Free Trial

MMTec (MTC) Competitors

MMTec logo
$4.94 -0.24 (-4.58%)
As of 03:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MTC vs. MFI, IIIV, GLOO, AIOT, and API

Should you buy MMTec stock or one of its competitors? MMTec's main competitors and comparable companies include mF International (MFI), i3 Verticals (IIIV), Gloo (GLOO), PowerFleet (AIOT), and Agora (API). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does MMTec compare to mF International?

MMTec (NASDAQ:MTC) and mF International (NASDAQ:MFI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MMTec
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
mF International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, mF International had 1 more articles in the media than MMTec. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for mF International and 1 mentions for MMTec. MMTec's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat mF International's score of 1.25 indicating that MMTec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MMTec Very Positive
mF International Positive

mF International has higher revenue and earnings than MMTec.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MMTec$810K161.09-$56.08MN/AN/A
mF International$4.35M90.21$10.12MN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MMTecN/A N/A N/A
mF International N/A N/A N/A

MMTec has a beta of -0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, mF International has a beta of 7.05, suggesting that its stock price is 605% more volatile than the broader market.

0.3% of MMTec shares are held by institutional investors. 12.8% of MMTec shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

MMTec and mF International tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MMTec compare to i3 Verticals?

MMTec (NASDAQ:MTC) and i3 Verticals (NASDAQ:IIIV) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

MMTec has a beta of -0.32, suggesting that its share price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, i3 Verticals has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

i3 Verticals has a consensus target price of $25.40, suggesting a potential upside of 58.45%. Given i3 Verticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe i3 Verticals is more favorable than MMTec.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MMTec
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
i3 Verticals
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

0.3% of MMTec shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.2% of i3 Verticals shares are held by institutional investors. 12.8% of MMTec shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 60.1% of i3 Verticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, i3 Verticals had 3 more articles in the media than MMTec. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for i3 Verticals and 1 mentions for MMTec. MMTec's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat i3 Verticals' score of 0.56 indicating that MMTec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MMTec Very Positive
i3 Verticals Positive

i3 Verticals has a net margin of 4.24% compared to MMTec's net margin of 0.00%. i3 Verticals' return on equity of 4.49% beat MMTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MMTecN/A N/A N/A
i3 Verticals 4.24%4.49%3.31%

i3 Verticals has higher revenue and earnings than MMTec.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MMTec$810K161.09-$56.08MN/AN/A
i3 Verticals$213.16M1.98$17.87M$0.3842.18

Summary

i3 Verticals beats MMTec on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MMTec compare to Gloo?

MMTec (NASDAQ:MTC) and Gloo (NASDAQ:GLOO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and risk.

0.3% of MMTec shares are held by institutional investors. 12.8% of MMTec shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 45.2% of Gloo shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

MMTec has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gloo.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MMTec$810K161.09-$56.08MN/AN/A
Gloo$94.66M3.63-$157.13M-$7.31N/A

In the previous week, Gloo had 5 more articles in the media than MMTec. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Gloo and 1 mentions for MMTec. MMTec's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Gloo's score of 0.62 indicating that MMTec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MMTec Very Positive
Gloo Positive

MMTec has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gloo's net margin of -81.35%. MMTec's return on equity of 0.00% beat Gloo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MMTecN/A N/A N/A
Gloo -81.35%-1,637.91%-41.56%

Gloo has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 220.00%. Given Gloo's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gloo is more favorable than MMTec.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MMTec
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Gloo
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

MMTec beats Gloo on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MMTec compare to PowerFleet?

MMTec (NASDAQ:MTC) and PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, PowerFleet had 2 more articles in the media than MMTec. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for PowerFleet and 1 mentions for MMTec. MMTec's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat PowerFleet's score of 1.32 indicating that MMTec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MMTec Very Positive
PowerFleet Positive

MMTec has a net margin of 0.00% compared to PowerFleet's net margin of -4.16%. PowerFleet's return on equity of 0.48% beat MMTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MMTecN/A N/A N/A
PowerFleet -4.16%0.48%0.24%

0.3% of MMTec shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of PowerFleet shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.8% of MMTec shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of PowerFleet shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PowerFleet has higher revenue and earnings than MMTec.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MMTec$810K161.09-$56.08MN/AN/A
PowerFleet$443.78M0.81-$20.55M-$0.14N/A

MMTec has a beta of -0.32, suggesting that its share price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PowerFleet has a beta of 1.4, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

PowerFleet has a consensus target price of $7.40, indicating a potential upside of 175.09%. Given PowerFleet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PowerFleet is more favorable than MMTec.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MMTec
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
PowerFleet
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

PowerFleet beats MMTec on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MMTec compare to Agora?

MMTec (NASDAQ:MTC) and Agora (NASDAQ:API) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

0.3% of MMTec shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.4% of Agora shares are held by institutional investors. 12.8% of MMTec shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Agora had 39 more articles in the media than MMTec. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Agora and 1 mentions for MMTec. MMTec's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Agora's score of 1.43 indicating that MMTec is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MMTec Very Positive
Agora Positive

Agora has higher revenue and earnings than MMTec.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MMTec$810K161.09-$56.08MN/AN/A
Agora$141.06M2.74$9.53M$0.1140.18

Agora has a consensus target price of $6.80, suggesting a potential upside of 53.85%. Given Agora's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Agora is more favorable than MMTec.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MMTec
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Agora
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Agora has a net margin of 7.23% compared to MMTec's net margin of 0.00%. Agora's return on equity of 1.96% beat MMTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MMTecN/A N/A N/A
Agora 7.23%1.96%1.52%

MMTec has a beta of -0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Agora has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Agora beats MMTec on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MMTec News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTC vs. The Competition

MetricMMTecSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$124.41M$16.45B$30.14B$12.91B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A143.0178.5725.25
Price / Sales153.721,273.18581.8578.51
Price / CashN/A47.1049.4853.04
Price / Book8.528.717.725.92
Net Income-$56.08M$431.49M$768.63M$381.16M
7 Day Performance-0.94%-2.24%-4.34%-4.32%
1 Month Performance4.50%-3.20%-3.54%-7.19%
1 Year Performance394.30%-0.56%163.10%-4.99%

MMTec Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTC
MMTec
0.4835 of 5 stars
$4.94
-4.6%
N/A+516.3%$124.41M$810KN/A31
MFI
mF International
0.7756 of 5 stars
$9.21
-0.1%
N/A-76.9%$452.20M$4.35MN/AN/A
IIIV
i3 Verticals
3.4424 of 5 stars
$14.96
-0.1%
$25.40
+69.8%
-48.3%$394.04M$213.16M39.371,202
GLOO
Gloo
3.355 of 5 stars
$3.99
-4.1%
$12.00
+200.8%
N/A$380.77M$154.29MN/A700
AIOT
PowerFleet
4.4344 of 5 stars
$2.71
-3.9%
$7.40
+173.1%
-47.7%$378.52M$443.78MN/A2,658

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MTC) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners