Free Trial

Canada Goose (GOOS) Competitors

Canada Goose logo
$10.66 -0.29 (-2.63%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.50 -0.16 (-1.47%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GOOS vs. KTB, UAA, UA, BRP, and CPRI

Should you buy Canada Goose stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Canada Goose with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Canada Goose include Kontoor Brands (KTB), Under Armour (UAA), Under Armour (UA), The Baldwin Insurance Group (BRP), and Capri (CPRI). These companies are all part of the "apparel" industry.

How does Canada Goose compare to Kontoor Brands?

Canada Goose (NYSE:GOOS) and Kontoor Brands (NYSE:KTB) are both apparel companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

Kontoor Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Canada Goose. Kontoor Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canada Goose, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canada Goose$1.46B0.71$68.13M$0.1382.02
Kontoor Brands$3.15B1.14$227.45M$4.9413.21

In the previous week, Kontoor Brands had 11 more articles in the media than Canada Goose. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Kontoor Brands and 3 mentions for Canada Goose. Canada Goose's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Kontoor Brands' score of -0.01 indicating that Canada Goose is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canada Goose
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kontoor Brands
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Canada Goose has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kontoor Brands has a beta of 0.91, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Canada Goose presently has a consensus target price of $15.17, indicating a potential upside of 42.25%. Kontoor Brands has a consensus target price of $91.33, indicating a potential upside of 39.95%. Given Canada Goose's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than Kontoor Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canada Goose
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89
Kontoor Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Kontoor Brands has a net margin of 8.30% compared to Canada Goose's net margin of 1.35%. Kontoor Brands' return on equity of 60.17% beat Canada Goose's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canada Goose1.35% 13.89% 4.28%
Kontoor Brands 8.30%60.17%12.31%

83.6% of Canada Goose shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.1% of Kontoor Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Canada Goose shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Kontoor Brands shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Kontoor Brands beats Canada Goose on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to Under Armour?

Canada Goose (NYSE:GOOS) and Under Armour (NYSE:UAA) are both apparel companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Under Armour had 27 more articles in the media than Canada Goose. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Under Armour and 3 mentions for Canada Goose. Canada Goose's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Under Armour's score of 0.10 indicating that Canada Goose is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Canada Goose
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Under Armour
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
7 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

83.6% of Canada Goose shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Canada Goose shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Under Armour shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Canada Goose has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canada Goose, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canada Goose$1.46B0.71$68.13M$0.1382.02
Under Armour$4.97B0.44-$201.27M-$1.22N/A

Canada Goose has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Under Armour has a beta of 1.73, indicating that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Canada Goose presently has a consensus target price of $15.17, indicating a potential upside of 42.25%. Under Armour has a consensus target price of $5.98, indicating a potential upside of 16.95%. Given Canada Goose's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canada Goose
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89
Under Armour
4 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

Canada Goose has a net margin of 1.35% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Canada Goose's return on equity of 13.89% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canada Goose1.35% 13.89% 4.28%
Under Armour -9.98%3.01%1.05%

Summary

Canada Goose beats Under Armour on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to Under Armour?

Under Armour (NYSE:UA) and Canada Goose (NYSE:GOOS) are both apparel companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Under Armour had 9 more articles in the media than Canada Goose. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Under Armour and 3 mentions for Canada Goose. Canada Goose's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Under Armour's score of -0.41 indicating that Canada Goose is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Under Armour
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canada Goose
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Under Armour has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canada Goose has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

36.3% of Under Armour shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.6% of Canada Goose shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of Under Armour shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Canada Goose shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Canada Goose has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Under Armour. Under Armour is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canada Goose, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Under Armour$4.97B0.43-$201.27M-$1.16N/A
Canada Goose$1.46B0.71$68.13M$0.1382.02

Canada Goose has a net margin of 1.35% compared to Under Armour's net margin of -9.98%. Canada Goose's return on equity of 13.89% beat Under Armour's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Under Armour-9.98% 3.01% 1.05%
Canada Goose 1.35%13.89%4.28%

Under Armour currently has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.55%. Canada Goose has a consensus target price of $15.17, indicating a potential upside of 42.25%. Given Canada Goose's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than Under Armour.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Under Armour
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33
Canada Goose
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89

Summary

Canada Goose beats Under Armour on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to The Baldwin Insurance Group?

The Baldwin Insurance Group (NASDAQ:BRP) and Canada Goose (NYSE:GOOS) are both apparel companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability and risk.

70.4% of The Baldwin Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.6% of Canada Goose shares are held by institutional investors. 22.7% of The Baldwin Insurance Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Canada Goose shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Canada Goose has a net margin of 1.35% compared to The Baldwin Insurance Group's net margin of -4.29%. Canada Goose's return on equity of 13.89% beat The Baldwin Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Baldwin Insurance Group-4.29% 9.21% 2.82%
Canada Goose 1.35%13.89%4.28%

Canada Goose has a consensus target price of $15.17, indicating a potential upside of 42.25%. Given Canada Goose's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Canada Goose is more favorable than The Baldwin Insurance Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Baldwin Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Canada Goose
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89

In the previous week, Canada Goose had 1 more articles in the media than The Baldwin Insurance Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Canada Goose and 2 mentions for The Baldwin Insurance Group. Canada Goose's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat The Baldwin Insurance Group's score of -0.69 indicating that Canada Goose is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Baldwin Insurance Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Canada Goose
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

The Baldwin Insurance Group has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canada Goose has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

Canada Goose has higher revenue and earnings than The Baldwin Insurance Group. The Baldwin Insurance Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canada Goose, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Baldwin Insurance Group$1.27B1.86-$90.14M-$0.92N/A
Canada Goose$1.46B0.71$68.13M$0.1382.02

Summary

Canada Goose beats The Baldwin Insurance Group on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Canada Goose compare to Capri?

Capri (NYSE:CPRI) and Canada Goose (NYSE:GOOS) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Capri had 1 more articles in the media than Canada Goose. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Capri and 3 mentions for Canada Goose. Capri's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Canada Goose's score of 0.33 indicating that Capri is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Capri
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Canada Goose
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Capri presently has a consensus target price of $25.92, suggesting a potential upside of 50.91%. Canada Goose has a consensus target price of $15.17, suggesting a potential upside of 42.25%. Given Capri's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Capri is more favorable than Canada Goose.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capri
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Canada Goose
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.89

84.3% of Capri shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.6% of Canada Goose shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Capri shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Canada Goose shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Canada Goose has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Capri. Capri is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canada Goose, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capri$4.44B0.46-$1.18B-$4.26N/A
Canada Goose$1.46B0.71$68.13M$0.1382.02

Capri has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canada Goose has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

Canada Goose has a net margin of 1.35% compared to Capri's net margin of -13.57%. Canada Goose's return on equity of 13.89% beat Capri's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capri-13.57% -430.23% -8.70%
Canada Goose 1.35%13.89%4.28%

Summary

Capri beats Canada Goose on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Canada Goose News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GOOS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GOOS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GOOS vs. The Competition

MetricCanada GooseRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.06B$9.50B$27.34B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.97%178.40%4.06%
P/E Ratio82.0216.0916.7128.29
Price / Sales0.711.054.3824.50
Price / Cash6.3811.8314.7825.11
Price / Book2.583.905.904.73
Net Income$68.13M$348.60M$960.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-10.48%-6.61%-3.51%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-7.04%-5.18%-2.59%1.36%
1 Year Performance17.16%18.71%-1.30%24.41%

Canada Goose Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GOOS
Canada Goose
2.7219 of 5 stars
$10.66
-2.6%
$15.17
+42.2%
+15.9%$1.06B$1.46B82.023,942
KTB
Kontoor Brands
4.1822 of 5 stars
$68.49
-7.0%
$91.33
+33.3%
-11.4%$4.07B$3.15B13.8610,600
UAA
Under Armour
3.2839 of 5 stars
$6.07
-5.7%
$6.91
+14.0%
-18.6%$2.74B$5.16BN/A14,400
UA
Under Armour
1.4093 of 5 stars
$5.89
-5.8%
N/A-16.9%$2.66B$5.16BN/A17,500
BRP
The Baldwin Insurance Group
N/A$20.18
-3.8%
N/A-49.0%$2.37B$1.27BN/A9,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GOOS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners