Free Trial

lululemon athletica (LULU) Competitors

lululemon athletica logo
$120.42 -0.64 (-0.53%)
As of 01:35 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LULU vs. AVGO, CASY, CROX, GIII, and PTON

Should you buy lululemon athletica stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares lululemon athletica with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with lululemon athletica include Broadcom (AVGO), Casey's General Stores (CASY), Crocs (CROX), G-III Apparel Group (GIII), and Peloton Interactive (PTON).

How does lululemon athletica compare to Broadcom?

lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) and Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Broadcom has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

lululemon athletica currently has a consensus target price of $203.80, suggesting a potential upside of 69.96%. Broadcom has a consensus target price of $439.97, suggesting a potential upside of 2.22%. Given lululemon athletica's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe lululemon athletica is more favorable than Broadcom.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
lululemon athletica
2 Sell rating(s)
28 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
Broadcom
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
27 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94

Broadcom has higher revenue and earnings than lululemon athletica. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Broadcom, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.30$1.58B$13.309.02
Broadcom$63.89B31.90$23.13B$5.1284.06

In the previous week, Broadcom had 115 more articles in the media than lululemon athletica. MarketBeat recorded 133 mentions for Broadcom and 18 mentions for lululemon athletica. Broadcom's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.65 indicating that Broadcom is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
lululemon athletica
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Broadcom
105 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.4% of Broadcom shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Broadcom shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Broadcom has a net margin of 36.57% compared to lululemon athletica's net margin of 14.22%. Broadcom's return on equity of 38.61% beat lululemon athletica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
lululemon athletica14.22% 34.82% 20.14%
Broadcom 36.57%38.61%17.49%

Summary

Broadcom beats lululemon athletica on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does lululemon athletica compare to Casey's General Stores?

Casey's General Stores (NASDAQ:CASY) and lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

lululemon athletica has a net margin of 14.22% compared to Casey's General Stores' net margin of 3.83%. lululemon athletica's return on equity of 34.82% beat Casey's General Stores' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Casey's General Stores3.83% 17.56% 7.70%
lululemon athletica 14.22%34.82%20.14%

lululemon athletica has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Casey's General Stores. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Casey's General Stores, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Casey's General Stores$16.98B1.85$546.52M$17.4248.85
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.30$1.58B$13.309.02

Casey's General Stores has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 6 more articles in the media than Casey's General Stores. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for lululemon athletica and 12 mentions for Casey's General Stores. Casey's General Stores' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.65 indicating that Casey's General Stores is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Casey's General Stores
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
lululemon athletica
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

85.6% of Casey's General Stores shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Casey's General Stores shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Casey's General Stores presently has a consensus target price of $725.09, suggesting a potential downside of 14.79%. lululemon athletica has a consensus target price of $203.80, suggesting a potential upside of 69.96%. Given lululemon athletica's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe lululemon athletica is more favorable than Casey's General Stores.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Casey's General Stores
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
lululemon athletica
2 Sell rating(s)
28 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

Summary

Casey's General Stores beats lululemon athletica on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does lululemon athletica compare to Crocs?

Crocs (NASDAQ:CROX) and lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership and dividends.

Crocs has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

lululemon athletica has higher revenue and earnings than Crocs. Crocs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than lululemon athletica, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crocs$4.04B1.17-$81.20M-$1.38N/A
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.30$1.58B$13.309.02

93.4% of Crocs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Crocs shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

lululemon athletica has a net margin of 14.22% compared to Crocs' net margin of -2.58%. Crocs' return on equity of 48.29% beat lululemon athletica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crocs-2.58% 48.29% 15.40%
lululemon athletica 14.22%34.82%20.14%

Crocs presently has a consensus price target of $103.73, indicating a potential upside of 8.65%. lululemon athletica has a consensus price target of $203.80, indicating a potential upside of 69.96%. Given lululemon athletica's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe lululemon athletica is more favorable than Crocs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crocs
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
lululemon athletica
2 Sell rating(s)
28 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 15 more articles in the media than Crocs. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for lululemon athletica and 3 mentions for Crocs. Crocs' average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.65 indicating that Crocs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crocs
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
lululemon athletica
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

lululemon athletica beats Crocs on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does lululemon athletica compare to G-III Apparel Group?

lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) and G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 11 more articles in the media than G-III Apparel Group. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for lululemon athletica and 7 mentions for G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.65 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
lululemon athletica
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
G-III Apparel Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

lululemon athletica presently has a consensus price target of $203.80, suggesting a potential upside of 69.96%. G-III Apparel Group has a consensus price target of $29.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.44%. Given lululemon athletica's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe lululemon athletica is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
lululemon athletica
2 Sell rating(s)
28 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
G-III Apparel Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.3, meaning that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

lululemon athletica has a net margin of 14.22% compared to G-III Apparel Group's net margin of 2.28%. lululemon athletica's return on equity of 34.82% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
lululemon athletica14.22% 34.82% 20.14%
G-III Apparel Group 2.28%6.70%4.44%

lululemon athletica has higher revenue and earnings than G-III Apparel Group. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than G-III Apparel Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.30$1.58B$13.309.02
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.41$67.35M$1.5019.25

Summary

lululemon athletica beats G-III Apparel Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does lululemon athletica compare to Peloton Interactive?

Peloton Interactive (NASDAQ:PTON) and lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Peloton Interactive presently has a consensus target price of $8.25, indicating a potential upside of 55.81%. lululemon athletica has a consensus target price of $203.80, indicating a potential upside of 69.96%. Given lululemon athletica's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe lululemon athletica is more favorable than Peloton Interactive.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Peloton Interactive
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
lululemon athletica
2 Sell rating(s)
28 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

lululemon athletica has a net margin of 14.22% compared to Peloton Interactive's net margin of 0.94%. lululemon athletica's return on equity of 34.82% beat Peloton Interactive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Peloton Interactive0.94% -6.95% 1.09%
lululemon athletica 14.22%34.82%20.14%

77.0% of Peloton Interactive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Peloton Interactive shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

lululemon athletica has higher revenue and earnings than Peloton Interactive. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Peloton Interactive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Peloton Interactive$2.49B0.90-$118.90M$0.04132.38
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.30$1.58B$13.309.02

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 1 more articles in the media than Peloton Interactive. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for lululemon athletica and 17 mentions for Peloton Interactive. Peloton Interactive's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.65 indicating that Peloton Interactive is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Peloton Interactive
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
lululemon athletica
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Peloton Interactive has a beta of 2.5, meaning that its share price is 150% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.9, meaning that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

lululemon athletica beats Peloton Interactive on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get lululemon athletica News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LULU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LULU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LULU vs. The Competition

Metriclululemon athleticaTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$14.50B$12.74B$7.08B$12.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.54%2.95%5.35%
P/E Ratio9.0322.0717.8225.30
Price / Sales1.301.023.6073.02
Price / Cash7.1010.7514.6056.33
Price / Book2.942.273.646.90
Net Income$1.58B$557.03M$246.84M$333.62M
7 Day Performance-8.59%-6.64%0.02%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-26.32%-6.51%10.93%1.68%
1 Year Performance-62.41%-1.17%14.13%32.68%

lululemon athletica Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LULU
lululemon athletica
4.7087 of 5 stars
$120.42
-0.5%
$203.80
+69.2%
-61.7%$14.52B$11.10B9.0539,000
AVGO
Broadcom
4.9111 of 5 stars
$416.79
-0.6%
$436.13
+4.6%
+89.5%$1.97T$63.89B81.4033,000
CASY
Casey's General Stores
3.8769 of 5 stars
$888.36
+2.4%
$725.09
-18.4%
+103.7%$32.83B$15.94B51.0049,272
CROX
Crocs
3.491 of 5 stars
$96.93
-2.4%
$103.73
+7.0%
-17.8%$4.82B$4.04BN/A8,010
GIII
G-III Apparel Group
2.7763 of 5 stars
$29.43
-0.8%
$29.00
-1.5%
+6.1%$1.24B$2.96B19.624,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LULU) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners