Free Trial

Under Armour (UAA) Competitors

Under Armour logo
$5.12 +0.09 (+1.69%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.10 -0.02 (-0.35%)
As of 05:09 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

UAA vs. NKE, UA, LEVI, BIRK, and ZGN

Should you buy Under Armour stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Under Armour with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Under Armour include NIKE (NKE), Under Armour (UA), Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI), Birkenstock (BIRK), and Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN).

How does Under Armour compare to NIKE?

Under Armour (NYSE:UAA) and NIKE (NYSE:NKE) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

34.6% of Under Armour shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.3% of NIKE shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of NIKE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Under Armour currently has a consensus price target of $5.98, indicating a potential upside of 16.95%. NIKE has a consensus price target of $62.04, indicating a potential upside of 46.44%. Given NIKE's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NIKE is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Under Armour
4 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05
NIKE
2 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.39

In the previous week, NIKE had 18 more articles in the media than Under Armour. MarketBeat recorded 48 mentions for NIKE and 30 mentions for Under Armour. NIKE's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Under Armour's score of 0.10 indicating that NIKE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Under Armour
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NIKE
17 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
6 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NIKE has higher revenue and earnings than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NIKE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Under Armour$4.97B0.44-$201.27M-$1.22N/A
NIKE$46.31B1.35$3.22B$1.5128.06

Under Armour has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NIKE has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

NIKE has a net margin of 4.84% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. NIKE's return on equity of 16.41% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Under Armour-9.98% 3.01% 1.05%
NIKE 4.84%16.41%6.05%

Summary

NIKE beats Under Armour on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Under Armour?

Under Armour (NYSE:UA) and Under Armour (NYSE:UAA) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

36.3% of Under Armour shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Under Armour shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Under Armour shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Under Armour currently has a consensus price target of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.55%. Under Armour has a consensus price target of $5.98, indicating a potential upside of 16.95%. Given Under Armour's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Under Armour is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Under Armour
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Under Armour
4 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

In the previous week, Under Armour had 18 more articles in the media than Under Armour. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Under Armour and 12 mentions for Under Armour. Under Armour's average media sentiment score of 0.10 beat Under Armour's score of -0.41 indicating that Under Armour is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Under Armour
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Under Armour
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Under Armour, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Under Armour$4.97B0.43-$201.27M-$1.16N/A
Under Armour$4.97B0.44-$201.27M-$1.22N/A

Under Armour has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Under Armour has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Under Armour-9.98% 3.01% 1.05%
Under Armour -9.98%3.01%1.05%

Summary

Under Armour beats Under Armour on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Levi Strauss & Co.?

Levi Strauss & Co. (NYSE:LEVI) and Under Armour (NYSE:UAA) are both mid-cap apparel companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Under Armour had 23 more articles in the media than Levi Strauss & Co.. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Under Armour and 7 mentions for Levi Strauss & Co.. Levi Strauss & Co.'s average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Under Armour's score of 0.10 indicating that Levi Strauss & Co. is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Levi Strauss & Co.
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Under Armour
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Levi Strauss & Co. has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Under Armour has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

69.1% of Levi Strauss & Co. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Under Armour shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Levi Strauss & Co. shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Under Armour shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Levi Strauss & Co. currently has a consensus price target of $26.69, indicating a potential upside of 25.05%. Under Armour has a consensus price target of $5.98, indicating a potential upside of 16.95%. Given Levi Strauss & Co.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Levi Strauss & Co. is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Levi Strauss & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Under Armour
4 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

Levi Strauss & Co. has higher revenue and earnings than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Levi Strauss & Co., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Levi Strauss & Co.$6.28B1.31$578.10M$1.5713.60
Under Armour$4.97B0.44-$201.27M-$1.22N/A

Levi Strauss & Co. has a net margin of 9.52% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Levi Strauss & Co.'s return on equity of 25.35% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Levi Strauss & Co.9.52% 25.35% 8.32%
Under Armour -9.98%3.01%1.05%

Summary

Levi Strauss & Co. beats Under Armour on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Birkenstock?

Birkenstock (NYSE:BIRK) and Under Armour (NYSE:UAA) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Under Armour had 14 more articles in the media than Birkenstock. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Under Armour and 16 mentions for Birkenstock. Birkenstock's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Under Armour's score of 0.10 indicating that Birkenstock is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Birkenstock
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Under Armour
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Birkenstock has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Under Armour has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

19.9% of Birkenstock shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Birkenstock currently has a consensus price target of $59.41, indicating a potential upside of 79.78%. Under Armour has a consensus price target of $5.98, indicating a potential upside of 16.95%. Given Birkenstock's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Birkenstock is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Birkenstock
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84
Under Armour
4 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

Birkenstock has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Birkenstock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Birkenstock$2.32B2.62$385.46M$2.2814.49
Under Armour$4.97B0.44-$201.27M-$1.22N/A

Birkenstock has a net margin of 17.68% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Birkenstock's return on equity of 13.41% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Birkenstock17.68% 13.41% 7.39%
Under Armour -9.98%3.01%1.05%

Summary

Birkenstock beats Under Armour on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Ermenegildo Zegna?

Ermenegildo Zegna (NYSE:ZGN) and Under Armour (NYSE:UAA) are both mid-cap apparel companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

12.9% of Ermenegildo Zegna shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Ermenegildo Zegna shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ermenegildo Zegna has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Under Armour.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ermenegildo Zegna$2.17B2.48$111.54MN/AN/A
Under Armour$4.97B0.44-$201.27M-$1.22N/A

In the previous week, Under Armour had 18 more articles in the media than Ermenegildo Zegna. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Under Armour and 12 mentions for Ermenegildo Zegna. Ermenegildo Zegna's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Under Armour's score of 0.10 indicating that Ermenegildo Zegna is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ermenegildo Zegna
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Under Armour
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ermenegildo Zegna has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Under Armour has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Ermenegildo Zegna currently has a consensus price target of $12.26, indicating a potential downside of 3.45%. Under Armour has a consensus price target of $5.98, indicating a potential upside of 16.95%. Given Under Armour's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Under Armour is more favorable than Ermenegildo Zegna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ermenegildo Zegna
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Under Armour
4 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

Ermenegildo Zegna has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Under Armour's return on equity of 3.01% beat Ermenegildo Zegna's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ermenegildo ZegnaN/A N/A N/A
Under Armour -9.98%3.01%1.05%

Summary

Under Armour beats Ermenegildo Zegna on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Under Armour News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UAA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UAA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UAA vs. The Competition

MetricUnder ArmourTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.14B$12.93B$7.15B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.51%2.92%4.07%
P/E Ratio-4.4122.1318.4628.29
Price / Sales0.441.033.6624.48
Price / Cash13.2210.8014.6525.11
Price / Book1.542.273.644.73
Net Income-$201.27M$557.03M$247.44M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-20.02%-6.06%-1.84%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-18.94%-6.06%7.78%1.36%
1 Year Performance-18.42%-1.51%12.23%24.41%

Under Armour Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UAA
Under Armour
3.2839 of 5 stars
$5.12
+1.7%
$5.98
+17.0%
-18.6%$2.14B$4.97BN/A14,400
NKE
NIKE
4.9784 of 5 stars
$43.17
-2.8%
$62.34
+44.4%
-32.1%$65.75B$46.31B28.5977,800
UA
Under Armour
1.4093 of 5 stars
$5.93
-2.7%
N/A-16.9%$2.59B$5.16BN/A17,500
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
4.8503 of 5 stars
$22.10
-0.8%
$26.69
+20.8%
+20.1%$8.57B$6.28B14.0819,000
BIRK
Birkenstock
3.8461 of 5 stars
$36.97
-4.5%
$59.71
+61.5%
-39.1%$7.12B$2.32B16.198,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:UAA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners