Go Pro

Enlight Renewable Energy (ENLT) Competitors

Enlight Renewable Energy logo
$76.48 +1.55 (+2.07%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$77.50 +1.02 (+1.33%)
As of 07:33 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ENLT vs. BEP, CWEN, ORA, BEPC, and FRVO

Should you buy Enlight Renewable Energy stock or one of its competitors? Enlight Renewable Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Brookfield Renewable Partners (BEP), Clearway Energy (CWEN), Ormat Technologies (ORA), Brookfield Renewable (BEPC), and Fervo Energy (FRVO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "renewable electricity" industry.

How does Enlight Renewable Energy compare to Brookfield Renewable Partners?

Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT) and Brookfield Renewable Partners (NYSE:BEP) are both mid-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Enlight Renewable Energy currently has a consensus target price of $75.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.94%. Brookfield Renewable Partners has a consensus target price of $38.14, suggesting a potential upside of 23.04%. Given Brookfield Renewable Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Brookfield Renewable Partners is more favorable than Enlight Renewable Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Brookfield Renewable Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Enlight Renewable Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Brookfield Renewable Partners. Brookfield Renewable Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enlight Renewable Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enlight Renewable Energy$582.26M15.57$132.10M$0.62123.35
Brookfield Renewable Partners$6.41B1.45$3M-$0.46N/A

In the previous week, Brookfield Renewable Partners had 2 more articles in the media than Enlight Renewable Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Brookfield Renewable Partners and 2 mentions for Enlight Renewable Energy. Enlight Renewable Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Brookfield Renewable Partners' score of 0.84 indicating that Enlight Renewable Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Brookfield Renewable Partners
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enlight Renewable Energy has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brookfield Renewable Partners has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

38.9% of Enlight Renewable Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.2% of Brookfield Renewable Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Enlight Renewable Energy has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Brookfield Renewable Partners' net margin of 4.50%. Enlight Renewable Energy's return on equity of 3.52% beat Brookfield Renewable Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enlight Renewable Energy12.35% 3.52% 0.86%
Brookfield Renewable Partners 4.50%0.84%0.29%

Summary

Enlight Renewable Energy beats Brookfield Renewable Partners on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enlight Renewable Energy compare to Clearway Energy?

Clearway Energy (NYSE:CWEN) and Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT) are both mid-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Clearway Energy has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enlight Renewable Energy has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Clearway Energy currently has a consensus price target of $44.50, indicating a potential upside of 41.52%. Enlight Renewable Energy has a consensus price target of $75.00, indicating a potential downside of 1.94%. Given Clearway Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Clearway Energy is more favorable than Enlight Renewable Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearway Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Clearway Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Enlight Renewable Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Clearway Energy and 2 mentions for Enlight Renewable Energy. Enlight Renewable Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Clearway Energy's score of 0.64 indicating that Enlight Renewable Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearway Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Clearway Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Enlight Renewable Energy. Clearway Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enlight Renewable Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearway Energy$1.43B4.52$169M$0.7641.38
Enlight Renewable Energy$582.26M15.57$132.10M$0.62123.35

84.5% of Clearway Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.9% of Enlight Renewable Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Clearway Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Enlight Renewable Energy has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Clearway Energy's net margin of 5.78%. Enlight Renewable Energy's return on equity of 3.52% beat Clearway Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearway Energy5.78% 1.60% 0.55%
Enlight Renewable Energy 12.35%3.52%0.86%

Summary

Clearway Energy beats Enlight Renewable Energy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enlight Renewable Energy compare to Ormat Technologies?

Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT) and Ormat Technologies (NYSE:ORA) are both mid-cap utilities companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Enlight Renewable Energy has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Ormat Technologies' net margin of 10.66%. Ormat Technologies' return on equity of 6.61% beat Enlight Renewable Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enlight Renewable Energy12.35% 3.52% 0.86%
Ormat Technologies 10.66%6.61%2.75%

In the previous week, Ormat Technologies had 6 more articles in the media than Enlight Renewable Energy. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ormat Technologies and 2 mentions for Enlight Renewable Energy. Enlight Renewable Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Ormat Technologies' score of 1.09 indicating that Enlight Renewable Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Ormat Technologies
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Enlight Renewable Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ormat Technologies. Ormat Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enlight Renewable Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enlight Renewable Energy$582.26M15.57$132.10M$0.62123.35
Ormat Technologies$989.54M6.51$123.90M$2.0351.57

38.9% of Enlight Renewable Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Ormat Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Ormat Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Enlight Renewable Energy has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ormat Technologies has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Enlight Renewable Energy currently has a consensus price target of $75.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.94%. Ormat Technologies has a consensus price target of $130.83, suggesting a potential upside of 24.98%. Given Ormat Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ormat Technologies is more favorable than Enlight Renewable Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Ormat Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Ormat Technologies beats Enlight Renewable Energy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enlight Renewable Energy compare to Brookfield Renewable?

Brookfield Renewable (NYSE:BEPC) and Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT) are both mid-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

75.1% of Brookfield Renewable shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.9% of Enlight Renewable Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Brookfield Renewable and Brookfield Renewable both had 2 articles in the media. Enlight Renewable Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Brookfield Renewable's score of 1.13 indicating that Enlight Renewable Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brookfield Renewable
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Brookfield Renewable presently has a consensus price target of $39.00, indicating a potential upside of 24.23%. Enlight Renewable Energy has a consensus price target of $75.00, indicating a potential downside of 1.94%. Given Brookfield Renewable's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Brookfield Renewable is more favorable than Enlight Renewable Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brookfield Renewable
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Enlight Renewable Energy has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Brookfield Renewable's net margin of -44.05%. Enlight Renewable Energy's return on equity of 3.52% beat Brookfield Renewable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brookfield Renewable-44.05% -20.14% -3.56%
Enlight Renewable Energy 12.35%3.52%0.86%

Enlight Renewable Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Brookfield Renewable.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brookfield Renewable$3.73B1.27-$2.34BN/AN/A
Enlight Renewable Energy$582.26M15.57$132.10M$0.62123.35

Brookfield Renewable has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enlight Renewable Energy has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Enlight Renewable Energy beats Brookfield Renewable on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enlight Renewable Energy compare to Fervo Energy?

Fervo Energy (NASDAQ:FRVO) and Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT) are both mid-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Enlight Renewable Energy has a net margin of 12.35% compared to Fervo Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Enlight Renewable Energy's return on equity of 3.52% beat Fervo Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fervo EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Enlight Renewable Energy 12.35%3.52%0.86%

38.9% of Enlight Renewable Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Enlight Renewable Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Fervo Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fervo EnergyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Enlight Renewable Energy$582.26M15.57$132.10M$0.62123.35

Fervo Energy currently has a consensus price target of $44.00, suggesting a potential upside of 144.72%. Enlight Renewable Energy has a consensus price target of $75.00, suggesting a potential downside of 1.94%. Given Fervo Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Fervo Energy is more favorable than Enlight Renewable Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fervo Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, Fervo Energy had 29 more articles in the media than Enlight Renewable Energy. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Fervo Energy and 2 mentions for Enlight Renewable Energy. Enlight Renewable Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Fervo Energy's score of 0.63 indicating that Enlight Renewable Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fervo Energy
13 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enlight Renewable Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Enlight Renewable Energy beats Fervo Energy on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Enlight Renewable Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ENLT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ENLT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ENLT vs. The Competition

MetricEnlight Renewable EnergyIndependent Power & Renewable Electricity Producers IndustryUtilities SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.88B$7.01B$15.67B$12.71B
Dividend YieldN/A4.37%4.03%11.69%
P/E Ratio138.7634.9024.7825.02
Price / Sales15.57302.16273.3391.48
Price / Cash31.5015.2418.6752.85
Price / Book3.712.282.256.10
Net Income$132.10M$231.18M$701.43M$348.86M
7 Day Performance-2.87%-0.62%-0.98%-1.69%
1 Month Performance-9.45%-1.77%-1.64%3.57%
1 Year Performance183.05%7.39%9.87%15.00%

Enlight Renewable Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ENLT
Enlight Renewable Energy
1.9323 of 5 stars
$76.48
+2.1%
$75.00
-1.9%
+167.9%$8.88B$582.26M123.35100
BEP
Brookfield Renewable Partners
3.6797 of 5 stars
$32.79
+1.3%
$38.14
+16.3%
+23.2%$9.71B$6.41BN/A5,870
CWEN
Clearway Energy
4.1734 of 5 stars
$32.55
+0.8%
$44.50
+36.7%
+5.9%$6.63B$1.43B42.8360
ORA
Ormat Technologies
3.427 of 5 stars
$106.23
+0.8%
$130.83
+23.2%
+16.7%$6.48B$989.54M52.331,648
BEPC
Brookfield Renewable
2.8011 of 5 stars
$33.35
+1.4%
$39.00
+16.9%
-6.2%$4.96B$3.73BN/A1,890

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ENLT) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners