Free Trial

Amentum (AMTM) Competitors

Amentum logo
$24.68 +0.74 (+3.09%)
As of 02:15 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AMTM vs. FTAI, AER, CPAY, RBA, and ULS

Should you be buying Amentum stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Amentum include FTAI Aviation (FTAI), Aercap (AER), Corpay (CPAY), RB Global (RBA), and UL Solutions (ULS). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Amentum compare to FTAI Aviation?

FTAI Aviation (NASDAQ:FTAI) and Amentum (NYSE:AMTM) are both business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, FTAI Aviation had 11 more articles in the media than Amentum. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for FTAI Aviation and 9 mentions for Amentum. FTAI Aviation's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Amentum's score of 0.16 indicating that FTAI Aviation is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
FTAI Aviation
11 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amentum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

FTAI Aviation currently has a consensus price target of $326.88, indicating a potential upside of 23.97%. Amentum has a consensus price target of $34.91, indicating a potential upside of 41.45%. Given Amentum's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Amentum is more favorable than FTAI Aviation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
FTAI Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Amentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

FTAI Aviation has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amentum has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

89.0% of FTAI Aviation shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.9% of Amentum shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of FTAI Aviation shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of Amentum shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

FTAI Aviation has a net margin of 18.92% compared to Amentum's net margin of 0.69%. FTAI Aviation's return on equity of 181.43% beat Amentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FTAI Aviation18.92% 181.43% 12.45%
Amentum 0.69%11.56%4.59%

FTAI Aviation has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amentum. FTAI Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FTAI Aviation$2.51B10.79$501.06M$5.0452.32
Amentum$14.39B0.42$66M$0.4061.70

Summary

FTAI Aviation beats Amentum on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amentum compare to Aercap?

Aercap (NYSE:AER) and Amentum (NYSE:AMTM) are both business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Aercap has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amentum has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Amentum had 4 more articles in the media than Aercap. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Amentum and 5 mentions for Aercap. Aercap's average media sentiment score of 1.35 beat Amentum's score of 0.16 indicating that Aercap is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aercap
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amentum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Aercap has a net margin of 45.22% compared to Amentum's net margin of 0.69%. Aercap's return on equity of 16.01% beat Amentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aercap45.22% 16.01% 4.04%
Amentum 0.69%11.56%4.59%

96.4% of Aercap shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.9% of Amentum shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Aercap shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of Amentum shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Aercap has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amentum. Aercap is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aercap$8.52B2.83$3.75B$22.826.32
Amentum$14.39B0.42$66M$0.4061.70

Aercap currently has a consensus price target of $163.13, indicating a potential upside of 13.03%. Amentum has a consensus price target of $34.91, indicating a potential upside of 41.45%. Given Amentum's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Amentum is more favorable than Aercap.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aercap
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10
Amentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Summary

Aercap beats Amentum on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amentum compare to Corpay?

Corpay (NYSE:CPAY) and Amentum (NYSE:AMTM) are both business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability and media sentiment.

Corpay has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amentum has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Corpay has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Amentum. Corpay is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corpay$4.53B5.09$1.07B$16.7120.29
Amentum$14.39B0.42$66M$0.4061.70

98.8% of Corpay shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.9% of Amentum shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Corpay shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.4% of Amentum shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Corpay had 17 more articles in the media than Amentum. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Corpay and 9 mentions for Amentum. Corpay's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Amentum's score of 0.16 indicating that Corpay is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Corpay
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amentum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Corpay currently has a consensus target price of $375.58, suggesting a potential upside of 10.79%. Amentum has a consensus target price of $34.91, suggesting a potential upside of 41.45%. Given Amentum's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Amentum is more favorable than Corpay.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corpay
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Amentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Corpay has a net margin of 24.60% compared to Amentum's net margin of 0.69%. Corpay's return on equity of 38.68% beat Amentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corpay24.60% 38.68% 6.46%
Amentum 0.69%11.56%4.59%

Summary

Corpay beats Amentum on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amentum compare to RB Global?

Amentum (NYSE:AMTM) and RB Global (NYSE:RBA) are both business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, RB Global had 3 more articles in the media than Amentum. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for RB Global and 9 mentions for Amentum. RB Global's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Amentum's score of 0.16 indicating that RB Global is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amentum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RB Global
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RB Global has a net margin of 9.55% compared to Amentum's net margin of 0.69%. RB Global's return on equity of 12.33% beat Amentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amentum0.69% 11.56% 4.59%
RB Global 9.55%12.33%5.58%

Amentum presently has a consensus price target of $34.91, suggesting a potential upside of 41.45%. RB Global has a consensus price target of $126.43, suggesting a potential upside of 22.38%. Given Amentum's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Amentum is more favorable than RB Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
RB Global
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

39.9% of Amentum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.4% of RB Global shares are held by institutional investors. 19.4% of Amentum shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of RB Global shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RB Global has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Amentum. RB Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amentum$14.39B0.42$66M$0.4061.70
RB Global$4.59B4.18$423.10M$2.1548.05

Amentum has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RB Global has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RB Global beats Amentum on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Amentum compare to UL Solutions?

Amentum (NYSE:AMTM) and UL Solutions (NYSE:ULS) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Amentum currently has a consensus price target of $34.91, suggesting a potential upside of 41.45%. UL Solutions has a consensus price target of $101.54, suggesting a potential upside of 6.36%. Given Amentum's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Amentum is more favorable than UL Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
UL Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

39.9% of Amentum shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.4% of Amentum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of UL Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, UL Solutions had 7 more articles in the media than Amentum. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for UL Solutions and 9 mentions for Amentum. UL Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Amentum's score of 0.16 indicating that UL Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amentum
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
UL Solutions
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

UL Solutions has a net margin of 11.24% compared to Amentum's net margin of 0.69%. UL Solutions' return on equity of 30.99% beat Amentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amentum0.69% 11.56% 4.59%
UL Solutions 11.24%30.99%13.15%

UL Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Amentum. UL Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amentum$14.39B0.42$66M$0.4061.70
UL Solutions$3.05B6.29$325M$1.7155.83

Amentum has a beta of 0.43, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UL Solutions has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

UL Solutions beats Amentum on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Amentum News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AMTM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AMTM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AMTM vs. The Competition

MetricAmentumENGINRG/R&D SVS IndustryConstruction SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.00B$10.55B$9.76B$22.92B
Dividend YieldN/A1.28%1.78%4.03%
P/E Ratio61.5024.3518.2028.72
Price / Sales0.421.914.14104.53
Price / Cash5.6626.2417.8619.21
Price / Book1.304.665.234.63
Net Income$66M$206.01M$554.91M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.50%-5.76%-1.94%-0.58%
1 Month Performance-6.25%6.13%2.67%3.47%
1 Year Performance15.67%29.95%16.05%24.66%

Amentum Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AMTM
Amentum
3.8327 of 5 stars
$24.68
+3.1%
$34.91
+41.4%
+13.4%$6.00B$14.39B61.5050,000
FTAI
FTAI Aviation
4.778 of 5 stars
$240.01
+0.0%
$323.63
+34.8%
+161.7%$24.61B$2.51B47.6240
AER
Aercap
4.4121 of 5 stars
$137.89
-2.2%
$163.13
+18.3%
+33.5%$23.52B$8.52B6.04740
CPAY
Corpay
3.6324 of 5 stars
$311.17
+1.3%
$373.92
+20.2%
+4.5%$20.91B$4.53B20.6911,800
RBA
RB Global
4.2739 of 5 stars
$105.06
+0.2%
$125.13
+19.1%
-1.4%$19.50B$4.59B51.508,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:AMTM) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners