Free Trial

Hut 8 (HUT) Competitors

Hut 8 logo
$109.37 +1.05 (+0.97%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$109.20 -0.17 (-0.16%)
As of 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HUT vs. BTBT, CIFR, CLSK, COIN, and HIVE

Should you buy Hut 8 stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Hut 8 with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Hut 8 include Bit Digital (BTBT), Cipher Mining (CIFR), Cleanspark (CLSK), Coinbase Global (COIN), and HIVE Digital Technologies (HIVE).

How does Hut 8 compare to Bit Digital?

Bit Digital (NASDAQ:BTBT) and Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) are both banking companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Bit Digital has a beta of 3.95, meaning that its stock price is 295% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, meaning that its stock price is 348% more volatile than the broader market.

Bit Digital has a net margin of -70.70% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -109.77%. Hut 8's return on equity of -0.35% beat Bit Digital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bit Digital-70.70% -5.39% -4.48%
Hut 8 -109.77%-0.35%-0.22%

Bit Digital has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hut 8. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bit Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bit Digital$113.56M6.13-$80.32M-$0.55N/A
Hut 8$235.12M52.37-$226.15M-$3.00N/A

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 8 more articles in the media than Bit Digital. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Hut 8 and 9 mentions for Bit Digital. Bit Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Hut 8's score of 0.44 indicating that Bit Digital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bit Digital
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hut 8
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bit Digital presently has a consensus target price of $5.67, suggesting a potential upside of 166.04%. Hut 8 has a consensus target price of $107.72, suggesting a potential downside of 1.51%. Given Bit Digital's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Bit Digital is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bit Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

47.7% of Bit Digital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Bit Digital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Hut 8 beats Bit Digital on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to Cipher Mining?

Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) and Cipher Mining (NASDAQ:CIFR) are both banking companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

31.8% of Hut 8 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Cipher Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Cipher Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hut 8 has a net margin of -109.77% compared to Cipher Mining's net margin of -427.79%. Hut 8's return on equity of -0.35% beat Cipher Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hut 8-109.77% -0.35% -0.22%
Cipher Mining -427.79%-117.65%-24.68%

Hut 8 presently has a consensus target price of $107.72, suggesting a potential downside of 1.51%. Cipher Mining has a consensus target price of $26.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.64%. Given Cipher Mining's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Cipher Mining is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Cipher Mining
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 3 more articles in the media than Cipher Mining. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Hut 8 and 14 mentions for Cipher Mining. Cipher Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Hut 8's score of 0.44 indicating that Cipher Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hut 8
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cipher Mining
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, suggesting that its share price is 348% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cipher Mining has a beta of 3.13, suggesting that its share price is 213% more volatile than the broader market.

Hut 8 has higher revenue and earnings than Cipher Mining. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cipher Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hut 8$235.12M52.37-$226.15M-$3.00N/A
Cipher Mining$223.94M40.72-$822.24M-$2.33N/A

Summary

Hut 8 beats Cipher Mining on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to Cleanspark?

Cleanspark (NASDAQ:CLSK) and Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Cleanspark has higher revenue and earnings than Hut 8. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cleanspark, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cleanspark$739.88M4.85$364.46M-$2.10N/A
Hut 8$235.12M52.37-$226.15M-$3.00N/A

Cleanspark has a net margin of -67.66% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -109.77%. Cleanspark's return on equity of 7.07% beat Hut 8's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cleanspark-67.66% 7.07% 3.77%
Hut 8 -109.77%-0.35%-0.22%

43.1% of Cleanspark shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Cleanspark shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cleanspark had 34 more articles in the media than Hut 8. MarketBeat recorded 51 mentions for Cleanspark and 17 mentions for Hut 8. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Cleanspark's score of 0.39 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cleanspark
14 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hut 8
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cleanspark has a beta of 3.71, suggesting that its share price is 271% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, suggesting that its share price is 348% more volatile than the broader market.

Cleanspark currently has a consensus target price of $20.44, suggesting a potential upside of 46.23%. Hut 8 has a consensus target price of $107.72, suggesting a potential downside of 1.51%. Given Cleanspark's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Cleanspark is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cleanspark
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Summary

Cleanspark beats Hut 8 on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to Coinbase Global?

Coinbase Global (NASDAQ:COIN) and Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) are both large-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Coinbase Global presently has a consensus target price of $252.20, indicating a potential upside of 18.96%. Hut 8 has a consensus target price of $107.72, indicating a potential downside of 1.51%. Given Coinbase Global's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Coinbase Global is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coinbase Global
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

68.8% of Coinbase Global shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Hut 8 shares are held by institutional investors. 16.7% of Coinbase Global shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Coinbase Global has a net margin of 12.20% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -109.77%. Coinbase Global's return on equity of 4.06% beat Hut 8's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coinbase Global12.20% 4.06% 2.05%
Hut 8 -109.77%-0.35%-0.22%

In the previous week, Coinbase Global had 103 more articles in the media than Hut 8. MarketBeat recorded 120 mentions for Coinbase Global and 17 mentions for Hut 8. Hut 8's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Coinbase Global's score of 0.21 indicating that Hut 8 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coinbase Global
37 Very Positive mention(s)
15 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
26 Negative mention(s)
10 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hut 8
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Coinbase Global has higher revenue and earnings than Hut 8. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coinbase Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coinbase Global$7.18B7.80$1.26B$2.6679.70
Hut 8$235.12M52.37-$226.15M-$3.00N/A

Coinbase Global has a beta of 3.38, indicating that its stock price is 238% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, indicating that its stock price is 348% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Coinbase Global beats Hut 8 on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hut 8 compare to HIVE Digital Technologies?

HIVE Digital Technologies (NASDAQ:HIVE) and Hut 8 (NASDAQ:HUT) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Hut 8 had 14 more articles in the media than HIVE Digital Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Hut 8 and 3 mentions for HIVE Digital Technologies. HIVE Digital Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Hut 8's score of 0.44 indicating that HIVE Digital Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HIVE Digital Technologies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hut 8
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HIVE Digital Technologies has a net margin of -47.89% compared to Hut 8's net margin of -109.77%. Hut 8's return on equity of -0.35% beat HIVE Digital Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HIVE Digital Technologies-47.89% -19.81% -17.54%
Hut 8 -109.77%-0.35%-0.22%

HIVE Digital Technologies has a beta of 3.5, suggesting that its share price is 250% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hut 8 has a beta of 4.48, suggesting that its share price is 348% more volatile than the broader market.

HIVE Digital Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $6.17, indicating a potential upside of 107.63%. Hut 8 has a consensus target price of $107.72, indicating a potential downside of 1.51%. Given HIVE Digital Technologies' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe HIVE Digital Technologies is more favorable than Hut 8.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HIVE Digital Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Hut 8
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

24.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Hut 8 shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of HIVE Digital Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Hut 8 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

HIVE Digital Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hut 8. Hut 8 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HIVE Digital Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HIVE Digital Technologies$115.28M6.82-$3M-$0.60N/A
Hut 8$235.12M52.37-$226.15M-$3.00N/A

Summary

Hut 8 beats HIVE Digital Technologies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hut 8 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HUT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HUT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HUT vs. The Competition

MetricHut 8FIN IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$12.31B$7.10B$13.47B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A5.69%5.82%5.30%
P/E Ratio-36.4690.0923.1825.59
Price / Sales52.379.91170.0263.24
Price / Cash238.2772.3920.5055.34
Price / Book7.292.672.156.70
Net Income-$226.15M$301.20M$1.11B$333.77M
7 Day Performance8.09%0.86%-0.67%0.45%
1 Month Performance52.45%3.85%0.57%4.06%
1 Year Performance578.05%18.98%11.19%36.24%

Hut 8 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HUT
Hut 8
1.8443 of 5 stars
$109.37
+1.0%
$107.72
-1.5%
+556.5%$12.20B$235.12M3,610.66219
BTBT
Bit Digital
3.444 of 5 stars
$1.80
-1.6%
$5.67
+214.8%
-9.4%$597.64M$113.56MN/A10
CIFR
Cipher Mining
3.035 of 5 stars
$20.55
-0.6%
$26.29
+27.9%
+519.2%$8.41B$223.94MN/A10
CLSK
Cleanspark
2.9784 of 5 stars
$14.20
+1.6%
$20.29
+42.9%
+33.0%$3.63B$785.19MN/A130
COIN
Coinbase Global
3.7835 of 5 stars
$201.16
+4.2%
$250.04
+24.3%
-21.4%$53.12B$7.18B45.824,951

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HUT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners