Go Pro

Innate Pharma (IPHA) Competitors

Innate Pharma logo
$2.11 -0.06 (-2.76%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

IPHA vs. AURA, PHAR, SLN, NGNE, and STTK

Should you buy Innate Pharma stock or one of its competitors? Innate Pharma's main competitors and comparable companies include Aura Biosciences (AURA), Pharming Group (PHAR), Silence Therapeutics (SLN), Neurogene (NGNE), and Shattuck Labs (STTK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Innate Pharma compare to Aura Biosciences?

Aura Biosciences (NASDAQ:AURA) and Innate Pharma (NASDAQ:IPHA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

Aura Biosciences has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innate Pharma has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Aura Biosciences had 6 more articles in the media than Innate Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aura Biosciences and 1 mentions for Innate Pharma. Aura Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Innate Pharma's score of 0.97 indicating that Aura Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Biosciences
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Innate Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Innate Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Biosciences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura BiosciencesN/AN/A-$106.19M-$1.75N/A
Innate Pharma$10.19M23.13-$55.64MN/AN/A

Aura Biosciences presently has a consensus price target of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 137.45%. Innate Pharma has a consensus price target of $6.67, indicating a potential upside of 215.96%. Given Innate Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Innate Pharma is more favorable than Aura Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Innate Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Innate Pharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Aura Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura BiosciencesN/A -73.18% -62.00%
Innate Pharma N/A N/A N/A

96.8% of Aura Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Innate Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Aura Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 31.9% of Innate Pharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Innate Pharma beats Aura Biosciences on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innate Pharma compare to Pharming Group?

Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) and Innate Pharma (NASDAQ:IPHA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Pharming Group currently has a consensus target price of $38.67, suggesting a potential upside of 237.41%. Innate Pharma has a consensus target price of $6.67, suggesting a potential upside of 215.96%. Given Pharming Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Pharming Group is more favorable than Innate Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharming Group
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Innate Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Pharming Group has a net margin of 2.51% compared to Innate Pharma's net margin of 0.00%. Pharming Group's return on equity of 3.40% beat Innate Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharming Group2.51% 3.40% 1.90%
Innate Pharma N/A N/A N/A

Pharming Group has a beta of 0.01, meaning that its share price is 99% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innate Pharma has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pharming Group and Pharming Group both had 1 articles in the media. Pharming Group's average media sentiment score of 1.55 beat Innate Pharma's score of 0.97 indicating that Pharming Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pharming Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Innate Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.0% of Pharming Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Innate Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.9% of Innate Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than Innate Pharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharming Group$376.13M2.16$2.85M$0.1295.50
Innate Pharma$10.19M23.13-$55.64MN/AN/A

Summary

Pharming Group beats Innate Pharma on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innate Pharma compare to Silence Therapeutics?

Silence Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SLN) and Innate Pharma (NASDAQ:IPHA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Silence Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $53.50, suggesting a potential upside of 261.73%. Innate Pharma has a consensus target price of $6.67, suggesting a potential upside of 215.96%. Given Silence Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Silence Therapeutics is more favorable than Innate Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silence Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Innate Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Innate Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Silence Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silence Therapeutics$560K1,590.19-$88.61M-$1.28N/A
Innate Pharma$10.19M23.13-$55.64MN/AN/A

Innate Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silence Therapeutics' net margin of -8,943.86%. Innate Pharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Silence Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silence Therapeutics-8,943.86% -106.94% -47.99%
Innate Pharma N/A N/A N/A

Silence Therapeutics has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innate Pharma has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

98.7% of Silence Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Silence Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.9% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Silence Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Innate Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Silence Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Innate Pharma. Innate Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Silence Therapeutics' score of 0.70 indicating that Innate Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Silence Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Innate Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Innate Pharma beats Silence Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innate Pharma compare to Neurogene?

Innate Pharma (NASDAQ:IPHA) and Neurogene (NASDAQ:NGNE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Innate Pharma has a beta of 0.34, suggesting that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neurogene has a beta of 1.69, suggesting that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

Innate Pharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Neurogene's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innate PharmaN/A N/A N/A
Neurogene N/A -45.10%-41.00%

In the previous week, Neurogene had 3 more articles in the media than Innate Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Neurogene and 1 mentions for Innate Pharma. Neurogene's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat Innate Pharma's score of 0.97 indicating that Neurogene is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innate Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Neurogene
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Innate Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Neurogene.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innate Pharma$10.19M23.13-$55.64MN/AN/A
Neurogene$930K809.22-$90.35M-$5.03N/A

0.2% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.4% of Neurogene shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.9% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of Neurogene shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Innate Pharma presently has a consensus target price of $6.67, suggesting a potential upside of 215.96%. Neurogene has a consensus target price of $83.67, suggesting a potential upside of 122.46%. Given Innate Pharma's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Innate Pharma is more favorable than Neurogene.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innate Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Neurogene
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Summary

Innate Pharma and Neurogene tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Innate Pharma compare to Shattuck Labs?

Shattuck Labs (NASDAQ:STTK) and Innate Pharma (NASDAQ:IPHA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Innate Pharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Shattuck Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shattuck LabsN/A -43.57% -40.90%
Innate Pharma N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Shattuck Labs had 5 more articles in the media than Innate Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Shattuck Labs and 1 mentions for Innate Pharma. Shattuck Labs' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Innate Pharma's score of 0.97 indicating that Shattuck Labs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shattuck Labs
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Innate Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Shattuck Labs has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Innate Pharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shattuck Labs$1M698.51-$48.81M-$0.51N/A
Innate Pharma$10.19M23.13-$55.64MN/AN/A

58.7% of Shattuck Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of Shattuck Labs shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 31.9% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Shattuck Labs has a beta of 1.09, meaning that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innate Pharma has a beta of 0.34, meaning that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Shattuck Labs currently has a consensus target price of $12.78, indicating a potential upside of 83.59%. Innate Pharma has a consensus target price of $6.67, indicating a potential upside of 215.96%. Given Innate Pharma's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Innate Pharma is more favorable than Shattuck Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shattuck Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Innate Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Shattuck Labs beats Innate Pharma on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Innate Pharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IPHA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IPHA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IPHA vs. The Competition

MetricInnate PharmaBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$242.43M$4.03B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.60%2.53%8.86%
P/E RatioN/A12.66273.2825.38
Price / Sales23.131,309.16613.4892.60
Price / CashN/A106.8777.8252.26
Price / Book-8.1216.2912.896.14
Net Income-$55.64M-$22.72M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-4.95%0.34%0.61%-0.27%
1 Month Performance18.21%8.52%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance0.48%52.66%25.37%14.84%

Innate Pharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IPHA
Innate Pharma
3.5443 of 5 stars
$2.11
-2.8%
$6.67
+216.0%
+4.5%$242.43M$10.19MN/A220
AURA
Aura Biosciences
2.7135 of 5 stars
$7.82
-1.0%
$17.50
+123.8%
+16.2%$819.27MN/AN/A50
PHAR
Pharming Group
3.7828 of 5 stars
$11.91
+3.9%
$38.67
+224.7%
-20.2%$811.12M$376.13M99.23280
SLN
Silence Therapeutics
2.5515 of 5 stars
$13.67
+2.9%
$53.50
+291.4%
+195.2%$800.18M$560KN/A100
NGNE
Neurogene
2.6243 of 5 stars
$40.84
+3.0%
$83.67
+104.9%
+89.3%$793.25M$930KN/A90

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IPHA) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners