Go Pro

Macro Bank (BMA) Competitors

Macro Bank logo
$78.93 -0.25 (-0.31%)
As of 02:09 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BMA vs. WF, EWBC, WBS, FHN, and BPOP

Should you buy Macro Bank stock or one of its competitors? Macro Bank's main competitors and comparable companies include Woori Bank (WF), East West Bancorp (EWBC), Webster Financial (WBS), First Horizon (FHN), and Popular (BPOP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "regional banks" industry.

How does Macro Bank compare to Woori Bank?

Macro Bank (NYSE:BMA) and Woori Bank (NYSE:WF) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

3.4% of Woori Bank shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.3% of Macro Bank shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Macro Bank has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Woori Bank has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

Woori Bank has a net margin of 13.28% compared to Macro Bank's net margin of 5.95%. Macro Bank's return on equity of 8.65% beat Woori Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Macro Bank5.95% 8.65% 2.04%
Woori Bank 13.28%8.18%0.52%

Woori Bank has higher revenue and earnings than Macro Bank. Woori Bank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Macro Bank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Macro Bank$4.72B1.07$231.60M$4.5717.27
Woori Bank$16.27B1.11$2.16B$8.688.58

Macro Bank presently has a consensus price target of $111.25, indicating a potential upside of 40.94%. Given Macro Bank's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Macro Bank is more favorable than Woori Bank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Macro Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Woori Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Macro Bank had 1 more articles in the media than Woori Bank. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Macro Bank and 2 mentions for Woori Bank. Woori Bank's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Macro Bank's score of 0.60 indicating that Woori Bank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Macro Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Woori Bank
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Macro Bank pays an annual dividend of $5.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Woori Bank pays an annual dividend of $1.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Macro Bank pays out 119.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Woori Bank pays out 21.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Macro Bank beats Woori Bank on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Macro Bank compare to East West Bancorp?

East West Bancorp (NASDAQ:EWBC) and Macro Bank (NYSE:BMA) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

East West Bancorp currently has a consensus target price of $141.92, suggesting a potential upside of 8.37%. Macro Bank has a consensus target price of $111.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.94%. Given Macro Bank's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Macro Bank is more favorable than East West Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
East West Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Macro Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

East West Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Macro Bank pays an annual dividend of $5.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. East West Bancorp pays out 30.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Macro Bank pays out 119.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. East West Bancorp has raised its dividend for 8 consecutive years.

East West Bancorp has a net margin of 30.45% compared to Macro Bank's net margin of 5.95%. East West Bancorp's return on equity of 16.07% beat Macro Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
East West Bancorp30.45% 16.07% 1.75%
Macro Bank 5.95%8.65%2.04%

In the previous week, East West Bancorp had 7 more articles in the media than Macro Bank. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for East West Bancorp and 3 mentions for Macro Bank. East West Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.69 beat Macro Bank's score of 0.60 indicating that East West Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
East West Bancorp
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Macro Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

East West Bancorp has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Macro Bank. East West Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Macro Bank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
East West Bancorp$4.67B3.84$1.33B$10.4012.59
Macro Bank$4.72B1.07$231.60M$4.5717.27

89.5% of East West Bancorp shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of East West Bancorp shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.3% of Macro Bank shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

East West Bancorp has a beta of 0.93, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Macro Bank has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

East West Bancorp beats Macro Bank on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Macro Bank compare to Webster Financial?

Macro Bank (NYSE:BMA) and Webster Financial (NYSE:WBS) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Macro Bank has a beta of 1.38, indicating that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Webster Financial has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

85.6% of Webster Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 18.3% of Macro Bank shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Webster Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Webster Financial has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Macro Bank. Webster Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Macro Bank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Macro Bank$4.72B1.07$231.60M$4.5717.27
Webster Financial$2.94B4.27$1.00B$6.1512.61

In the previous week, Macro Bank had 2 more articles in the media than Webster Financial. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Macro Bank and 1 mentions for Webster Financial. Webster Financial's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat Macro Bank's score of 0.60 indicating that Webster Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Macro Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Webster Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Macro Bank currently has a consensus target price of $111.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.94%. Webster Financial has a consensus target price of $74.25, suggesting a potential downside of 4.28%. Given Macro Bank's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Macro Bank is more favorable than Webster Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Macro Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Webster Financial
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19

Webster Financial has a net margin of 22.78% compared to Macro Bank's net margin of 5.95%. Webster Financial's return on equity of 11.23% beat Macro Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Macro Bank5.95% 8.65% 2.04%
Webster Financial 22.78%11.23%1.23%

Macro Bank pays an annual dividend of $5.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Webster Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Macro Bank pays out 119.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Webster Financial pays out 26.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Macro Bank beats Webster Financial on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Macro Bank compare to First Horizon?

Macro Bank (NYSE:BMA) and First Horizon (NYSE:FHN) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Macro Bank has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Horizon has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Macro Bank pays an annual dividend of $5.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. First Horizon pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Macro Bank pays out 119.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. First Horizon pays out 32.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

80.3% of First Horizon shares are held by institutional investors. 18.3% of Macro Bank shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of First Horizon shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, First Horizon had 17 more articles in the media than Macro Bank. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for First Horizon and 3 mentions for Macro Bank. First Horizon's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Macro Bank's score of 0.60 indicating that First Horizon is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Macro Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
First Horizon
15 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Horizon has a net margin of 21.12% compared to Macro Bank's net margin of 5.95%. First Horizon's return on equity of 12.06% beat Macro Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Macro Bank5.95% 8.65% 2.04%
First Horizon 21.12%12.06%1.26%

Macro Bank currently has a consensus target price of $111.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.94%. First Horizon has a consensus target price of $27.26, suggesting a potential upside of 9.03%. Given Macro Bank's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Macro Bank is more favorable than First Horizon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Macro Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
First Horizon
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

First Horizon has higher revenue and earnings than Macro Bank. First Horizon is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Macro Bank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Macro Bank$4.72B1.07$231.60M$4.5717.27
First Horizon$5.00B2.37$982M$2.0911.96

Summary

First Horizon beats Macro Bank on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Macro Bank compare to Popular?

Macro Bank (NYSE:BMA) and Popular (NASDAQ:BPOP) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Popular has a net margin of 21.37% compared to Macro Bank's net margin of 5.95%. Popular's return on equity of 15.34% beat Macro Bank's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Macro Bank5.95% 8.65% 2.04%
Popular 21.37%15.34%1.26%

Macro Bank has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Popular has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Popular has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Macro Bank. Popular is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Macro Bank, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Macro Bank$4.72B1.07$231.60M$4.5717.27
Popular$4.44B2.47$833.16M$14.8011.61

Macro Bank pays an annual dividend of $5.45 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Popular pays an annual dividend of $3.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Macro Bank pays out 119.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Popular pays out 20.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Popular has raised its dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Macro Bank presently has a consensus target price of $111.25, suggesting a potential upside of 40.94%. Popular has a consensus target price of $187.08, suggesting a potential upside of 8.84%. Given Macro Bank's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Macro Bank is more favorable than Popular.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Macro Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Popular
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08

87.3% of Popular shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.3% of Macro Bank shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Popular shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Popular had 13 more articles in the media than Macro Bank. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Popular and 3 mentions for Macro Bank. Popular's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Macro Bank's score of 0.60 indicating that Popular is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Macro Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Popular
6 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Popular beats Macro Bank on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Macro Bank News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BMA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BMA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BMA vs. The Competition

MetricMacro BankBanks IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.04B$24.19B$14.22B$23.47B
Dividend Yield6.89%3.17%5.89%3.73%
P/E Ratio17.2527.3426.0129.36
Price / Sales1.079.52524.2019.72
Price / Cash10.8716.0938.3732.15
Price / Book1.141.392.137.60
Net Income$231.60M$2.58B$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.78%1.36%0.24%-0.18%
1 Month Performance-13.85%0.89%1.54%-0.53%
1 Year Performance35.24%24.07%12.04%13.10%

Macro Bank Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BMA
Macro Bank
4.902 of 5 stars
$78.93
-0.3%
$111.25
+40.9%
+40.0%$5.04B$4.72B17.258,490
WF
Woori Bank
4.3162 of 5 stars
$77.21
+2.0%
N/A+42.1%$18.38B$16.27B8.9012,947
EWBC
East West Bancorp
4.4546 of 5 stars
$130.61
+1.3%
$141.92
+8.7%
+22.7%$17.67B$4.67B12.563,350
WBS
Webster Financial
2.724 of 5 stars
$77.57
flat
$74.25
-4.3%
N/A$12.57B$2.94B12.614,601
FHN
First Horizon
4.7378 of 5 stars
$24.96
+1.6%
$27.26
+9.2%
+11.2%$11.64B$5.00B11.947,404

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BMA) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners