Free Trial

Babcock (BW) Competitors

Babcock logo
$5.16 -0.30 (-5.40%)
As of 11:22 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BW vs. SMR, PSIX, NNE, EROC, and SVAC

Should you buy Babcock stock or one of its competitors? Babcock's main competitors and comparable companies include NuScale Power (SMR), Power Solutions International (PSIX), Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE), ERock (EROC), and Starboard Value Acquisition (SVAC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "heavy electrical equipment" industry.

How does Babcock compare to NuScale Power?

Babcock (NYSE:BW) and NuScale Power (NYSE:SMR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, NuScale Power had 18 more articles in the media than Babcock. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for NuScale Power and 6 mentions for Babcock. Babcock's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat NuScale Power's score of 0.11 indicating that Babcock is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Babcock
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NuScale Power
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Babcock has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NuScale Power has a beta of 2.36, meaning that its share price is 136% more volatile than the broader market.

Babcock has higher revenue and earnings than NuScale Power. Babcock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NuScale Power, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Babcock$834.35M0.98-$36.16M-$0.18N/A
NuScale Power$31.48M98.33-$355.79M-$2.92N/A

Babcock presently has a consensus target price of $15.40, suggesting a potential upside of 180.82%. NuScale Power has a consensus target price of $12.96, suggesting a potential upside of 79.95%. Given Babcock's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Babcock is more favorable than NuScale Power.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Babcock
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
NuScale Power
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12

Babcock has a net margin of -2.17% compared to NuScale Power's net margin of -3,888.70%. Babcock's return on equity of -4.51% beat NuScale Power's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Babcock-2.17% -4.51% 0.70%
NuScale Power -3,888.70%-35.59%-30.27%

83.2% of Babcock shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of NuScale Power shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Babcock shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of NuScale Power shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Babcock beats NuScale Power on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Babcock compare to Power Solutions International?

Babcock (NYSE:BW) and Power Solutions International (NASDAQ:PSIX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

Babcock has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Power Solutions International has a beta of 2.01, suggesting that its stock price is 101% more volatile than the broader market.

Babcock currently has a consensus price target of $15.40, suggesting a potential upside of 180.82%. Power Solutions International has a consensus price target of $99.95, suggesting a potential upside of 99.62%. Given Babcock's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Babcock is more favorable than Power Solutions International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Babcock
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Power Solutions International
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Babcock had 1 more articles in the media than Power Solutions International. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Babcock and 5 mentions for Power Solutions International. Power Solutions International's average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat Babcock's score of 0.47 indicating that Power Solutions International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Babcock
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Power Solutions International
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Power Solutions International has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Babcock. Babcock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Power Solutions International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Babcock$834.35M0.98-$36.16M-$0.18N/A
Power Solutions International$722.41M1.60$113.99M$2.9516.97

83.2% of Babcock shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Power Solutions International shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Babcock shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Power Solutions International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Power Solutions International has a net margin of 10.03% compared to Babcock's net margin of -2.17%. Power Solutions International's return on equity of 37.73% beat Babcock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Babcock-2.17% -4.51% 0.70%
Power Solutions International 10.03%37.73%15.58%

Summary

Power Solutions International beats Babcock on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Babcock compare to Nano Nuclear Energy?

Nano Nuclear Energy (NASDAQ:NNE) and Babcock (NYSE:BW) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Nano Nuclear Energy had 14 more articles in the media than Babcock. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Nano Nuclear Energy and 6 mentions for Babcock. Nano Nuclear Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Babcock's score of 0.47 indicating that Nano Nuclear Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nano Nuclear Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Babcock
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nano Nuclear Energy has a beta of 5.49, indicating that its stock price is 449% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Babcock has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

83.2% of Babcock shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.6% of Nano Nuclear Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Babcock shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Babcock has higher revenue and earnings than Nano Nuclear Energy. Babcock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nano Nuclear Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/AN/A-$40.07M-$0.69N/A
Babcock$834.35M0.98-$36.16M-$0.18N/A

Nano Nuclear Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Babcock's net margin of -2.17%. Babcock's return on equity of -4.51% beat Nano Nuclear Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/A -6.66% -6.55%
Babcock -2.17%-4.51%0.70%

Nano Nuclear Energy presently has a consensus price target of $38.14, suggesting a potential upside of 148.65%. Babcock has a consensus price target of $15.40, suggesting a potential upside of 180.82%. Given Babcock's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Babcock is more favorable than Nano Nuclear Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nano Nuclear Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Babcock
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Summary

Nano Nuclear Energy beats Babcock on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Babcock compare to ERock?

Babcock (NYSE:BW) and ERock (NYSE:EROC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

ERock has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Babcock's net margin of -2.17%. ERock's return on equity of 0.00% beat Babcock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Babcock-2.17% -4.51% 0.70%
ERock N/A N/A N/A

83.2% of Babcock shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Babcock shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Babcock and Babcock both had 6 articles in the media. ERock's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Babcock's score of 0.47 indicating that ERock is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Babcock
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
ERock
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

ERock has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Babcock. ERock is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Babcock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Babcock$834.35M0.98-$36.16M-$0.18N/A
ERockN/AN/AN/A-$0.06N/A

Babcock currently has a consensus price target of $15.40, indicating a potential upside of 180.82%. ERock has a consensus price target of $22.50, indicating a potential upside of 87.97%. Given Babcock's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Babcock is more favorable than ERock.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Babcock
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
ERock
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

ERock beats Babcock on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Babcock compare to Starboard Value Acquisition?

Starboard Value Acquisition (NASDAQ:SVAC) and Babcock (NYSE:BW) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Babcock has a consensus target price of $15.40, suggesting a potential upside of 180.82%. Given Babcock's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Babcock is more favorable than Starboard Value Acquisition.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Starboard Value Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Babcock
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Starboard Value Acquisition has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Babcock.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Starboard Value AcquisitionN/AN/A-$27.09MN/AN/A
Babcock$834.35M0.98-$36.16M-$0.18N/A

83.2% of Babcock shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Babcock shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Starboard Value Acquisition has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Babcock's net margin of -2.17%. Starboard Value Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Babcock's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Starboard Value AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Babcock -2.17%-4.51%0.70%

In the previous week, Babcock had 6 more articles in the media than Starboard Value Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Babcock and 0 mentions for Starboard Value Acquisition. Babcock's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Starboard Value Acquisition's score of 0.00 indicating that Babcock is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Starboard Value Acquisition Neutral
Babcock Neutral

Summary

Babcock beats Starboard Value Acquisition on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Babcock News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BW vs. The Competition

MetricBabcockElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$770.89M$10.65B$10.21B$23.11B
Dividend YieldN/A2.35%96.65%3.72%
P/E Ratio-28.7548.7126.7828.60
Price / Sales0.921,510.41269.7723.27
Price / CashN/A33.5523.9219.30
Price / Book-4.386.744.774.72
Net Income-$36.16M$141.73M$614.62M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-8.42%-4.90%-0.78%-0.02%
1 Month Performance-34.93%-7.73%-2.34%-3.44%
1 Year Performance61.15%-6.35%3.94%9.49%

Babcock Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BW
Babcock
3.7132 of 5 stars
$5.17
-5.4%
$15.40
+198.2%
+71.1%$770.89M$834.35MN/A1,650
SMR
NuScale Power
2.5287 of 5 stars
$7.91
-6.1%
$12.96
+64.0%
-81.7%$3.62B$31.48MN/A428
PSIX
Power Solutions International
3.5031 of 5 stars
$45.54
-2.4%
$99.95
+119.5%
-41.6%$1.08B$722.41M15.441,000
NNE
Nano Nuclear Energy
2.61 of 5 stars
$16.16
-4.9%
$38.00
+135.1%
-66.5%$912.33MN/AN/A62
EROC
ERock
2.461 of 5 stars
$11.88
-5.7%
$22.50
+89.4%
N/A$606.99MN/AN/A440

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BW) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners