Free Trial

Silo Pharma (SILO) Competitors

Silo Pharma logo
$1.20 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.20 0.00 (-0.08%)
As of 07:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SILO vs. MBRX, ENSC, TRAW, OBSV, and CURX

Should you buy Silo Pharma stock or one of its competitors? Silo Pharma's main competitors and comparable companies include Moleculin Biotech (MBRX), Ensysce Biosciences (ENSC), Traws Pharma (TRAW), ObsEva (OBSV), and Curanex Pharmaceuticals (CURX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Silo Pharma compare to Moleculin Biotech?

Moleculin Biotech (NASDAQ:MBRX) and Silo Pharma (NASDAQ:SILO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Moleculin Biotech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silo Pharma's net margin of -6,726.39%. Silo Pharma's return on equity of -81.75% beat Moleculin Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moleculin BiotechN/A -143.51% -24.53%
Silo Pharma -6,726.39%-81.75%-66.35%

Silo Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Moleculin Biotech. Silo Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moleculin Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moleculin BiotechN/AN/A-$33.56M-$7.13N/A
Silo Pharma$54.08K35.24-$4.23M-$4.36N/A

15.5% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.0% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Silo Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Moleculin Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Silo Pharma and 1 mentions for Moleculin Biotech. Silo Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat Moleculin Biotech's score of 1.37 indicating that Silo Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moleculin Biotech Positive
Silo Pharma Very Positive

Moleculin Biotech presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 710.59%. Given Moleculin Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Moleculin Biotech is more favorable than Silo Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moleculin Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Silo Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Moleculin Biotech has a beta of 2, indicating that its share price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Silo Pharma has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Moleculin Biotech beats Silo Pharma on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silo Pharma compare to Ensysce Biosciences?

Ensysce Biosciences (NASDAQ:ENSC) and Silo Pharma (NASDAQ:SILO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Silo Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Ensysce Biosciences. Silo Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ensysce Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ensysce BiosciencesN/AN/A-$10.18M-$2.76N/A
Silo Pharma$54.08K35.24-$4.23M-$4.36N/A

In the previous week, Silo Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Ensysce Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Silo Pharma and 1 mentions for Ensysce Biosciences. Ensysce Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Silo Pharma's score of 1.66 indicating that Ensysce Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ensysce Biosciences Very Positive
Silo Pharma Very Positive

5.6% of Ensysce Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Ensysce Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ensysce Biosciences has a net margin of -280.53% compared to Silo Pharma's net margin of -6,726.39%. Silo Pharma's return on equity of -81.75% beat Ensysce Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ensysce Biosciences-280.53% -2,550.30% -320.49%
Silo Pharma -6,726.39%-81.75%-66.35%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ensysce Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Silo Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Ensysce Biosciences has a beta of 1, indicating that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Silo Pharma has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ensysce Biosciences and Silo Pharma tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silo Pharma compare to Traws Pharma?

Traws Pharma (NASDAQ:TRAW) and Silo Pharma (NASDAQ:SILO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Traws Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silo Pharma's net margin of -6,726.39%. Silo Pharma's return on equity of -81.75% beat Traws Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Traws PharmaN/A -23,868.92% -165.52%
Silo Pharma -6,726.39%-81.75%-66.35%

Traws Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Silo Pharma. Silo Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Traws Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Traws Pharma$2.79M2.22$9.17M-$1.74N/A
Silo Pharma$54.08K35.24-$4.23M-$4.36N/A

In the previous week, Silo Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Traws Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Silo Pharma and 1 mentions for Traws Pharma. Traws Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Silo Pharma's score of 1.66 indicating that Traws Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Traws Pharma Very Positive
Silo Pharma Very Positive

8.0% of Traws Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.6% of Silo Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Traws Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Silo Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Traws Pharma has a beta of 1.52, indicating that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Silo Pharma has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Traws Pharma presently has a consensus price target of $1.00, indicating a potential upside of 148.08%. Given Traws Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Traws Pharma is more favorable than Silo Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Traws Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.80
Silo Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Traws Pharma beats Silo Pharma on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silo Pharma compare to ObsEva?

Silo Pharma (NASDAQ:SILO) and ObsEva (NASDAQ:OBSV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

5.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.5% of ObsEva shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of ObsEva shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ObsEva has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silo Pharma's net margin of -6,726.39%. Silo Pharma's return on equity of -81.75% beat ObsEva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silo Pharma-6,726.39% -81.75% -66.35%
ObsEva N/A -416.36%-92.01%

Silo Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than ObsEva. Silo Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ObsEva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silo Pharma$54.08K35.24-$4.23M-$4.36N/A
ObsEvaN/AN/A-$58.38M-$0.92N/A

Silo Pharma has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ObsEva has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Silo Pharma had 2 more articles in the media than ObsEva. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Silo Pharma and 0 mentions for ObsEva. Silo Pharma's average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat ObsEva's score of 0.00 indicating that Silo Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Silo Pharma Very Positive
ObsEva Neutral

Given ObsEva's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ObsEva is more favorable than Silo Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silo Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ObsEva
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Silo Pharma beats ObsEva on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Silo Pharma compare to Curanex Pharmaceuticals?

Silo Pharma (NASDAQ:SILO) and Curanex Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CURX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silo Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Curanex Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Silo Pharma had 1 more articles in the media than Curanex Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Silo Pharma and 1 mentions for Curanex Pharmaceuticals. Curanex Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Silo Pharma's score of 1.66 indicating that Curanex Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Silo Pharma Very Positive
Curanex Pharmaceuticals Very Positive

5.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of Silo Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.7% of Curanex Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Curanex Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Silo Pharma. Curanex Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silo Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silo Pharma$54.08K35.24-$4.23M-$4.36N/A
Curanex PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$4.22M-$7.80N/A

Silo Pharma has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Curanex Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -2.88, suggesting that its share price is 388% less volatile than the broader market.

Curanex Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silo Pharma's net margin of -6,726.39%. Silo Pharma's return on equity of -81.75% beat Curanex Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silo Pharma-6,726.39% -81.75% -66.35%
Curanex Pharmaceuticals N/A -82.07%-79.65%

Summary

Silo Pharma beats Curanex Pharmaceuticals on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Silo Pharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SILO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SILO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SILO vs. The Competition

MetricSilo PharmaPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.91M$12.46B$7.31B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A2.62%2.51%19.61%
P/E Ratio-0.28665.35215.9421.15
Price / Sales35.24933.07625.89104.29
Price / CashN/A83.4376.1951.56
Price / Book0.179.2510.406.01
Net Income-$4.23M$2.84B$3.50B$380.68M
7 Day Performance-18.37%-3.82%-3.32%-3.16%
1 Month Performance-31.82%-7.00%-6.58%-5.20%
1 Year Performance-86.71%-4.67%2.68%-4.08%

Silo Pharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SILO
Silo Pharma
0.7795 of 5 stars
$1.20
flat
N/A-87.9%$1.91M$54.08KN/A3
MBRX
Moleculin Biotech
3.6238 of 5 stars
$0.44
-1.5%
$3.00
+583.5%
-97.1%$8.68MN/AN/A17
ENSC
Ensysce Biosciences
1.5007 of 5 stars
$0.43
-0.1%
N/A-75.8%$8.36M$5.07MN/A10
TRAW
Traws Pharma
2.144 of 5 stars
$0.48
-7.9%
$1.00
+108.8%
-85.8%$7.99M$2.79MN/A7
OBSV
ObsEva
N/AN/AN/AN/A$7.94MN/AN/A50

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SILO) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners