Free Trial

Lanvin Group (LANV) Competitors

Lanvin Group logo
$1.68 +0.03 (+1.51%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:57 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.64 -0.05 (-2.67%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LANV vs. RCKY, MAMK, JILL, SGC, and BIRD

Should you buy Lanvin Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lanvin Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lanvin Group include Rocky Brands (RCKY), MaxsMaking (MAMK), J.Jill (JILL), Superior Group of Companies (SGC), and Allbirds (BIRD). These companies are all part of the "apparel" industry.

How does Lanvin Group compare to Rocky Brands?

Rocky Brands (NASDAQ:RCKY) and Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Rocky Brands currently has a consensus price target of $42.00, suggesting a potential upside of 26.58%. Given Rocky Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Rocky Brands is more favorable than Lanvin Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rocky Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Rocky Brands has a beta of 2.39, indicating that its stock price is 139% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lanvin Group has a beta of -0.17, indicating that its stock price is 117% less volatile than the broader market.

Rocky Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rocky Brands$481.98M0.52$22.27M$2.4713.43
Lanvin Group$281.43M0.75-$269.83MN/AN/A

Rocky Brands has a net margin of 3.78% compared to Lanvin Group's net margin of 0.00%. Rocky Brands' return on equity of 8.43% beat Lanvin Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rocky Brands3.78% 8.43% 4.35%
Lanvin Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Rocky Brands had 4 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Rocky Brands and 0 mentions for Lanvin Group. Rocky Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Lanvin Group's score of -0.27 indicating that Rocky Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rocky Brands Neutral
Lanvin Group Neutral

75.1% of Rocky Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Rocky Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rocky Brands beats Lanvin Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lanvin Group compare to MaxsMaking?

Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) and MaxsMaking (NASDAQ:MAMK) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MaxsMaking
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

MaxsMaking has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lanvin Group$281.43M0.75-$269.83MN/AN/A
MaxsMakingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lanvin GroupN/A N/A N/A
MaxsMaking N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, MaxsMaking had 2 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for MaxsMaking and 0 mentions for Lanvin Group. MaxsMaking's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Lanvin Group's score of -0.27 indicating that MaxsMaking is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lanvin Group Neutral
MaxsMaking Positive

86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lanvin Group beats MaxsMaking on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lanvin Group compare to J.Jill?

Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) and J.Jill (NYSE:JILL) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and risk.

J.Jill has a consensus price target of $17.25, suggesting a potential upside of 44.41%. Given J.Jill's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe J.Jill is more favorable than Lanvin Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
J.Jill
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Lanvin Group has a beta of -0.17, indicating that its stock price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J.Jill has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

J.Jill has higher revenue and earnings than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lanvin Group$281.43M0.75-$269.83MN/AN/A
J.Jill$596.55M0.30$27.89M$1.826.56

J.Jill has a net margin of 4.68% compared to Lanvin Group's net margin of 0.00%. J.Jill's return on equity of 30.77% beat Lanvin Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lanvin GroupN/A N/A N/A
J.Jill 4.68%30.77%8.38%

In the previous week, J.Jill had 1 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for J.Jill and 0 mentions for Lanvin Group. J.Jill's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Lanvin Group's score of -0.27 indicating that J.Jill is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lanvin Group Neutral
J.Jill Neutral

86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.7% of J.Jill shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.4% of J.Jill shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

J.Jill beats Lanvin Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lanvin Group compare to Superior Group of Companies?

Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) and Superior Group of Companies (NASDAQ:SGC) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Superior Group of Companies has higher revenue and earnings than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lanvin Group$281.43M0.75-$269.83MN/AN/A
Superior Group of Companies$569.97M0.32$7M$0.5720.61

Superior Group of Companies has a consensus target price of $15.67, suggesting a potential upside of 33.33%. Given Superior Group of Companies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Superior Group of Companies is more favorable than Lanvin Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Superior Group of Companies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.8% of Superior Group of Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Superior Group of Companies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lanvin Group has a beta of -0.17, suggesting that its share price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Superior Group of Companies has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Superior Group of Companies had 4 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Superior Group of Companies and 0 mentions for Lanvin Group. Superior Group of Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Lanvin Group's score of -0.27 indicating that Superior Group of Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lanvin Group Neutral
Superior Group of Companies Positive

Superior Group of Companies has a net margin of 1.51% compared to Lanvin Group's net margin of 0.00%. Superior Group of Companies' return on equity of 4.45% beat Lanvin Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lanvin GroupN/A N/A N/A
Superior Group of Companies 1.51%4.45%2.06%

Summary

Superior Group of Companies beats Lanvin Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lanvin Group compare to Allbirds?

Allbirds (NASDAQ:BIRD) and Lanvin Group (NYSE:LANV) are both small-cap apparel companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Allbirds has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lanvin Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Allbirds$152.47M0.26-$77.28M-$9.48N/A
Lanvin Group$281.43M0.75-$269.83MN/AN/A

Allbirds presently has a consensus target price of $8.00, suggesting a potential upside of 72.79%. Given Allbirds' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Allbirds is more favorable than Lanvin Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Allbirds
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Lanvin Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

44.1% of Allbirds shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of Lanvin Group shares are held by institutional investors. 30.7% of Allbirds shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Lanvin Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Allbirds has a beta of 2.72, indicating that its share price is 172% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lanvin Group has a beta of -0.17, indicating that its share price is 117% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Allbirds had 2 more articles in the media than Lanvin Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Allbirds and 0 mentions for Lanvin Group. Allbirds' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Lanvin Group's score of -0.27 indicating that Allbirds is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Allbirds Neutral
Lanvin Group Neutral

Lanvin Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Allbirds' net margin of -50.69%. Lanvin Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Allbirds' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Allbirds-50.69% -127.72% -60.21%
Lanvin Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Allbirds beats Lanvin Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lanvin Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LANV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LANV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LANV vs. The Competition

MetricLanvin GroupTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$208.49M$12.93B$7.15B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.51%2.92%4.07%
P/E RatioN/A22.1318.4628.29
Price / Sales0.751.033.6624.48
Price / CashN/A10.8014.6525.11
Price / Book-0.662.273.644.73
Net Income-$269.83M$557.03M$247.44M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.78%-6.06%-1.84%-1.11%
1 Month Performance13.09%-6.06%7.78%1.36%
1 Year Performance-27.68%-1.51%12.23%24.41%

Lanvin Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LANV
Lanvin Group
0.9903 of 5 stars
$1.69
+1.5%
N/A-30.4%$208.49M$281.43MN/A2,406
RCKY
Rocky Brands
3.7565 of 5 stars
$36.23
-0.4%
$42.00
+15.9%
+58.0%$274.41M$481.98M14.672,200
MAMK
MaxsMaking
N/A$13.00
-0.2%
N/AN/A$216.12MN/AN/AN/A
JILL
J.Jill
3.3919 of 5 stars
$12.40
-0.3%
$17.25
+39.2%
-28.8%$185.29M$596.55M6.813,140
SGC
Superior Group of Companies
4.6718 of 5 stars
$11.96
+2.5%
$15.67
+31.0%
+12.0%$182.45M$566.18M20.986,520

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LANV) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners