Free Trial

Superior Group of Companies (SGC) Competitors

Superior Group of Companies logo
$11.87 +0.12 (+1.02%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$11.93 +0.06 (+0.51%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SGC vs. RCKY, LANV, MAMK, JILL, and BIRD

Should you buy Superior Group of Companies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Superior Group of Companies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Superior Group of Companies include Rocky Brands (RCKY), Lanvin Group (LANV), MaxsMaking (MAMK), J.Jill (JILL), and Allbirds (BIRD). These companies are all part of the "apparel" industry.

How does Superior Group of Companies compare to Rocky Brands?

Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) and Rocky Brands (NASDAQ:RCKY) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Superior Group of Companies has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rocky Brands has a beta of 2.39, suggesting that its share price is 139% more volatile than the broader market.

Superior Group of Companies presently has a consensus target price of $15.67, suggesting a potential upside of 31.99%. Rocky Brands has a consensus target price of $42.00, suggesting a potential upside of 26.77%. Given Superior Group of Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Superior Group of Companies is more favorable than Rocky Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Rocky Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Rocky Brands had 1 more articles in the media than Superior Group of Companies. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Rocky Brands and 2 mentions for Superior Group of Companies. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Rocky Brands' score of 0.49 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Superior Group of Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rocky Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rocky Brands has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Superior Group of Companies. Rocky Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Superior Group of Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Superior Group of Companies$566.18M0.33$7M$0.5720.82
Rocky Brands$481.98M0.52$22.27M$2.4713.41

Superior Group of Companies pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Rocky Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.62 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Superior Group of Companies pays out 98.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rocky Brands pays out 25.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.1% of Rocky Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Rocky Brands shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rocky Brands has a net margin of 3.78% compared to Superior Group of Companies' net margin of 1.51%. Rocky Brands' return on equity of 8.43% beat Superior Group of Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Superior Group of Companies1.51% 4.45% 2.06%
Rocky Brands 3.78%8.43%4.35%

Summary

Rocky Brands beats Superior Group of Companies on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Superior Group of Companies compare to Lanvin Group?

Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) and Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Lanvin Group has a beta of -0.17, indicating that its stock price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Superior Group of Companies has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Superior Group of Companies has higher revenue and earnings than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lanvin Group$281.43M0.78-$269.83MN/AN/A
Superior Group of Companies$566.18M0.33$7M$0.5720.82

86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Superior Group of Companies had 1 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Superior Group of Companies and 1 mentions for Lanvin Group. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Lanvin Group's score of -0.54 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lanvin Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Superior Group of Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Superior Group of Companies has a consensus target price of $15.67, suggesting a potential upside of 31.99%. Given Superior Group of Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Superior Group of Companies is more favorable than Lanvin Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Superior Group of Companies has a net margin of 1.51% compared to Lanvin Group's net margin of 0.00%. Superior Group of Companies' return on equity of 4.45% beat Lanvin Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lanvin GroupN/A N/A N/A
Superior Group of Companies 1.51%4.45%2.06%

Summary

Superior Group of Companies beats Lanvin Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Superior Group of Companies compare to MaxsMaking?

MaxsMaking (NASDAQ:MAMK) and Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Superior Group of Companies has a net margin of 1.51% compared to MaxsMaking's net margin of 0.00%. Superior Group of Companies' return on equity of 4.45% beat MaxsMaking's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MaxsMakingN/A N/A N/A
Superior Group of Companies 1.51%4.45%2.06%

Superior Group of Companies has higher revenue and earnings than MaxsMaking.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MaxsMakingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Superior Group of Companies$566.18M0.33$7M$0.5720.82

In the previous week, MaxsMaking and MaxsMaking both had 2 articles in the media. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat MaxsMaking's score of 0.93 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MaxsMaking
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Superior Group of Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Superior Group of Companies has a consensus target price of $15.67, suggesting a potential upside of 31.99%. Given Superior Group of Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Superior Group of Companies is more favorable than MaxsMaking.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MaxsMaking
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Superior Group of Companies beats MaxsMaking on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Superior Group of Companies compare to J.Jill?

Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) and J.Jill (NYSE:JILL) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

J.Jill has higher revenue and earnings than Superior Group of Companies. J.Jill is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Superior Group of Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Superior Group of Companies$566.18M0.33$7M$0.5720.82
J.Jill$596.55M0.30$27.89M$1.826.68

In the previous week, Superior Group of Companies had 2 more articles in the media than J.Jill. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Superior Group of Companies and 0 mentions for J.Jill. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat J.Jill's score of 0.00 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Superior Group of Companies Positive
J.Jill Neutral

Superior Group of Companies has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J.Jill has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Superior Group of Companies presently has a consensus target price of $15.67, indicating a potential upside of 31.99%. J.Jill has a consensus target price of $17.25, indicating a potential upside of 41.80%. Given J.Jill's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe J.Jill is more favorable than Superior Group of Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
J.Jill
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

J.Jill has a net margin of 4.68% compared to Superior Group of Companies' net margin of 1.51%. J.Jill's return on equity of 30.77% beat Superior Group of Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Superior Group of Companies1.51% 4.45% 2.06%
J.Jill 4.68%30.77%8.38%

Superior Group of Companies pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. J.Jill pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Superior Group of Companies pays out 98.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. J.Jill pays out 19.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. J.Jill has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.7% of J.Jill shares are held by institutional investors. 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of J.Jill shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

J.Jill beats Superior Group of Companies on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Superior Group of Companies compare to Allbirds?

Allbirds (NASDAQ:BIRD) and Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Allbirds had 2 more articles in the media than Superior Group of Companies. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Allbirds and 2 mentions for Superior Group of Companies. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Allbirds' score of 0.22 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Allbirds
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Superior Group of Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Allbirds has a beta of 2.72, indicating that its stock price is 172% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Superior Group of Companies has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

44.1% of Allbirds shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.7% of Allbirds shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Superior Group of Companies has higher revenue and earnings than Allbirds. Allbirds is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Superior Group of Companies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Allbirds$152.47M0.26-$77.28M-$9.48N/A
Superior Group of Companies$566.18M0.33$7M$0.5720.82

Superior Group of Companies has a net margin of 1.51% compared to Allbirds' net margin of -50.69%. Superior Group of Companies' return on equity of 4.45% beat Allbirds' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Allbirds-50.69% -127.72% -60.21%
Superior Group of Companies 1.51%4.45%2.06%

Allbirds currently has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 77.38%. Superior Group of Companies has a consensus target price of $15.67, indicating a potential upside of 31.99%. Given Allbirds' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Allbirds is more favorable than Superior Group of Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Allbirds
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Superior Group of Companies beats Allbirds on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Superior Group of Companies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SGC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SGC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SGC vs. The Competition

MetricSuperior Group of CompaniesTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$183.70M$12.85B$7.14B$12.38B
Dividend Yield4.77%2.54%2.96%5.35%
P/E Ratio20.8221.0715.6823.07
Price / Sales0.331.033.6379.28
Price / Cash9.6910.7514.6056.33
Price / Book0.962.293.676.96
Net Income$7M$557.03M$247.44M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-1.08%-5.42%-1.11%0.45%
1 Month Performance10.93%-5.45%13.78%4.06%
1 Year Performance17.87%-0.85%17.85%36.24%

Superior Group of Companies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SGC
Superior Group of Companies
4.6283 of 5 stars
$11.87
+1.0%
$15.67
+32.0%
+12.0%$183.70M$566.18M20.826,520
RCKY
Rocky Brands
3.7644 of 5 stars
$36.63
+0.9%
$42.00
+14.6%
+58.0%$276.26M$492.30M14.832,200
LANV
Lanvin Group
0.9352 of 5 stars
$1.64
+5.1%
N/A-30.4%$229.24M$281.43MN/A2,406
MAMK
MaxsMaking
N/A$13.00
flat
N/AN/A$216.06MN/AN/AN/A
JILL
J.Jill
3.3825 of 5 stars
$12.65
+2.0%
$17.25
+36.4%
-28.8%$188.49M$596.55M6.953,140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SGC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners