Free Trial

Under Armour (UA) Competitors

Under Armour logo
$4.96 -0.04 (-0.70%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$5.08 +0.12 (+2.46%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

UA vs. COLM, UAA, LEVI, BIRK, and ZGN

Should you buy Under Armour stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Under Armour with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Under Armour include Columbia Sportswear (COLM), Under Armour (UAA), Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI), Birkenstock (BIRK), and Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN).

How does Under Armour compare to Columbia Sportswear?

Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) and Under Armour (NYSE:UA) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Columbia Sportswear's return on equity of 11.78% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Columbia Sportswear4.98% 11.78% 7.01%
Under Armour -9.98%3.01%1.05%

Columbia Sportswear has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Columbia Sportswear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47
Under Armour$4.97B0.42-$201.27M-$1.16N/A

47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.4% of Under Armour shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Under Armour had 14 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Under Armour and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. Columbia Sportswear's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Under Armour's score of -0.51 indicating that Columbia Sportswear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Under Armour
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Columbia Sportswear presently has a consensus price target of $62.67, suggesting a potential upside of 8.06%. Under Armour has a consensus price target of $5.50, suggesting a potential upside of 11.00%. Given Under Armour's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Under Armour is more favorable than Columbia Sportswear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Under Armour
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Under Armour has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Columbia Sportswear beats Under Armour on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Under Armour?

Under Armour (NYSE:UAA) and Under Armour (NYSE:UA) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Under Armour-9.98% 3.01% 1.05%
Under Armour -9.98%3.01%1.05%

Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Under Armour, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Under Armour$4.97B0.44-$201.27M-$1.16N/A
Under Armour$4.97B0.42-$201.27M-$1.16N/A

34.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.4% of Under Armour shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Under Armour had 21 more articles in the media than Under Armour. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Under Armour and 19 mentions for Under Armour. Under Armour's average media sentiment score of -0.04 beat Under Armour's score of -0.51 indicating that Under Armour is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Under Armour
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
8 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Under Armour
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Under Armour presently has a consensus price target of $5.91, suggesting a potential upside of 16.24%. Under Armour has a consensus price target of $5.50, suggesting a potential upside of 11.00%. Given Under Armour's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Under Armour is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Under Armour
4 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.95
Under Armour
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Under Armour has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Under Armour has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Under Armour beats Under Armour on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Levi Strauss & Co.?

Under Armour (NYSE:UA) and Levi Strauss & Co. (NYSE:LEVI) are both mid-cap apparel companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Under Armour presently has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.00%. Levi Strauss & Co. has a consensus target price of $26.69, indicating a potential upside of 24.88%. Given Levi Strauss & Co.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Levi Strauss & Co. is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Under Armour
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Levi Strauss & Co.
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Levi Strauss & Co. has a net margin of 9.52% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Levi Strauss & Co.'s return on equity of 25.35% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Under Armour-9.98% 3.01% 1.05%
Levi Strauss & Co. 9.52%25.35%8.32%

Under Armour has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Levi Strauss & Co. has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Levi Strauss & Co. has higher revenue and earnings than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Levi Strauss & Co., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Under Armour$4.97B0.42-$201.27M-$1.16N/A
Levi Strauss & Co.$6.28B1.31$578.10M$1.5713.61

In the previous week, Under Armour had 12 more articles in the media than Levi Strauss & Co.. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Under Armour and 7 mentions for Levi Strauss & Co.. Levi Strauss & Co.'s average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat Under Armour's score of -0.51 indicating that Levi Strauss & Co. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Under Armour
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Levi Strauss & Co.
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

36.4% of Under Armour shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.1% of Levi Strauss & Co. shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Levi Strauss & Co. shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Levi Strauss & Co. beats Under Armour on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Birkenstock?

Under Armour (NYSE:UA) and Birkenstock (NYSE:BIRK) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Under Armour presently has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.00%. Birkenstock has a consensus target price of $57.41, indicating a potential upside of 68.25%. Given Birkenstock's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Birkenstock is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Under Armour
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Birkenstock
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84

Birkenstock has a net margin of 16.26% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Birkenstock's return on equity of 13.27% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Under Armour-9.98% 3.01% 1.05%
Birkenstock 16.26%13.27%7.29%

Under Armour has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Birkenstock has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Birkenstock has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Birkenstock, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Under Armour$4.97B0.42-$201.27M-$1.16N/A
Birkenstock$2.32B2.71$385.46M$2.2814.97

In the previous week, Birkenstock had 4 more articles in the media than Under Armour. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Birkenstock and 19 mentions for Under Armour. Birkenstock's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Under Armour's score of -0.51 indicating that Birkenstock is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Under Armour
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Birkenstock
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
8 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

36.4% of Under Armour shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.9% of Birkenstock shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Birkenstock beats Under Armour on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Under Armour compare to Ermenegildo Zegna?

Under Armour (NYSE:UA) and Ermenegildo Zegna (NYSE:ZGN) are both mid-cap apparel companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

36.4% of Under Armour shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of Ermenegildo Zegna shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Ermenegildo Zegna shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ermenegildo Zegna has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Under Armour's return on equity of 3.01% beat Ermenegildo Zegna's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Under Armour-9.98% 3.01% 1.05%
Ermenegildo Zegna N/A N/A N/A

Under Armour presently has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.00%. Ermenegildo Zegna has a consensus target price of $12.26, indicating a potential downside of 3.33%. Given Under Armour's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Under Armour is more favorable than Ermenegildo Zegna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Under Armour
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Ermenegildo Zegna
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Under Armour has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ermenegildo Zegna has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Ermenegildo Zegna has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Under Armour.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Under Armour$4.97B0.42-$201.27M-$1.16N/A
Ermenegildo Zegna$1.92B2.80$111.54MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Under Armour had 9 more articles in the media than Ermenegildo Zegna. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Under Armour and 10 mentions for Ermenegildo Zegna. Ermenegildo Zegna's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Under Armour's score of -0.51 indicating that Ermenegildo Zegna is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Under Armour
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Ermenegildo Zegna
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Under Armour beats Ermenegildo Zegna on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Under Armour News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UA vs. The Competition

MetricUnder ArmourTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.13B$12.85B$7.14B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.54%2.95%4.09%
P/E Ratio-4.2722.3018.1330.67
Price / Sales0.421.033.6118.04
Price / Cash13.1110.7514.6025.31
Price / Book1.492.293.674.67
Net Income-$201.27M$557.03M$247.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-20.27%-5.42%-1.11%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-19.17%-5.45%13.78%1.73%
1 Year Performance-17.28%-0.85%17.85%25.04%

Under Armour Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UA
Under Armour
1.4204 of 5 stars
$4.96
-0.7%
$5.50
+11.0%
-16.9%$2.13B$4.97BN/A17,500
COLM
Columbia Sportswear
3.7748 of 5 stars
$58.60
-1.1%
$62.67
+6.9%
-15.4%$3.03B$3.40B18.669,620
UAA
Under Armour
2.9703 of 5 stars
$5.03
-17.1%
$6.65
+32.3%
-18.6%$2.58B$5.16BN/A14,400
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
4.8478 of 5 stars
$21.58
-1.2%
$26.69
+23.7%
+20.1%$8.40B$6.28B13.7519,000
BIRK
Birkenstock
4.2427 of 5 stars
$38.08
-2.7%
$59.71
+56.8%
-39.1%$7.20B$2.14B16.678,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:UA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners