Free Trial

Heartflow (HTFL) Competitors

Heartflow logo
$50.31 -0.25 (-0.49%)
As of 01:30 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HTFL vs. DOCS, WAY, SDGR, CERT, and GDRX

Should you buy Heartflow stock or one of its competitors? Heartflow's main competitors and comparable companies include Doximity (DOCS), Waystar (WAY), Schrodinger (SDGR), Certara (CERT), and GoodRx (GDRX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare technology" industry.

How does Heartflow compare to Doximity?

Heartflow (NASDAQ:HTFL) and Doximity (NYSE:DOCS) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Doximity has a net margin of 25.48% compared to Heartflow's net margin of -55.82%. Doximity's return on equity of 18.06% beat Heartflow's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Heartflow-55.82% -23.52% -18.66%
Doximity 25.48%18.06%15.40%

Heartflow presently has a consensus target price of $46.25, indicating a potential downside of 8.52%. Doximity has a consensus target price of $31.95, indicating a potential upside of 4.80%. Given Doximity's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Doximity is more favorable than Heartflow.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Heartflow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Doximity
3 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24

In the previous week, Doximity had 20 more articles in the media than Heartflow. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Doximity and 4 mentions for Heartflow. Heartflow's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Doximity's score of 0.20 indicating that Heartflow is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Heartflow
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Doximity
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
20 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

87.2% of Doximity shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Heartflow shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.8% of Doximity shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Heartflow has a beta of 2.73, meaning that its stock price is 173% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Doximity has a beta of 1.22, meaning that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Doximity has higher revenue and earnings than Heartflow. Heartflow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Doximity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Heartflow$212.07M20.73-$116.79M-$1.83N/A
Doximity$644.86M8.43$196.05M$0.8535.87

Summary

Doximity beats Heartflow on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heartflow compare to Waystar?

Heartflow (NASDAQ:HTFL) and Waystar (NASDAQ:WAY) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Waystar had 4 more articles in the media than Heartflow. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Waystar and 4 mentions for Heartflow. Waystar's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Heartflow's score of 0.67 indicating that Waystar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Heartflow
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Waystar
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Waystar has a net margin of 11.18% compared to Heartflow's net margin of -55.82%. Waystar's return on equity of 7.03% beat Heartflow's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Heartflow-55.82% -23.52% -18.66%
Waystar 11.18%7.03%4.75%

Heartflow currently has a consensus price target of $46.25, indicating a potential downside of 8.52%. Waystar has a consensus price target of $34.67, indicating a potential upside of 30.08%. Given Waystar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Waystar is more favorable than Heartflow.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Heartflow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Waystar
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

Waystar has higher revenue and earnings than Heartflow. Heartflow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Waystar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Heartflow$212.07M20.73-$116.79M-$1.83N/A
Waystar$1.10B4.65$112.09M$0.7038.07

Heartflow has a beta of 2.73, suggesting that its share price is 173% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Waystar has a beta of 0.18, suggesting that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Waystar beats Heartflow on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heartflow compare to Schrodinger?

Schrodinger (NASDAQ:SDGR) and Heartflow (NASDAQ:HTFL) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Schrodinger has a net margin of -20.98% compared to Heartflow's net margin of -55.82%. Schrodinger's return on equity of -16.37% beat Heartflow's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Schrodinger-20.98% -16.37% -8.19%
Heartflow -55.82%-23.52%-18.66%

Schrodinger has higher revenue and earnings than Heartflow. Schrodinger is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heartflow, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Schrodinger$255.87M7.48-$103.26M-$0.74N/A
Heartflow$212.07M20.73-$116.79M-$1.83N/A

79.1% of Schrodinger shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of Schrodinger shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Heartflow shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Schrodinger had 5 more articles in the media than Heartflow. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Schrodinger and 4 mentions for Heartflow. Heartflow's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Schrodinger's score of 0.66 indicating that Heartflow is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Schrodinger
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Heartflow
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Schrodinger has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heartflow has a beta of 2.73, indicating that its stock price is 173% more volatile than the broader market.

Schrodinger presently has a consensus target price of $22.33, suggesting a potential downside of 13.80%. Heartflow has a consensus target price of $46.25, suggesting a potential downside of 8.52%. Given Heartflow's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Heartflow is more favorable than Schrodinger.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Schrodinger
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Heartflow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Schrodinger beats Heartflow on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heartflow compare to Certara?

Certara (NASDAQ:CERT) and Heartflow (NASDAQ:HTFL) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Certara had 7 more articles in the media than Heartflow. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Certara and 4 mentions for Heartflow. Certara's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Heartflow's score of 0.67 indicating that Certara is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Certara
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Heartflow
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Certara currently has a consensus target price of $8.60, indicating a potential downside of 6.93%. Heartflow has a consensus target price of $46.25, indicating a potential downside of 8.52%. Given Certara's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Certara is more favorable than Heartflow.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Certara
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Heartflow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Certara has higher revenue and earnings than Heartflow. Heartflow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Certara, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Certara$418.84M3.37-$1.60M-$0.45N/A
Heartflow$212.07M20.73-$116.79M-$1.83N/A

74.0% of Certara shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Certara shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Heartflow shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Certara has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heartflow has a beta of 2.73, meaning that its stock price is 173% more volatile than the broader market.

Certara has a net margin of -16.75% compared to Heartflow's net margin of -55.82%. Certara's return on equity of 3.86% beat Heartflow's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Certara-16.75% 3.86% 2.65%
Heartflow -55.82%-23.52%-18.66%

Summary

Certara beats Heartflow on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Heartflow compare to GoodRx?

GoodRx (NASDAQ:GDRX) and Heartflow (NASDAQ:HTFL) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and institutional ownership.

GoodRx has higher revenue and earnings than Heartflow. Heartflow is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GoodRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GoodRx$796.85M1.50$30.44M$0.0487.00
Heartflow$212.07M20.73-$116.79M-$1.83N/A

GoodRx presently has a consensus target price of $4.23, indicating a potential upside of 21.47%. Heartflow has a consensus target price of $46.25, indicating a potential downside of 8.52%. Given GoodRx's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe GoodRx is more favorable than Heartflow.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GoodRx
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08
Heartflow
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Heartflow had 3 more articles in the media than GoodRx. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Heartflow and 1 mentions for GoodRx. Heartflow's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat GoodRx's score of 0.60 indicating that Heartflow is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GoodRx Positive
Heartflow Positive

GoodRx has a beta of 1.69, suggesting that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heartflow has a beta of 2.73, suggesting that its share price is 173% more volatile than the broader market.

63.8% of GoodRx shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of GoodRx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Heartflow shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

GoodRx has a net margin of 2.07% compared to Heartflow's net margin of -55.82%. GoodRx's return on equity of 7.22% beat Heartflow's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GoodRx2.07% 7.22% 2.53%
Heartflow -55.82%-23.52%-18.66%

Summary

GoodRx beats Heartflow on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Heartflow News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HTFL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HTFL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HTFL vs. The Competition

MetricHeartflowHealthcare Technology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.35B$1.93B$7.18B$13.17B
Dividend YieldN/A3.95%2.52%20.73%
P/E Ratio-27.3121.95275.5825.75
Price / Sales20.5993.90619.65102.39
Price / CashN/A32.1227.3036.12
Price / Book14.236.1310.716.04
Net Income-$116.79M-$19.09M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-0.93%-1.38%-2.47%-2.69%
1 Month Performance0.68%-0.69%-5.97%-4.89%
1 Year Performance51.17%-19.99%4.73%-2.27%

Heartflow Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HTFL
Heartflow
1.3087 of 5 stars
$50.22
-0.7%
$46.25
-7.9%
+51.1%$4.35B$212.07MN/A843
DOCS
Doximity
3.7752 of 5 stars
$29.45
+6.3%
$31.95
+8.5%
N/A$5.25B$644.86M34.64880
WAY
Waystar
4.2717 of 5 stars
$26.48
+2.8%
$34.67
+30.9%
-25.4%$5.08B$1.10B37.831,700
SDGR
Schrodinger
2.3116 of 5 stars
$26.39
-3.3%
$20.80
-21.2%
+35.8%$1.95B$255.87MN/A850
CERT
Certara
1.9859 of 5 stars
$8.64
-3.6%
$8.60
-0.5%
-22.1%$1.32B$418.84MN/A1,576

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HTFL) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners