Free Trial

Columbia Sportswear (COLM) Competitors

Columbia Sportswear logo
$57.99 -0.06 (-0.10%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$57.99 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

COLM vs. CROX, GIII, LULU, BC, and EMN

Should you buy Columbia Sportswear stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Columbia Sportswear with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Columbia Sportswear include Crocs (CROX), G-III Apparel Group (GIII), lululemon athletica (LULU), Brunswick (BC), and Eastman Chemical (EMN).

How does Columbia Sportswear compare to Crocs?

Crocs (NASDAQ:CROX) and Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Columbia Sportswear has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Crocs. Crocs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Columbia Sportswear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crocs$4.04B1.19-$81.20M-$1.38N/A
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47

93.4% of Crocs shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Crocs shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to Crocs' net margin of -2.58%. Crocs' return on equity of 48.29% beat Columbia Sportswear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crocs-2.58% 48.29% 15.40%
Columbia Sportswear 4.98%11.78%7.01%

Crocs presently has a consensus price target of $103.73, indicating a potential upside of 6.76%. Columbia Sportswear has a consensus price target of $62.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. Given Columbia Sportswear's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Columbia Sportswear is more favorable than Crocs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crocs
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Columbia Sportswear had 3 more articles in the media than Crocs. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear and 2 mentions for Crocs. Crocs' average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat Columbia Sportswear's score of 0.90 indicating that Crocs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crocs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crocs has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Crocs beats Columbia Sportswear on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Columbia Sportswear compare to G-III Apparel Group?

G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) and Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Columbia Sportswear has higher revenue and earnings than G-III Apparel Group. Columbia Sportswear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than G-III Apparel Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.42$67.35M$1.5019.83
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47

92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by institutional investors. 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Columbia Sportswear pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. G-III Apparel Group pays out 26.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Columbia Sportswear pays out 38.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to G-III Apparel Group's net margin of 2.28%. Columbia Sportswear's return on equity of 11.78% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
G-III Apparel Group2.28% 6.70% 4.44%
Columbia Sportswear 4.98%11.78%7.01%

G-III Apparel Group presently has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.52%. Columbia Sportswear has a consensus price target of $62.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. Given Columbia Sportswear's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Columbia Sportswear is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
G-III Apparel Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, G-III Apparel Group had 1 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for G-III Apparel Group and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Columbia Sportswear's score of 0.90 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
G-III Apparel Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, indicating that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Columbia Sportswear beats G-III Apparel Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Columbia Sportswear compare to lululemon athletica?

Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) and lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 14 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for lululemon athletica and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. Columbia Sportswear's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.44 indicating that Columbia Sportswear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
lululemon athletica
7 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Columbia Sportswear presently has a consensus price target of $62.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. lululemon athletica has a consensus price target of $203.80, indicating a potential upside of 68.35%. Given lululemon athletica's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe lululemon athletica is more favorable than Columbia Sportswear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
lululemon athletica
2 Sell rating(s)
28 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

lululemon athletica has higher revenue and earnings than Columbia Sportswear. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Columbia Sportswear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.32$1.58B$13.309.10

Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

lululemon athletica has a net margin of 14.22% compared to Columbia Sportswear's net margin of 4.98%. lululemon athletica's return on equity of 34.82% beat Columbia Sportswear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Columbia Sportswear4.98% 11.78% 7.01%
lululemon athletica 14.22%34.82%20.14%

Summary

lululemon athletica beats Columbia Sportswear on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Columbia Sportswear compare to Brunswick?

Brunswick (NYSE:BC) and Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and valuation.

Columbia Sportswear has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Brunswick. Brunswick is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Columbia Sportswear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brunswick$5.36B0.96-$137.30M-$2.10N/A
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47

Brunswick currently has a consensus price target of $86.71, indicating a potential upside of 9.28%. Columbia Sportswear has a consensus price target of $62.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. Given Brunswick's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Brunswick is more favorable than Columbia Sportswear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brunswick
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Brunswick pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Columbia Sportswear pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Brunswick pays out -83.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Columbia Sportswear pays out 38.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Brunswick has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Brunswick is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

99.3% of Brunswick shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Brunswick shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Brunswick had 2 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Brunswick and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. Brunswick's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Columbia Sportswear's score of 0.90 indicating that Brunswick is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brunswick
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to Brunswick's net margin of -2.47%. Brunswick's return on equity of 13.30% beat Columbia Sportswear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brunswick-2.47% 13.30% 4.09%
Columbia Sportswear 4.98%11.78%7.01%

Brunswick has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Brunswick beats Columbia Sportswear on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Columbia Sportswear compare to Eastman Chemical?

Eastman Chemical (NYSE:EMN) and Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Eastman Chemical had 5 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Eastman Chemical and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. Columbia Sportswear's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Eastman Chemical's score of 0.43 indicating that Columbia Sportswear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eastman Chemical
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eastman Chemical pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Columbia Sportswear pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Eastman Chemical pays out 97.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Columbia Sportswear pays out 38.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eastman Chemical has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Eastman Chemical is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to Eastman Chemical's net margin of 4.62%. Columbia Sportswear's return on equity of 11.78% beat Eastman Chemical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastman Chemical4.62% 8.88% 3.52%
Columbia Sportswear 4.98%11.78%7.01%

Eastman Chemical has higher revenue and earnings than Columbia Sportswear. Columbia Sportswear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eastman Chemical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastman Chemical$8.75B0.95$474M$3.4521.04
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47

Eastman Chemical currently has a consensus price target of $80.25, indicating a potential upside of 10.58%. Columbia Sportswear has a consensus price target of $62.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. Given Eastman Chemical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Eastman Chemical is more favorable than Columbia Sportswear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastman Chemical
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

83.7% of Eastman Chemical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Eastman Chemical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Eastman Chemical has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Eastman Chemical beats Columbia Sportswear on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Columbia Sportswear News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for COLM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding COLM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

COLM vs. The Competition

MetricColumbia SportswearTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.97B$12.85B$7.14B$12.38B
Dividend Yield2.07%2.54%2.95%5.35%
P/E Ratio18.4722.3018.1325.61
Price / Sales0.871.033.6278.79
Price / Cash12.0910.7514.6056.33
Price / Book1.872.293.676.96
Net Income$177.22M$557.03M$247.44M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-8.42%-5.42%-1.11%0.45%
1 Month Performance0.40%-5.45%13.78%4.06%
1 Year Performance-13.51%-0.85%17.85%36.24%

Columbia Sportswear Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
COLM
Columbia Sportswear
3.7748 of 5 stars
$57.99
-0.1%
$62.67
+8.1%
-15.4%$2.97B$3.40B18.479,620
CROX
Crocs
3.3582 of 5 stars
$100.42
-3.1%
$103.73
+3.3%
-19.4%$5.15B$4.04BN/A8,010
GIII
G-III Apparel Group
2.7466 of 5 stars
$30.26
-4.8%
$29.00
-4.2%
+4.6%$1.34B$2.96B20.174,500
LULU
lululemon athletica
4.6937 of 5 stars
$126.34
-3.7%
$203.80
+61.3%
-61.0%$15.84B$11.10B9.5039,000
BC
Brunswick
3.7106 of 5 stars
$79.44
-2.8%
$86.71
+9.2%
+49.6%$5.31B$5.36BN/A14,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:COLM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners