Free Trial

Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE) Competitors

Nano Nuclear Energy logo
$25.06 -2.48 (-9.02%)
As of 12:57 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NNE vs. BIPC, NWE, TGS, PAM, and CTRI

Should you buy Nano Nuclear Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nano Nuclear Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nano Nuclear Energy include Brookfield Infrastructure (BIPC), NorthWestern (NWE), Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B (TGS), Pampa Energia (PAM), and Centuri (CTRI). These companies are all part of the "utilities" industry.

How does Nano Nuclear Energy compare to Brookfield Infrastructure?

Brookfield Infrastructure (NYSE:BIPC) and Nano Nuclear Energy (NASDAQ:NNE) are both utilities companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

70.4% of Brookfield Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.8% of Nano Nuclear Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Brookfield Infrastructure presently has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential upside of 11.77%. Nano Nuclear Energy has a consensus target price of $47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Nano Nuclear Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nano Nuclear Energy is more favorable than Brookfield Infrastructure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brookfield Infrastructure
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Nano Nuclear Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Brookfield Infrastructure's return on equity of 0.00% beat Nano Nuclear Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brookfield InfrastructureN/A N/A N/A
Nano Nuclear Energy N/A -14.70%-14.40%

Brookfield Infrastructure has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nano Nuclear Energy has a beta of 5.15, suggesting that its stock price is 415% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nano Nuclear Energy had 10 more articles in the media than Brookfield Infrastructure. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Nano Nuclear Energy and 1 mentions for Brookfield Infrastructure. Brookfield Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Nano Nuclear Energy's score of 1.20 indicating that Brookfield Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brookfield Infrastructure
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Nano Nuclear Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Brookfield Infrastructure has higher revenue and earnings than Nano Nuclear Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brookfield Infrastructure$3.62B1.37N/AN/AN/A
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/AN/A-$40.07M-$1.08N/A

Summary

Nano Nuclear Energy beats Brookfield Infrastructure on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nano Nuclear Energy compare to NorthWestern?

NorthWestern (NASDAQ:NWE) and Nano Nuclear Energy (NASDAQ:NNE) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

NorthWestern has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nano Nuclear Energy has a beta of 5.15, suggesting that its stock price is 415% more volatile than the broader market.

96.1% of NorthWestern shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of NorthWestern shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 32.8% of Nano Nuclear Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NorthWestern has a net margin of 10.21% compared to Nano Nuclear Energy's net margin of 0.00%. NorthWestern's return on equity of 7.80% beat Nano Nuclear Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NorthWestern10.21% 7.80% 2.69%
Nano Nuclear Energy N/A -14.70%-14.40%

NorthWestern presently has a consensus price target of $68.30, suggesting a potential downside of 1.76%. Nano Nuclear Energy has a consensus price target of $47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Nano Nuclear Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nano Nuclear Energy is more favorable than NorthWestern.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NorthWestern
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Nano Nuclear Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Nano Nuclear Energy had 10 more articles in the media than NorthWestern. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Nano Nuclear Energy and 1 mentions for NorthWestern. NorthWestern's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Nano Nuclear Energy's score of 1.20 indicating that NorthWestern is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NorthWestern Very Positive
Nano Nuclear Energy Positive

NorthWestern has higher revenue and earnings than Nano Nuclear Energy. Nano Nuclear Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NorthWestern, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NorthWestern$1.64B2.61$181.09M$2.7225.56
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/AN/A-$40.07M-$1.08N/A

Summary

NorthWestern beats Nano Nuclear Energy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nano Nuclear Energy compare to Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B?

Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B (NYSE:TGS) and Nano Nuclear Energy (NASDAQ:NNE) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nano Nuclear Energy has a beta of 5.15, suggesting that its stock price is 415% more volatile than the broader market.

3.3% of Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B shares are held by institutional investors. 32.8% of Nano Nuclear Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B has a net margin of 24.56% compared to Nano Nuclear Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B's return on equity of 14.03% beat Nano Nuclear Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B24.56% 14.03% 8.87%
Nano Nuclear Energy N/A -14.70%-14.40%

Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B presently has a consensus price target of $39.50, suggesting a potential upside of 35.58%. Nano Nuclear Energy has a consensus price target of $47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Nano Nuclear Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nano Nuclear Energy is more favorable than Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nano Nuclear Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Nano Nuclear Energy had 8 more articles in the media than Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Nano Nuclear Energy and 3 mentions for Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B. Nano Nuclear Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B's score of 1.00 indicating that Nano Nuclear Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nano Nuclear Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B has higher revenue and earnings than Nano Nuclear Energy. Nano Nuclear Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B$1.41B3.12$336.69M$2.2113.18
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/AN/A-$40.07M-$1.08N/A

Summary

Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B beats Nano Nuclear Energy on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nano Nuclear Energy compare to Pampa Energia?

Pampa Energia (NYSE:PAM) and Nano Nuclear Energy (NASDAQ:NNE) are both utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

12.8% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by institutional investors. 55.5% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 32.8% of Nano Nuclear Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Pampa Energia has higher revenue and earnings than Nano Nuclear Energy. Nano Nuclear Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pampa Energia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pampa Energia$2.00B2.15$377M$8.029.84
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/AN/A-$40.07M-$1.08N/A

Pampa Energia has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nano Nuclear Energy has a beta of 5.15, meaning that its share price is 415% more volatile than the broader market.

Pampa Energia has a net margin of 20.31% compared to Nano Nuclear Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Pampa Energia's return on equity of 12.23% beat Nano Nuclear Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pampa Energia20.31% 12.23% 6.75%
Nano Nuclear Energy N/A -14.70%-14.40%

In the previous week, Pampa Energia and Pampa Energia both had 11 articles in the media. Nano Nuclear Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Pampa Energia's score of 0.62 indicating that Nano Nuclear Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pampa Energia
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nano Nuclear Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pampa Energia currently has a consensus price target of $105.00, indicating a potential upside of 32.99%. Nano Nuclear Energy has a consensus price target of $47.00, indicating a potential upside of 87.58%. Given Nano Nuclear Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nano Nuclear Energy is more favorable than Pampa Energia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pampa Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nano Nuclear Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

Pampa Energia beats Nano Nuclear Energy on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nano Nuclear Energy compare to Centuri?

Nano Nuclear Energy (NASDAQ:NNE) and Centuri (NYSE:CTRI) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Centuri had 6 more articles in the media than Nano Nuclear Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Centuri and 11 mentions for Nano Nuclear Energy. Nano Nuclear Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Centuri's score of 0.72 indicating that Nano Nuclear Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nano Nuclear Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centuri
5 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Centuri has a net margin of 0.98% compared to Nano Nuclear Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Centuri's return on equity of 5.64% beat Nano Nuclear Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/A -14.70% -14.40%
Centuri 0.98%5.64%1.81%

Centuri has higher revenue and earnings than Nano Nuclear Energy. Nano Nuclear Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centuri, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nano Nuclear EnergyN/AN/A-$40.07M-$1.08N/A
Centuri$2.98B1.05$22.40M$0.3491.19

Nano Nuclear Energy has a beta of 5.15, indicating that its share price is 415% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centuri has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Nano Nuclear Energy currently has a consensus target price of $47.00, indicating a potential upside of 87.58%. Centuri has a consensus target price of $37.80, indicating a potential upside of 21.92%. Given Nano Nuclear Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Nano Nuclear Energy is more favorable than Centuri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nano Nuclear Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Centuri
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Centuri beats Nano Nuclear Energy on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nano Nuclear Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NNE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NNE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NNE vs. The Competition

MetricNano Nuclear EnergyOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.30B$14.59B$10.58B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A3.59%10.22%5.35%
P/E Ratio-23.1453.8020.1925.30
Price / SalesN/A67.271,020.8773.02
Price / CashN/A34.8637.9556.33
Price / Book5.6612.474.376.90
Net Income-$40.07M$276.65M$4.24B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-8.72%-0.22%1.96%-0.15%
1 Month Performance3.15%6.85%4.59%1.68%
1 Year Performance-3.89%61.96%53.68%32.68%

Nano Nuclear Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NNE
Nano Nuclear Energy
2.6457 of 5 stars
$25.01
-9.2%
$47.00
+87.9%
+4.0%$1.30BN/AN/AN/A
BIPC
Brookfield Infrastructure
1.7335 of 5 stars
$37.44
+0.9%
$45.00
+20.2%
+3.0%$4.60B$3.62B30.851,700
NWE
NorthWestern
2.6303 of 5 stars
$72.07
+0.2%
$68.30
-5.2%
N/A$4.44B$1.61B26.521,667
TGS
Transportadora De Gas Sa Ord B
4.5675 of 5 stars
$29.43
-1.9%
$39.50
+34.2%
-0.7%$4.42B$1.71T14.001,187
PAM
Pampa Energia
4.7909 of 5 stars
$78.92
-1.9%
$105.00
+33.0%
-4.4%$4.30B$2.00B11.411,847

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NNE) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners