Free Trial

Terrestrial Energy (IMSR) Competitors

Terrestrial Energy logo
$3.06 -0.22 (-6.55%)
As of 11:21 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IMSR vs. PSIX, NNE, BW, EROC, and SVAC

Should you buy Terrestrial Energy stock or one of its competitors? Terrestrial Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Power Solutions International (PSIX), Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE), Babcock (BW), ERock (EROC), and Starboard Value Acquisition (SVAC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "heavy electrical equipment" industry.

How does Terrestrial Energy compare to Power Solutions International?

Terrestrial Energy (NASDAQ:IMSR) and Power Solutions International (NASDAQ:PSIX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Terrestrial Energy presently has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 326.83%. Power Solutions International has a consensus price target of $99.95, suggesting a potential upside of 99.62%. Given Terrestrial Energy's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Terrestrial Energy is more favorable than Power Solutions International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Terrestrial Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Power Solutions International
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Terrestrial Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Power Solutions International. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Terrestrial Energy and 5 mentions for Power Solutions International. Power Solutions International's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat Terrestrial Energy's score of 0.79 indicating that Power Solutions International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Terrestrial Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Power Solutions International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Power Solutions International has a net margin of 10.03% compared to Terrestrial Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Power Solutions International's return on equity of 37.73% beat Terrestrial Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Terrestrial EnergyN/A -16.65% -12.52%
Power Solutions International 10.03%37.73%15.58%

Terrestrial Energy has a beta of 2.52, meaning that its share price is 152% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Power Solutions International has a beta of 2.01, meaning that its share price is 101% more volatile than the broader market.

22.3% of Power Solutions International shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.6% of Terrestrial Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Power Solutions International shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Power Solutions International has higher revenue and earnings than Terrestrial Energy. Terrestrial Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Power Solutions International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Terrestrial Energy$250K1,389.80-$28.02M-$0.19N/A
Power Solutions International$722.41M1.60$113.99M$2.9516.97

Summary

Power Solutions International beats Terrestrial Energy on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terrestrial Energy compare to Nano Nuclear Energy?

Nano Nuclear Energy (NASDAQ:NNE) and Terrestrial Energy (NASDAQ:IMSR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Nano Nuclear Energy had 14 more articles in the media than Terrestrial Energy. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Nano Nuclear Energy and 6 mentions for Terrestrial Energy. Terrestrial Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Nano Nuclear Energy's score of 0.79 indicating that Terrestrial Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nano Nuclear Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Terrestrial Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nano Nuclear Energy's return on equity of -6.66% beat Terrestrial Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/A -6.66% -6.55%
Terrestrial Energy N/A -16.65%-12.52%

Terrestrial Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Nano Nuclear Energy. Nano Nuclear Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Terrestrial Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/AN/A-$40.07M-$0.69N/A
Terrestrial Energy$250K1,389.80-$28.02M-$0.19N/A

Nano Nuclear Energy presently has a consensus target price of $38.14, indicating a potential upside of 148.65%. Terrestrial Energy has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 326.83%. Given Terrestrial Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Terrestrial Energy is more favorable than Nano Nuclear Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nano Nuclear Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Terrestrial Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Nano Nuclear Energy has a beta of 5.49, suggesting that its stock price is 449% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Terrestrial Energy has a beta of 2.52, suggesting that its stock price is 152% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nano Nuclear Energy beats Terrestrial Energy on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terrestrial Energy compare to Babcock?

Terrestrial Energy (NASDAQ:IMSR) and Babcock (NYSE:BW) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Terrestrial Energy and Terrestrial Energy both had 6 articles in the media. Terrestrial Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Babcock's score of 0.47 indicating that Terrestrial Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Terrestrial Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Babcock
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Terrestrial Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Babcock. Babcock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Terrestrial Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Terrestrial Energy$250K1,389.80-$28.02M-$0.19N/A
Babcock$834.35M0.98-$36.16M-$0.18N/A

Terrestrial Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Babcock's net margin of -2.17%. Babcock's return on equity of -4.51% beat Terrestrial Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Terrestrial EnergyN/A -16.65% -12.52%
Babcock -2.17%-4.51%0.70%

Terrestrial Energy currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 326.83%. Babcock has a consensus price target of $15.40, indicating a potential upside of 180.82%. Given Terrestrial Energy's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Terrestrial Energy is more favorable than Babcock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Terrestrial Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Babcock
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Terrestrial Energy has a beta of 2.52, suggesting that its share price is 152% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Babcock has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

83.2% of Babcock shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.6% of Terrestrial Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Babcock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Terrestrial Energy beats Babcock on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terrestrial Energy compare to ERock?

Terrestrial Energy (NASDAQ:IMSR) and ERock (NYSE:EROC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Terrestrial Energy and Terrestrial Energy both had 6 articles in the media. Terrestrial Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat ERock's score of 0.54 indicating that Terrestrial Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Terrestrial Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ERock
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ERock's return on equity of 0.00% beat Terrestrial Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Terrestrial EnergyN/A -16.65% -12.52%
ERock N/A N/A N/A

ERock has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Terrestrial Energy. ERock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Terrestrial Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Terrestrial Energy$250K1,389.80-$28.02M-$0.19N/A
ERockN/AN/AN/A-$0.06N/A

Terrestrial Energy presently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 326.83%. ERock has a consensus price target of $22.50, indicating a potential upside of 87.97%. Given Terrestrial Energy's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Terrestrial Energy is more favorable than ERock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Terrestrial Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
ERock
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

ERock beats Terrestrial Energy on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Terrestrial Energy compare to Starboard Value Acquisition?

Starboard Value Acquisition (NASDAQ:SVAC) and Terrestrial Energy (NASDAQ:IMSR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Terrestrial Energy had 6 more articles in the media than Starboard Value Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Terrestrial Energy and 0 mentions for Starboard Value Acquisition. Terrestrial Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Starboard Value Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Terrestrial Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Starboard Value Acquisition Neutral
Terrestrial Energy Positive

Starboard Value Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Terrestrial Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Starboard Value AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Terrestrial Energy N/A -16.65%-12.52%

Terrestrial Energy has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 326.83%. Given Terrestrial Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Terrestrial Energy is more favorable than Starboard Value Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Starboard Value Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Terrestrial Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Starboard Value Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Terrestrial Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Starboard Value AcquisitionN/AN/A-$27.09MN/AN/A
Terrestrial Energy$250K1,389.80-$28.02M-$0.19N/A

Summary

Terrestrial Energy beats Starboard Value Acquisition on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Terrestrial Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IMSR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IMSR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IMSR vs. The Competition

MetricTerrestrial EnergyElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$324.68M$10.65B$10.21B$13.24B
Dividend YieldN/A2.35%96.65%22.58%
P/E Ratio-16.1348.7126.7825.94
Price / Sales1,298.701,510.41269.7779.99
Price / CashN/A33.5523.9236.12
Price / Book1.106.744.776.13
Net Income-$28.02M$141.73M$614.62M$381.00M
7 Day Performance-18.27%-4.90%-0.78%-1.82%
1 Month Performance-35.34%-7.73%-2.34%-3.76%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-6.35%3.94%0.90%

Terrestrial Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IMSR
Terrestrial Energy
2.1169 of 5 stars
$3.07
-6.6%
$14.00
+356.8%
N/A$324.68M$250KN/A74
PSIX
Power Solutions International
3.5031 of 5 stars
$47.93
+6.8%
$99.95
+108.5%
-41.6%$1.11B$722.41M16.251,000
NNE
Nano Nuclear Energy
2.61 of 5 stars
$16.49
+6.3%
$38.14
+131.3%
-66.5%$885.51MN/AN/A62
BW
Babcock
3.7132 of 5 stars
$5.91
+4.7%
$15.40
+160.8%
+71.1%$879.79M$834.35MN/A1,650
EROC
ERock
2.461 of 5 stars
$13.72
+10.7%
$22.50
+64.0%
N/A$660.95M$162.19MN/A440

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IMSR) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners