Go Pro

Phreesia (PHR) Competitors

Phreesia logo
$12.17 +0.02 (+0.16%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

PHR vs. SDGR, CERT, GDRX, TDOC, and HSTM

Should you buy Phreesia stock or one of its competitors? Phreesia's main competitors and comparable companies include Schrodinger (SDGR), Certara (CERT), GoodRx (GDRX), Teladoc Health (TDOC), and HealthStream (HSTM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare technology" industry.

How does Phreesia compare to Schrodinger?

Schrodinger (NASDAQ:SDGR) and Phreesia (NYSE:PHR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

Phreesia has a net margin of 1.85% compared to Schrodinger's net margin of -20.98%. Phreesia's return on equity of 5.13% beat Schrodinger's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Schrodinger-20.98% -16.37% -8.19%
Phreesia 1.85%5.13%3.12%

79.1% of Schrodinger shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.1% of Phreesia shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of Schrodinger shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Phreesia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Schrodinger has a beta of 1.63, suggesting that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Phreesia has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Phreesia has higher revenue and earnings than Schrodinger. Schrodinger is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phreesia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Schrodinger$255.87M5.68-$103.26M-$0.74N/A
Phreesia$480.59M1.57$2.31M$0.1581.13

In the previous week, Schrodinger had 1 more articles in the media than Phreesia. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Schrodinger and 8 mentions for Phreesia. Phreesia's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Schrodinger's score of 1.23 indicating that Phreesia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Schrodinger
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Phreesia
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Schrodinger presently has a consensus target price of $20.50, indicating a potential upside of 4.06%. Phreesia has a consensus target price of $16.65, indicating a potential upside of 36.79%. Given Phreesia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Phreesia is more favorable than Schrodinger.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Schrodinger
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Phreesia
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

Summary

Phreesia beats Schrodinger on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Phreesia compare to Certara?

Phreesia (NYSE:PHR) and Certara (NASDAQ:CERT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

92.1% of Phreesia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of Certara shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Phreesia shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Certara shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Phreesia has a net margin of 1.85% compared to Certara's net margin of -16.75%. Phreesia's return on equity of 5.13% beat Certara's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Phreesia1.85% 5.13% 3.12%
Certara -16.75%3.86%2.65%

In the previous week, Phreesia had 4 more articles in the media than Certara. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Phreesia and 4 mentions for Certara. Certara's average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat Phreesia's score of 1.24 indicating that Certara is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Phreesia
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Certara
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Phreesia has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Certara has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Phreesia presently has a consensus target price of $16.65, indicating a potential upside of 36.79%. Certara has a consensus target price of $8.28, indicating a potential downside of 0.86%. Given Phreesia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Phreesia is more favorable than Certara.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Phreesia
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Certara
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

Phreesia has higher revenue and earnings than Certara. Certara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phreesia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Phreesia$480.59M1.57$2.31M$0.1581.13
Certara$418.84M3.04-$1.60M-$0.45N/A

Summary

Phreesia beats Certara on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Phreesia compare to GoodRx?

Phreesia (NYSE:PHR) and GoodRx (NASDAQ:GDRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, GoodRx had 2 more articles in the media than Phreesia. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for GoodRx and 8 mentions for Phreesia. Phreesia's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat GoodRx's score of 0.31 indicating that Phreesia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Phreesia
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GoodRx
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Phreesia has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GoodRx has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

GoodRx has a net margin of 2.07% compared to Phreesia's net margin of 1.85%. GoodRx's return on equity of 7.22% beat Phreesia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Phreesia1.85% 5.13% 3.12%
GoodRx 2.07%7.22%2.53%

GoodRx has higher revenue and earnings than Phreesia. Phreesia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GoodRx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Phreesia$480.59M1.57$2.31M$0.1581.13
GoodRx$796.85M1.52$30.44M$0.0488.25

92.1% of Phreesia shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.8% of GoodRx shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Phreesia shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of GoodRx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Phreesia currently has a consensus price target of $16.65, suggesting a potential upside of 36.79%. GoodRx has a consensus price target of $4.23, suggesting a potential upside of 19.75%. Given Phreesia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Phreesia is more favorable than GoodRx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Phreesia
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
GoodRx
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.08

Summary

Phreesia and GoodRx tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Phreesia compare to Teladoc Health?

Phreesia (NYSE:PHR) and Teladoc Health (NYSE:TDOC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and dividends.

92.1% of Phreesia shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.8% of Teladoc Health shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of Phreesia shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Teladoc Health shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Phreesia has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Teladoc Health has a beta of 2.12, meaning that its share price is 112% more volatile than the broader market.

Phreesia has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Teladoc Health. Teladoc Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phreesia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Phreesia$480.59M1.57$2.31M$0.1581.13
Teladoc Health$2.53B0.47-$200.32M-$0.99N/A

In the previous week, Teladoc Health had 6 more articles in the media than Phreesia. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Teladoc Health and 8 mentions for Phreesia. Phreesia's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Teladoc Health's score of 0.67 indicating that Phreesia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Phreesia
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Teladoc Health
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Phreesia has a net margin of 1.85% compared to Teladoc Health's net margin of -7.13%. Phreesia's return on equity of 5.13% beat Teladoc Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Phreesia1.85% 5.13% 3.12%
Teladoc Health -7.13%-12.15%-5.83%

Phreesia presently has a consensus price target of $16.65, suggesting a potential upside of 36.79%. Teladoc Health has a consensus price target of $7.54, suggesting a potential upside of 15.76%. Given Phreesia's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Phreesia is more favorable than Teladoc Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Phreesia
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Teladoc Health
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Phreesia beats Teladoc Health on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Phreesia compare to HealthStream?

Phreesia (NYSE:PHR) and HealthStream (NASDAQ:HSTM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Phreesia had 3 more articles in the media than HealthStream. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Phreesia and 5 mentions for HealthStream. Phreesia's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat HealthStream's score of 0.97 indicating that Phreesia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Phreesia
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HealthStream
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Phreesia has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HealthStream has a beta of 0.44, indicating that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

HealthStream has a net margin of 6.60% compared to Phreesia's net margin of 1.85%. HealthStream's return on equity of 6.81% beat Phreesia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Phreesia1.85% 5.13% 3.12%
HealthStream 6.60%6.81%4.64%

HealthStream has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Phreesia. HealthStream is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phreesia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Phreesia$480.59M1.57$2.31M$0.1581.13
HealthStream$321.12M2.67$18.34M$0.7240.81

92.1% of Phreesia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.6% of HealthStream shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Phreesia shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.4% of HealthStream shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Phreesia currently has a consensus target price of $16.65, indicating a potential upside of 36.79%. HealthStream has a consensus target price of $27.00, indicating a potential downside of 8.10%. Given Phreesia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Phreesia is more favorable than HealthStream.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Phreesia
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
HealthStream
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Phreesia beats HealthStream on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Phreesia News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PHR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PHR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PHR vs. The Competition

MetricPhreesiaHealthcare Technology IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$752.23M$1.80B$7.18B$24.12B
Dividend YieldN/A4.69%2.54%3.72%
P/E Ratio81.1321.94273.1730.01
Price / Sales1.5786.81638.1923.54
Price / Cash16.2831.9328.7419.75
Price / Book2.186.3111.084.84
Net Income$2.31M-$18.66M$3.48B$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.92%2.82%0.38%-0.41%
1 Month Performance13.46%15.30%7.89%2.04%
1 Year Performance-61.57%-14.96%24.71%13.37%

Phreesia Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PHR
Phreesia
4.2439 of 5 stars
$12.17
+0.2%
$16.65
+36.8%
-61.6%$752.23M$480.59M81.131,789
SDGR
Schrodinger
1.3002 of 5 stars
$18.77
-4.8%
$20.50
+9.2%
+1.0%$1.46B$255.87MN/A790
CERT
Certara
1.8211 of 5 stars
$7.96
-5.6%
$8.28
+4.0%
-23.0%$1.29B$418.84MN/A1,576
GDRX
GoodRx
4.3537 of 5 stars
$3.44
-0.3%
$4.23
+22.9%
-18.9%$1.18B$796.85M86.02950
TDOC
Teladoc Health
2.9173 of 5 stars
$6.20
-3.1%
$7.54
+21.6%
-15.9%$1.16B$2.53BN/A5,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PHR) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners