Go Pro

Gildan Activewear (GIL) Competitors

Gildan Activewear logo
$53.04 -0.19 (-0.36%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

GIL vs. OXM, TPR, RL, AS, and LULU

Should you buy Gildan Activewear stock or one of its competitors? Gildan Activewear's main competitors and comparable companies include Oxford Industries (OXM), Tapestry (TPR), Ralph Lauren (RL), Amer Sports (AS), and lululemon athletica (LULU). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer discretionary" sector.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to Oxford Industries?

Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) and Oxford Industries (NYSE:OXM) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than Oxford Industries. Oxford Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.71$398.88M$0.52102.00
Oxford Industries$1.48B0.39-$27.89M-$2.64N/A

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oxford Industries has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.2% of Oxford Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Oxford Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Gildan Activewear has a net margin of 1.28% compared to Oxford Industries' net margin of -2.65%. Gildan Activewear's return on equity of 21.03% beat Oxford Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.28% 21.03% 7.07%
Oxford Industries -2.65%4.55%1.87%

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 10 more articles in the media than Oxford Industries. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 7 mentions for Oxford Industries. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Oxford Industries' score of 0.34 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oxford Industries
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gildan Activewear presently has a consensus price target of $80.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.83%. Oxford Industries has a consensus price target of $40.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.98%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Oxford Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Oxford Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Oxford Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.3%. Gildan Activewear pays out 192.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Oxford Industries pays out -106.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gildan Activewear has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Oxford Industries has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Oxford Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats Oxford Industries on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to Tapestry?

Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) and Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Tapestry pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Gildan Activewear pays out 192.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tapestry pays out 21.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gildan Activewear has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Tapestry has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

Tapestry has a net margin of 19.09% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.28%. Tapestry's return on equity of 254.95% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.28% 21.03% 7.07%
Tapestry 19.09%254.95%22.75%

Gildan Activewear currently has a consensus target price of $80.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.83%. Tapestry has a consensus target price of $175.13, suggesting a potential upside of 39.26%. Given Gildan Activewear's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Tapestry.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Tapestry
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

In the previous week, Tapestry had 20 more articles in the media than Gildan Activewear. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for Tapestry and 17 mentions for Gildan Activewear. Tapestry's average media sentiment score of 1.57 beat Gildan Activewear's score of 1.06 indicating that Tapestry is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tapestry
36 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Tapestry shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Tapestry shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tapestry has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Tapestry has higher revenue and earnings than Gildan Activewear. Tapestry is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.71$398.88M$0.52102.00
Tapestry$8.00B3.13$1.53B$7.2917.25

Summary

Tapestry beats Gildan Activewear on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to Ralph Lauren?

Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) and Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends and valuation.

82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.2% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gildan Activewear currently has a consensus target price of $80.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.83%. Ralph Lauren has a consensus target price of $445.67, indicating a potential upside of 26.05%. Given Gildan Activewear's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Ralph Lauren.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Ralph Lauren
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Ralph Lauren pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Gildan Activewear pays out 192.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ralph Lauren pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gildan Activewear has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Ralph Lauren has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Ralph Lauren has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.28%. Ralph Lauren's return on equity of 39.10% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.28% 21.03% 7.07%
Ralph Lauren 11.76%39.10%14.11%

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 13 more articles in the media than Ralph Lauren. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 4 mentions for Ralph Lauren. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Ralph Lauren's score of 1.00 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ralph Lauren
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ralph Lauren has higher revenue and earnings than Gildan Activewear. Ralph Lauren is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.71$398.88M$0.52102.00
Ralph Lauren$8.11B2.60$941.10M$15.8722.28

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats Gildan Activewear on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to Amer Sports?

Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) and Amer Sports (NYSE:AS) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation and profitability.

Amer Sports has higher revenue and earnings than Gildan Activewear. Amer Sports is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.71$398.88M$0.52102.00
Amer Sports$6.57B2.62$427.40M$0.9532.74

Gildan Activewear presently has a consensus target price of $80.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.83%. Amer Sports has a consensus target price of $49.14, indicating a potential upside of 58.00%. Given Amer Sports' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Amer Sports is more favorable than Gildan Activewear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Amer Sports
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.3% of Amer Sports shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Amer Sports has a net margin of 7.35% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.28%. Gildan Activewear's return on equity of 21.03% beat Amer Sports' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.28% 21.03% 7.07%
Amer Sports 7.35%11.18%7.02%

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 15 more articles in the media than Amer Sports. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 2 mentions for Amer Sports. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat Amer Sports' score of 0.51 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Amer Sports
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amer Sports has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Gildan Activewear and Amer Sports tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gildan Activewear compare to lululemon athletica?

Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) and lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Gildan Activewear presently has a consensus price target of $80.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.83%. lululemon athletica has a consensus price target of $148.38, indicating a potential upside of 22.82%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than lululemon athletica.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
lululemon athletica
5 Sell rating(s)
25 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.94

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

lululemon athletica has higher revenue and earnings than Gildan Activewear. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.71$398.88M$0.52102.00
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.29$1.58B$12.399.75

lululemon athletica has a net margin of 13.03% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.28%. lululemon athletica's return on equity of 31.26% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.28% 21.03% 7.07%
lululemon athletica 13.03%31.26%17.98%

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 16 more articles in the media than Gildan Activewear. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for lululemon athletica and 17 mentions for Gildan Activewear. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 1.06 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.69 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
lululemon athletica
19 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

lululemon athletica beats Gildan Activewear on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gildan Activewear News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GIL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GIL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GIL vs. The Competition

MetricGildan ActivewearTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$9.84B$11.29B$13.18B$24.18B
Dividend Yield1.88%2.79%56.99%3.72%
P/E Ratio102.0024.0846.9730.01
Price / Sales2.719.7688.3120.38
Price / Cash14.3556.6619.0019.75
Price / Book2.763.824.304.84
Net Income$398.88M$462.82M$445.55M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.79%-0.78%-0.92%-0.32%
1 Month Performance1.23%-2.42%-0.29%1.84%
1 Year Performance-2.85%11.78%-2.22%13.37%

Gildan Activewear Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GIL
Gildan Activewear
4.1703 of 5 stars
$53.04
-0.4%
$80.00
+50.8%
-2.8%$9.84B$3.62B102.0080,000
OXM
Oxford Industries
3.2331 of 5 stars
$38.49
+0.8%
$40.00
+3.9%
-12.7%$574.69M$1.48BN/A6,000
TPR
Tapestry
4.9064 of 5 stars
$124.47
+1.0%
$175.13
+40.7%
+23.6%$24.82B$8.00B17.0720,600
RL
Ralph Lauren
4.897 of 5 stars
$353.19
+0.4%
$445.67
+26.2%
+19.0%$21.04B$8.36B22.2623,600
AS
Amer Sports
4.9009 of 5 stars
$30.71
+0.6%
$49.14
+60.0%
-20.9%$17.01B$6.57B32.3315,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:GIL) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners