Free Trial

HighPeak Energy (HPK) Competitors

HighPeak Energy logo
$6.79 +0.10 (+1.49%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.80 +0.00 (+0.07%)
As of 04:18 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HPK vs. APA, CHRD, FANG, CNQ, and DVN

Should you buy HighPeak Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares HighPeak Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with HighPeak Energy include APA (APA), Chord Energy (CHRD), Diamondback Energy (FANG), Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ), and Devon Energy (DVN). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does HighPeak Energy compare to APA?

HighPeak Energy (NASDAQ:HPK) and APA (NASDAQ:APA) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and media sentiment.

APA has higher revenue and earnings than HighPeak Energy. HighPeak Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than APA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HighPeak Energy$863.36M0.99$18.96M-$1.19N/A
APA$8.61B1.52$1.43B$4.298.65

In the previous week, APA had 13 more articles in the media than HighPeak Energy. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for APA and 6 mentions for HighPeak Energy. HighPeak Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat APA's score of 0.41 indicating that HighPeak Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HighPeak Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
APA
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HighPeak Energy presently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 76.73%. APA has a consensus price target of $39.81, indicating a potential upside of 7.27%. Given HighPeak Energy's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe HighPeak Energy is more favorable than APA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HighPeak Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
APA
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

APA has a net margin of 17.38% compared to HighPeak Energy's net margin of -18.78%. APA's return on equity of 20.70% beat HighPeak Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HighPeak Energy-18.78% -0.73% -0.36%
APA 17.38%20.70%8.14%

HighPeak Energy has a beta of 0.34, suggesting that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, APA has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

24.1% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of APA shares are held by institutional investors. 78.9% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of APA shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

APA beats HighPeak Energy on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HighPeak Energy compare to Chord Energy?

HighPeak Energy (NASDAQ:HPK) and Chord Energy (NASDAQ:CHRD) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

24.1% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 78.9% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Chord Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Chord Energy has higher revenue and earnings than HighPeak Energy. Chord Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HighPeak Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HighPeak Energy$863.36M0.99$18.96M-$1.19N/A
Chord Energy$4.88B1.65$44.46M-$1.13N/A

In the previous week, Chord Energy had 9 more articles in the media than HighPeak Energy. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Chord Energy and 6 mentions for HighPeak Energy. HighPeak Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Chord Energy's score of 0.52 indicating that HighPeak Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HighPeak Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chord Energy
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HighPeak Energy has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chord Energy has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

HighPeak Energy presently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 76.73%. Chord Energy has a consensus price target of $156.15, indicating a potential upside of 9.55%. Given HighPeak Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe HighPeak Energy is more favorable than Chord Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HighPeak Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Chord Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Chord Energy has a net margin of -1.25% compared to HighPeak Energy's net margin of -18.78%. Chord Energy's return on equity of 7.06% beat HighPeak Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HighPeak Energy-18.78% -0.73% -0.36%
Chord Energy -1.25%7.06%4.39%

Summary

Chord Energy beats HighPeak Energy on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HighPeak Energy compare to Diamondback Energy?

HighPeak Energy (NASDAQ:HPK) and Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

24.1% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.0% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 78.9% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Diamondback Energy has higher revenue and earnings than HighPeak Energy. HighPeak Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diamondback Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HighPeak Energy$863.36M0.99$18.96M-$1.19N/A
Diamondback Energy$15.03B3.75$1.66B$0.86232.86

In the previous week, Diamondback Energy had 25 more articles in the media than HighPeak Energy. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Diamondback Energy and 6 mentions for HighPeak Energy. HighPeak Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Diamondback Energy's score of 0.98 indicating that HighPeak Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HighPeak Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Diamondback Energy
18 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HighPeak Energy has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diamondback Energy has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

HighPeak Energy presently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 76.73%. Diamondback Energy has a consensus price target of $218.25, indicating a potential upside of 8.98%. Given HighPeak Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe HighPeak Energy is more favorable than Diamondback Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HighPeak Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Diamondback Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.04

Diamondback Energy has a net margin of 1.87% compared to HighPeak Energy's net margin of -18.78%. Diamondback Energy's return on equity of 7.76% beat HighPeak Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HighPeak Energy-18.78% -0.73% -0.36%
Diamondback Energy 1.87%7.76%4.67%

Summary

Diamondback Energy beats HighPeak Energy on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HighPeak Energy compare to Canadian Natural Resources?

Canadian Natural Resources (NYSE:CNQ) and HighPeak Energy (NASDAQ:HPK) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Canadian Natural Resources has a net margin of 22.04% compared to HighPeak Energy's net margin of -18.78%. Canadian Natural Resources' return on equity of 17.49% beat HighPeak Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canadian Natural Resources22.04% 17.49% 8.37%
HighPeak Energy -18.78%-0.73%-0.36%

Canadian Natural Resources presently has a consensus target price of $57.00, indicating a potential upside of 19.89%. HighPeak Energy has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 76.73%. Given HighPeak Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HighPeak Energy is more favorable than Canadian Natural Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canadian Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
HighPeak Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Canadian Natural Resources has higher revenue and earnings than HighPeak Energy. HighPeak Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canadian Natural Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canadian Natural Resources$31.61B3.14$7.74B$3.3514.19
HighPeak Energy$863.36M0.99$18.96M-$1.19N/A

In the previous week, Canadian Natural Resources had 11 more articles in the media than HighPeak Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Canadian Natural Resources and 6 mentions for HighPeak Energy. Canadian Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat HighPeak Energy's score of 1.03 indicating that Canadian Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canadian Natural Resources
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HighPeak Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

74.0% of Canadian Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.1% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Canadian Natural Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 78.9% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Canadian Natural Resources has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HighPeak Energy has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Canadian Natural Resources beats HighPeak Energy on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HighPeak Energy compare to Devon Energy?

Devon Energy (NYSE:DVN) and HighPeak Energy (NASDAQ:HPK) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Devon Energy has a net margin of 13.71% compared to HighPeak Energy's net margin of -18.78%. Devon Energy's return on equity of 15.22% beat HighPeak Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Devon Energy13.71% 15.22% 7.39%
HighPeak Energy -18.78%-0.73%-0.36%

Devon Energy presently has a consensus target price of $55.78, indicating a potential upside of 18.05%. HighPeak Energy has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 76.73%. Given HighPeak Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HighPeak Energy is more favorable than Devon Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Devon Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
HighPeak Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Devon Energy has higher revenue and earnings than HighPeak Energy. HighPeak Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Devon Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Devon Energy$16.54B1.77$2.64B$3.5913.16
HighPeak Energy$863.36M0.99$18.96M-$1.19N/A

In the previous week, Devon Energy had 23 more articles in the media than HighPeak Energy. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Devon Energy and 6 mentions for HighPeak Energy. Devon Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat HighPeak Energy's score of 1.03 indicating that Devon Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Devon Energy
20 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HighPeak Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

69.7% of Devon Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.1% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Devon Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 78.9% of HighPeak Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Devon Energy has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HighPeak Energy has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Devon Energy beats HighPeak Energy on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HighPeak Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HPK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HPK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HPK vs. The Competition

MetricHighPeak EnergyOIL IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$857.98M$9.02B$10.54B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A4.17%10.22%5.30%
P/E Ratio-5.7112.3920.2625.59
Price / Sales0.997.151,056.8162.83
Price / Cash1.866.8437.9355.34
Price / Book0.582.084.406.70
Net Income$18.96M$610.06M$4.24B$333.77M
7 Day Performance21.47%2.07%1.58%0.45%
1 Month Performance15.28%5.39%4.73%4.06%
1 Year Performance-33.56%30.77%52.59%36.24%

HighPeak Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HPK
HighPeak Energy
2.0775 of 5 stars
$6.79
+1.5%
$12.00
+76.7%
-35.0%$845.34M$806.93MN/A30
APA
APA
3.4137 of 5 stars
$41.52
-1.2%
$39.50
-4.9%
+100.3%$14.85B$9.22B11.151,791
CHRD
Chord Energy
3.5993 of 5 stars
$149.16
-0.1%
$152.23
+2.1%
+42.8%$8.46B$4.88B15.78530
FANG
Diamondback Energy
3.2872 of 5 stars
$206.15
-3.5%
$209.95
+1.8%
+37.6%$60.11B$15.03B18.231,762
CNQ
Canadian Natural Resources
4.9072 of 5 stars
$47.88
+0.6%
$57.00
+19.1%
+46.3%$99.25B$31.61B12.9710,750

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HPK) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners