Free Trial

Techprecision (TPCS) Competitors

Techprecision logo
$5.75 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 10/9/2026 03:48 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.82 +0.07 (+1.18%)
As of 07:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TPCS vs. ASLE, FACT, AIRO, SIDU, and MRLN

Should you buy Techprecision stock or one of its competitors? Techprecision's main competitors and comparable companies include AerSale (ASLE), Freedom Acquisition I (FACT), AIRO Group (AIRO), Sidus Space (SIDU), and Merlin, Inc. Common Stock (MRLN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Techprecision compare to AerSale?

AerSale (NASDAQ:ASLE) and Techprecision (NASDAQ:TPCS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

69.5% of AerSale shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of Techprecision shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of AerSale shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.1% of Techprecision shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AerSale has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Techprecision has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

AerSale presently has a consensus price target of $6.83, indicating a potential upside of 34.51%. Given AerSale's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe AerSale is more favorable than Techprecision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AerSale
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
Techprecision
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

AerSale has a net margin of -1.23% compared to Techprecision's net margin of -3.66%. AerSale's return on equity of -0.27% beat Techprecision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AerSale-1.23% -0.27% -0.17%
Techprecision -3.66%-15.07%-3.75%

AerSale has higher revenue and earnings than Techprecision. AerSale is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Techprecision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AerSale$335.29M0.72$8.57M-$0.08N/A
Techprecision$31.64M1.84-$1.66M-$0.13N/A

In the previous week, AerSale had 6 more articles in the media than Techprecision. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for AerSale and 1 mentions for Techprecision. Techprecision's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat AerSale's score of 0.72 indicating that Techprecision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AerSale Positive
Techprecision Positive

Summary

AerSale beats Techprecision on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Techprecision compare to Freedom Acquisition I?

Techprecision (NASDAQ:TPCS) and Freedom Acquisition I (NASDAQ:FACT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Techprecision has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Freedom Acquisition I has a beta of 0.01, indicating that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market.

Freedom Acquisition I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Techprecision's net margin of -3.66%. Techprecision's return on equity of -15.07% beat Freedom Acquisition I's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Techprecision-3.66% -15.07% -3.75%
Freedom Acquisition I N/A -31.14%1.67%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Techprecision
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Freedom Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Freedom Acquisition I had 1 more articles in the media than Techprecision. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Freedom Acquisition I and 1 mentions for Techprecision. Freedom Acquisition I's average media sentiment score of 1.71 beat Techprecision's score of 0.89 indicating that Freedom Acquisition I is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Techprecision Positive
Freedom Acquisition I Very Positive

Freedom Acquisition I has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Techprecision.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Techprecision$31.64M1.84-$1.66M-$0.13N/A
Freedom Acquisition IN/AN/A$5.98MN/AN/A

15.5% of Techprecision shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.8% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.1% of Techprecision shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Freedom Acquisition I shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Freedom Acquisition I beats Techprecision on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Techprecision compare to AIRO Group?

AIRO Group (NASDAQ:AIRO) and Techprecision (NASDAQ:TPCS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

AIRO Group has a beta of 2.06, suggesting that its share price is 106% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Techprecision has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

15.5% of Techprecision shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.9% of AIRO Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.1% of Techprecision shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Techprecision has a net margin of -3.66% compared to AIRO Group's net margin of -23.86%. AIRO Group's return on equity of -3.48% beat Techprecision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AIRO Group-23.86% -3.48% -3.32%
Techprecision -3.66%-15.07%-3.75%

AIRO Group currently has a consensus target price of $17.33, suggesting a potential upside of 183.22%. Given AIRO Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe AIRO Group is more favorable than Techprecision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AIRO Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Techprecision
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, AIRO Group had 1 more articles in the media than Techprecision. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for AIRO Group and 1 mentions for Techprecision. AIRO Group's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Techprecision's score of 0.89 indicating that AIRO Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AIRO Group Very Positive
Techprecision Positive

Techprecision has lower revenue, but higher earnings than AIRO Group. Techprecision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AIRO Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AIRO Group$106.64M1.81-$4.10M-$0.83N/A
Techprecision$31.64M1.84-$1.66M-$0.13N/A

Summary

AIRO Group beats Techprecision on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Techprecision compare to Sidus Space?

Techprecision (NASDAQ:TPCS) and Sidus Space (NASDAQ:SIDU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and risk.

15.5% of Techprecision shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.9% of Sidus Space shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.1% of Techprecision shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Sidus Space shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Techprecision
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sidus Space
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Sidus Space had 3 more articles in the media than Techprecision. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Sidus Space and 1 mentions for Techprecision. Techprecision's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Sidus Space's score of 0.39 indicating that Techprecision is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Techprecision Positive
Sidus Space Neutral

Techprecision has a net margin of -3.66% compared to Sidus Space's net margin of -970.56%. Techprecision's return on equity of -15.07% beat Sidus Space's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Techprecision-3.66% -15.07% -3.75%
Sidus Space -970.56%-30.71%-27.09%

Techprecision has higher revenue and earnings than Sidus Space. Techprecision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sidus Space, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Techprecision$31.64M1.84-$1.66M-$0.13N/A
Sidus Space$3.38M46.42-$29.47M-$0.69N/A

Techprecision has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sidus Space has a beta of -0.79, suggesting that its share price is 179% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Techprecision beats Sidus Space on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Techprecision compare to Merlin, Inc. Common Stock?

Merlin, Inc. Common Stock (NASDAQ:MRLN) and Techprecision (NASDAQ:TPCS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Merlin, Inc. Common Stock has a beta of 1.98, indicating that its share price is 98% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Techprecision has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Merlin, Inc. Common Stock presently has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 600.00%. Given Merlin, Inc. Common Stock's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Merlin, Inc. Common Stock is more favorable than Techprecision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Merlin, Inc. Common Stock
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Techprecision
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Merlin, Inc. Common Stock had 4 more articles in the media than Techprecision. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Merlin, Inc. Common Stock and 1 mentions for Techprecision. Techprecision's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Merlin, Inc. Common Stock's score of 0.05 indicating that Techprecision is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Merlin, Inc. Common Stock Neutral
Techprecision Positive

Merlin, Inc. Common Stock has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Techprecision. Techprecision is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Merlin, Inc. Common Stock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Merlin, Inc. Common StockN/AN/A$6.01M-$1.48N/A
Techprecision$31.64M1.84-$1.66M-$0.13N/A

15.5% of Techprecision shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.9% of Merlin, Inc. Common Stock shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.1% of Techprecision shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Merlin, Inc. Common Stock has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Techprecision's net margin of -3.66%. Merlin, Inc. Common Stock's return on equity of 0.00% beat Techprecision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Merlin, Inc. Common StockN/A N/A N/A
Techprecision -3.66%-15.07%-3.75%

Summary

Merlin, Inc. Common Stock beats Techprecision on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Techprecision News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TPCS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TPCS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TPCS vs. The Competition

MetricTechprecisionAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$58.25M$19.78B$10.15B$13.28B
Dividend YieldN/A1.71%96.65%22.58%
P/E Ratio-44.2336.1526.7626.13
Price / Sales1.84129.08272.2173.78
Price / Cash47.9725.1723.9236.12
Price / Book7.477.074.776.16
Net Income-$1.66M$563.23M$614.62M$381.12M
7 Day Performance7.88%-2.52%-0.89%-1.46%
1 Month Performance-0.35%-6.90%-2.53%-3.37%
1 Year Performance11.22%-5.23%3.72%1.49%

Techprecision Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TPCS
Techprecision
0.6993 of 5 stars
$5.75
flat
N/A+11.2%$58.25M$31.64MN/A160
ASLE
AerSale
3.4448 of 5 stars
$4.92
+1.7%
$6.83
+38.9%
-31.4%$231M$335.29MN/A704
FACT
Freedom Acquisition I
0.7328 of 5 stars
$10.74
+0.1%
N/A+4.3%$213.38MN/AN/A1
AIRO
AIRO Group
2.5519 of 5 stars
$6.15
-3.0%
$17.33
+181.8%
-66.3%$200.07M$90.91MN/A223
SIDU
Sidus Space
0.1639 of 5 stars
$1.58
-3.7%
N/A+28.1%$166.01M$3.38MN/A99

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TPCS) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners