Free Trial

Marathon Digital (MARA) Competitors

Marathon Digital logo
$12.75 +0.03 (+0.24%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.74 -0.01 (-0.11%)
As of 05/13/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MARA vs. BTBT, CLSK, COIN, HIVE, and HUT

Should you buy Marathon Digital stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Marathon Digital with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Marathon Digital include Bit Digital (BTBT), Cleanspark (CLSK), Coinbase Global (COIN), HIVE Digital Technologies (HIVE), and Hut 8 (HUT).

How does Marathon Digital compare to Bit Digital?

Marathon Digital (NASDAQ:MARA) and Bit Digital (NASDAQ:BTBT) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

Marathon Digital presently has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 45.10%. Bit Digital has a consensus price target of $5.67, indicating a potential upside of 179.15%. Given Bit Digital's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bit Digital is more favorable than Marathon Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Bit Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Marathon Digital has a beta of 5.41, meaning that its share price is 441% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bit Digital has a beta of 3.95, meaning that its share price is 295% more volatile than the broader market.

Bit Digital has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Marathon Digital. Bit Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Digital$907.09M5.36-$1.31B-$3.96N/A
Bit Digital$113.56M5.84-$80.32M-$0.55N/A

Bit Digital has a net margin of -70.70% compared to Marathon Digital's net margin of -234.83%. Bit Digital's return on equity of -5.39% beat Marathon Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Digital-234.83% -23.20% -12.51%
Bit Digital -70.70%-5.39%-4.48%

In the previous week, Marathon Digital had 18 more articles in the media than Bit Digital. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Marathon Digital and 8 mentions for Bit Digital. Bit Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Marathon Digital's score of 0.34 indicating that Bit Digital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Digital
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bit Digital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

44.5% of Marathon Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Bit Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Marathon Digital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Bit Digital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Bit Digital beats Marathon Digital on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Digital compare to Cleanspark?

Marathon Digital (NASDAQ:MARA) and Cleanspark (NASDAQ:CLSK) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

44.5% of Marathon Digital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.1% of Cleanspark shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Marathon Digital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Cleanspark shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Marathon Digital has a beta of 5.41, indicating that its share price is 441% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cleanspark has a beta of 3.71, indicating that its share price is 271% more volatile than the broader market.

Marathon Digital currently has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 45.10%. Cleanspark has a consensus price target of $20.44, indicating a potential upside of 53.70%. Given Cleanspark's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cleanspark is more favorable than Marathon Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Cleanspark
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Cleanspark has a net margin of -67.66% compared to Marathon Digital's net margin of -234.83%. Cleanspark's return on equity of 7.07% beat Marathon Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Digital-234.83% -23.20% -12.51%
Cleanspark -67.66%7.07%3.77%

In the previous week, Cleanspark had 9 more articles in the media than Marathon Digital. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Cleanspark and 26 mentions for Marathon Digital. Cleanspark's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Marathon Digital's score of 0.34 indicating that Cleanspark is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Digital
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cleanspark
11 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cleanspark has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Marathon Digital. Cleanspark is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Digital$907.09M5.36-$1.31B-$3.96N/A
Cleanspark$766.31M4.45$364.46M-$1.07N/A

Summary

Cleanspark beats Marathon Digital on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Digital compare to Coinbase Global?

Marathon Digital (NASDAQ:MARA) and Coinbase Global (NASDAQ:COIN) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and profitability.

Marathon Digital has a beta of 5.41, indicating that its share price is 441% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coinbase Global has a beta of 3.38, indicating that its share price is 238% more volatile than the broader market.

44.5% of Marathon Digital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.8% of Coinbase Global shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Marathon Digital shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.7% of Coinbase Global shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Coinbase Global has higher revenue and earnings than Marathon Digital. Marathon Digital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coinbase Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Digital$907.09M5.36-$1.31B-$3.96N/A
Coinbase Global$7.18B7.42$1.26B$2.6675.86

Marathon Digital currently has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 45.10%. Coinbase Global has a consensus price target of $251.91, indicating a potential upside of 24.83%. Given Marathon Digital's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Marathon Digital is more favorable than Coinbase Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Coinbase Global
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Coinbase Global has a net margin of 12.20% compared to Marathon Digital's net margin of -234.83%. Coinbase Global's return on equity of 4.06% beat Marathon Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Digital-234.83% -23.20% -12.51%
Coinbase Global 12.20%4.06%2.05%

In the previous week, Coinbase Global had 99 more articles in the media than Marathon Digital. MarketBeat recorded 125 mentions for Coinbase Global and 26 mentions for Marathon Digital. Marathon Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Coinbase Global's score of 0.13 indicating that Marathon Digital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Digital
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Coinbase Global
35 Very Positive mention(s)
14 Positive mention(s)
19 Neutral mention(s)
35 Negative mention(s)
9 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Coinbase Global beats Marathon Digital on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Digital compare to HIVE Digital Technologies?

HIVE Digital Technologies (NASDAQ:HIVE) and Marathon Digital (NASDAQ:MARA) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings and profitability.

HIVE Digital Technologies has a beta of 3.5, indicating that its stock price is 250% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marathon Digital has a beta of 5.41, indicating that its stock price is 441% more volatile than the broader market.

HIVE Digital Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Marathon Digital. HIVE Digital Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HIVE Digital Technologies$115.28M6.34-$3M-$0.60N/A
Marathon Digital$907.09M5.36-$1.31B-$3.96N/A

24.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.5% of Marathon Digital shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Marathon Digital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Marathon Digital had 23 more articles in the media than HIVE Digital Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Marathon Digital and 3 mentions for HIVE Digital Technologies. HIVE Digital Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Marathon Digital's score of 0.34 indicating that HIVE Digital Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HIVE Digital Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Marathon Digital
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HIVE Digital Technologies has a net margin of -47.89% compared to Marathon Digital's net margin of -234.83%. HIVE Digital Technologies' return on equity of -19.81% beat Marathon Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HIVE Digital Technologies-47.89% -19.81% -17.54%
Marathon Digital -234.83%-23.20%-12.51%

HIVE Digital Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $6.17, indicating a potential upside of 123.43%. Marathon Digital has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 45.10%. Given HIVE Digital Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe HIVE Digital Technologies is more favorable than Marathon Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HIVE Digital Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Marathon Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

HIVE Digital Technologies beats Marathon Digital on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marathon Digital compare to Hut 8?

Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) and Marathon Digital (NASDAQ:MARA) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, meaning that its stock price is 348% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marathon Digital has a beta of 5.41, meaning that its stock price is 441% more volatile than the broader market.

Hut 8 has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Marathon Digital. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hut 8$235.12M51.87-$226.15M-$3.00N/A
Marathon Digital$907.09M5.36-$1.31B-$3.96N/A

31.8% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.5% of Marathon Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Marathon Digital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 4 more articles in the media than Marathon Digital. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Hut 8 and 26 mentions for Marathon Digital. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Marathon Digital's score of 0.34 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hut 8
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Marathon Digital
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hut 8 has a net margin of -109.77% compared to Marathon Digital's net margin of -234.83%. Hut 8's return on equity of -0.35% beat Marathon Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hut 8-109.77% -0.35% -0.22%
Marathon Digital -234.83%-23.20%-12.51%

Hut 8 presently has a consensus price target of $104.88, indicating a potential downside of 3.17%. Marathon Digital has a consensus price target of $18.50, indicating a potential upside of 45.10%. Given Marathon Digital's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Marathon Digital is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Marathon Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

Hut 8 beats Marathon Digital on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Marathon Digital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MARA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MARA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MARA vs. The Competition

MetricMarathon DigitalFIN IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.85B$7.14B$13.49B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A5.70%5.82%5.30%
P/E Ratio-2.2389.7623.1325.65
Price / Sales5.3612.44175.8079.76
Price / Cash54.8172.3920.5055.34
Price / Book2.162.642.146.66
Net Income-$1.31B$301.20M$1.11B$333.63M
7 Day Performance0.39%-1.42%-1.14%-0.11%
1 Month Performance21.54%1.48%0.14%3.94%
1 Year Performance-19.66%16.85%10.81%36.07%

Marathon Digital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MARA
Marathon Digital
3.0581 of 5 stars
$12.75
+0.2%
$18.50
+45.1%
-22.1%$4.85B$907.09MN/A9
BTBT
Bit Digital
3.4494 of 5 stars
$1.68
+7.0%
$5.67
+237.3%
-9.4%$548.65M$113.56MN/A10
CLSK
Cleanspark
2.9547 of 5 stars
$12.82
+5.3%
$20.29
+58.3%
+33.0%$3.28B$766.31MN/A130
COIN
Coinbase Global
4.0857 of 5 stars
$202.99
+6.1%
$262.07
+29.1%
-21.4%$53.61B$7.18B46.244,951
HIVE
HIVE Digital Technologies
2.6018 of 5 stars
$2.60
+7.0%
$6.17
+137.2%
+40.8%$682.22M$257.14MN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MARA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners