Free Trial

MaxsMaking (MAMK) Competitors

MaxsMaking logo
$13.00 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/11/2026 03:30 PM Eastern

MAMK vs. RCKY, LANV, JILL, SGC, and BIRD

Should you be buying MaxsMaking stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of MaxsMaking include Rocky Brands (RCKY), Lanvin Group (LANV), J.Jill (JILL), Superior Group of Companies (SGC), and Allbirds (BIRD). These companies are all part of the "apparel" industry.

How does MaxsMaking compare to Rocky Brands?

Rocky Brands (NASDAQ:RCKY) and MaxsMaking (NASDAQ:MAMK) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

75.1% of Rocky Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Rocky Brands shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rocky Brands has a net margin of 3.78% compared to MaxsMaking's net margin of 0.00%. Rocky Brands' return on equity of 8.49% beat MaxsMaking's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rocky Brands3.78% 8.49% 4.34%
MaxsMaking N/A N/A N/A

Rocky Brands presently has a consensus price target of $42.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.89%. Given Rocky Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Rocky Brands is more favorable than MaxsMaking.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rocky Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
MaxsMaking
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Rocky Brands had 3 more articles in the media than MaxsMaking. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Rocky Brands and 1 mentions for MaxsMaking. Rocky Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat MaxsMaking's score of 0.00 indicating that Rocky Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rocky Brands Positive
MaxsMaking Neutral

Rocky Brands has higher revenue and earnings than MaxsMaking.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rocky Brands$481.98M0.51$22.27M$2.4713.30
MaxsMakingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Rocky Brands beats MaxsMaking on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MaxsMaking compare to Lanvin Group?

Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) and MaxsMaking (NASDAQ:MAMK) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, MaxsMaking had 1 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for MaxsMaking and 0 mentions for Lanvin Group. MaxsMaking's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Lanvin Group's score of -0.27 indicating that MaxsMaking is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lanvin Group Neutral
MaxsMaking Neutral

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lanvin GroupN/A N/A N/A
MaxsMaking N/A N/A N/A

MaxsMaking has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lanvin Group$281.43M0.77-$269.83MN/AN/A
MaxsMakingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MaxsMaking
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lanvin Group beats MaxsMaking on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MaxsMaking compare to J.Jill?

J.Jill (NYSE:JILL) and MaxsMaking (NASDAQ:MAMK) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, valuation and earnings.

40.7% of J.Jill shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.4% of J.Jill shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

J.Jill has higher revenue and earnings than MaxsMaking.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
J.Jill$596.55M0.30$27.89M$1.826.55
MaxsMakingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

J.Jill presently has a consensus price target of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 44.78%. Given J.Jill's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe J.Jill is more favorable than MaxsMaking.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
J.Jill
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MaxsMaking
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, J.Jill and J.Jill both had 1 articles in the media. J.Jill's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled MaxsMaking'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
J.Jill Neutral
MaxsMaking Neutral

J.Jill has a net margin of 4.68% compared to MaxsMaking's net margin of 0.00%. J.Jill's return on equity of 30.77% beat MaxsMaking's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
J.Jill4.68% 30.77% 8.38%
MaxsMaking N/A N/A N/A

Summary

J.Jill beats MaxsMaking on 9 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MaxsMaking compare to Superior Group of Companies?

Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) and MaxsMaking (NASDAQ:MAMK) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, Superior Group of Companies had 8 more articles in the media than MaxsMaking. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Superior Group of Companies and 1 mentions for MaxsMaking. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat MaxsMaking's score of 0.00 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Superior Group of Companies Positive
MaxsMaking Neutral

Superior Group of Companies currently has a consensus target price of $15.67, suggesting a potential upside of 36.27%. Given Superior Group of Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Superior Group of Companies is more favorable than MaxsMaking.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
MaxsMaking
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Superior Group of Companies has a net margin of 1.51% compared to MaxsMaking's net margin of 0.00%. Superior Group of Companies' return on equity of 4.45% beat MaxsMaking's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Superior Group of Companies1.51% 4.45% 2.06%
MaxsMaking N/A N/A N/A

33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Superior Group of Companies has higher revenue and earnings than MaxsMaking.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Superior Group of Companies$566.18M0.32$7M$0.5720.17
MaxsMakingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Superior Group of Companies beats MaxsMaking on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MaxsMaking compare to Allbirds?

MaxsMaking (NASDAQ:MAMK) and Allbirds (NASDAQ:BIRD) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Allbirds had 2 more articles in the media than MaxsMaking. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Allbirds and 1 mentions for MaxsMaking. Allbirds' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat MaxsMaking's score of 0.00 indicating that Allbirds is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MaxsMaking Neutral
Allbirds Neutral

44.1% of Allbirds shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.7% of Allbirds shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MaxsMaking has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Allbirds.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MaxsMakingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Allbirds$152.47M0.29-$77.28M-$9.48N/A

MaxsMaking has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Allbirds' net margin of -50.69%. MaxsMaking's return on equity of 0.00% beat Allbirds' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MaxsMakingN/A N/A N/A
Allbirds -50.69%-127.72%-60.21%

Allbirds has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 56.10%. Given Allbirds' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Allbirds is more favorable than MaxsMaking.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MaxsMaking
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Allbirds
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Allbirds beats MaxsMaking on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MaxsMaking News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MAMK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MAMK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MAMK vs. The Competition

MetricMaxsMakingApparel And Other Finished Products IndustryManufacturing SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$216.06M$117.75M$4.24B$12.04B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A5.78%5.23%
P/E RatioN/AN/A23.4625.22
Price / SalesN/AN/A148.8874.60
Price / CashN/AN/A49.5336.29
Price / BookN/AN/A35.776.58
Net IncomeN/AN/A$114.78M$333.40M
7 Day PerformanceN/A0.86%0.04%-0.99%
1 Month PerformanceN/A13.03%4.05%7.15%
1 Year PerformanceN/A-75.38%19.83%34.19%

MaxsMaking Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MAMK
MaxsMaking
N/A$13.00
flat
N/AN/A$216.06MN/AN/AN/A
RCKY
Rocky Brands
3.2714 of 5 stars
$36.29
-3.0%
$42.00
+15.7%
+69.4%$282.02M$481.98M14.692,200
LANV
Lanvin Group
1.0274 of 5 stars
$1.56
-1.9%
N/A-36.0%$222.24M$281.43MN/A2,406
JILL
J.Jill
3.3955 of 5 stars
$12.43
+0.2%
$17.25
+38.8%
-22.1%$184.84M$596.55M6.833,140
SGC
Superior Group of Companies
4.5831 of 5 stars
$11.54
+0.2%
$16.00
+38.6%
+9.5%$180.92M$566.18M25.096,520

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MAMK) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners