesting that its share price is 307% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yalla Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Trump Media & Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Yalla Group beats Trump Media & Technology Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yalla Group compare to Autohome?

Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) and Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) are both communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Autohome had 5 more articles in the media than Yalla Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Autohome and 0 mentions for Yalla Group. Autohome's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Yalla Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Autohome is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yalla Group Neutral
Autohome Positive

Yalla Group has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autohome has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Autohome has a consensus price target of $17.77, suggesting a potential downside of 22.25%. Given Autohome's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Autohome is more favorable than Yalla Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yalla Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Autohome
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Yalla Group has a net margin of 40.78% compared to Autohome's net margin of 17.05%. Yalla Group's return on equity of 16.82% beat Autohome's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yalla Group40.78% 16.82% 15.14%
Autohome 17.05%4.44%3.53%

4.7% of Yalla Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Autohome shares are held by institutional investors. 52.2% of Yalla Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.7% of Autohome shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Autohome has higher revenue and earnings than Yalla Group. Yalla Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Autohome, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yalla Group$341.94M2.47$149.84M$0.777.17
Autohome$922.63M2.85$225.19M$1.1619.70

Summary

Autohome beats Yalla Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yalla Group compare to Ziff Davis?

Yalla Group (NYSE:YALA) and Ziff Davis (NASDAQ:ZD) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Ziff Davis has a net margin of 48.57% compared to Yalla Group's net margin of 40.78%. Yalla Group's return on equity of 16.82% beat Ziff Davis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yalla Group40.78% 16.82% 15.14%
Ziff Davis 48.57%10.73%5.54%

Yalla Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ziff Davis. Ziff Davis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yalla Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yalla Group$341.94M2.47$149.84M$0.777.17
Ziff Davis$1.45B1.32$47.35M$17.673.16

4.7% of Yalla Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Ziff Davis shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.2% of Yalla Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Ziff Davis shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ziff Davis had 8 more articles in the media than Yalla Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ziff Davis and 0 mentions for Yalla Group. Ziff Davis' average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat Yalla Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Ziff Davis is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yalla Group Neutral
Ziff Davis Very Positive

Ziff Davis has a consensus price target of $56.63, indicating a potential upside of 1.44%. Given Ziff Davis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ziff Davis is more favorable than Yalla Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yalla Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Ziff Davis
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Yalla Group has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ziff Davis has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ziff Davis beats Yalla Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Yalla Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for YALA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding YALA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

YALA vs. The Competition

MetricYalla GroupInteractive Media & Services IndustryCommunication Services SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$844.34M$95.42B$33.25B$24.12B
Dividend YieldN/A3.56%5.32%3.72%
P/E Ratio7.1731.5324.5430.01
Price / Sales2.47432.58131.7323.53
Price / Cash5.5618.1120.5319.75
Price / Book1.0527.1511.124.84
Net Income$149.84M$3.55B$1.10B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.41%-0.01%0.23%-0.41%
1 Month Performance2.22%1.21%2.61%2.04%
1 Year Performance-29.41%-14.67%-2.76%13.37%

Yalla Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
YALA
Yalla Group
0.8169 of 5 stars
$5.52
+0.2%
N/A-29.4%$844.34M$341.94M7.17630
CARG
CarGurus
3.8438 of 5 stars
$36.61
-1.6%
$40.75
+11.3%
+5.7%$3.28B$906.98M20.001,218
GRND
Grindr
3.9992 of 5 stars
$15.74
+1.0%
$20.00
+27.1%
-0.2%$2.75B$509.82M31.60112
DJT
Trump Media & Technology Group
0.6923 of 5 stars
$9.24
-0.7%
N/A-45.0%$2.57B$3.68MN/A2
ATHM
Autohome
3.353 of 5 stars
$21.73
-0.6%
$17.77
-18.2%
-20.8%$2.50B$922.63M18.734,242

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:YALA) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners