Go Pro

Steven Madden (SHOO) Competitors

Steven Madden logo
$42.30 +0.31 (+0.74%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

SHOO vs. BC, CAL, RL, SWK, and VFC

Should you buy Steven Madden stock or one of its competitors? Steven Madden's main competitors and comparable companies include Brunswick (BC), Caleres (CAL), Ralph Lauren (RL), Stanley Black & Decker (SWK), and V.F. (VFC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer discretionary" sector.

How does Steven Madden compare to Brunswick?

Brunswick (NYSE:BC) and Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Brunswick presently has a consensus target price of $88.00, indicating a potential upside of 21.35%. Steven Madden has a consensus target price of $49.75, indicating a potential upside of 17.61%. Given Brunswick's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Brunswick is more favorable than Steven Madden.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brunswick
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

99.3% of Brunswick shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Steven Madden shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Brunswick shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Steven Madden has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Brunswick. Brunswick is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steven Madden, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brunswick$5.63B0.83-$137.30M-$1.31N/A
Steven Madden$2.74B1.13$44.66M$1.9921.26

Brunswick has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steven Madden has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Brunswick had 6 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Brunswick and 4 mentions for Steven Madden. Brunswick's average media sentiment score of 1.65 beat Steven Madden's score of 0.89 indicating that Brunswick is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brunswick
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Steven Madden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Brunswick pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Brunswick pays out -134.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Steven Madden pays out 42.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Brunswick has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Brunswick is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Steven Madden has a net margin of 5.23% compared to Brunswick's net margin of -1.53%. Brunswick's return on equity of 15.28% beat Steven Madden's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brunswick-1.53% 15.28% 4.60%
Steven Madden 5.23%13.85%6.67%

Summary

Brunswick beats Steven Madden on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steven Madden compare to Caleres?

Caleres (NYSE:CAL) and Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Caleres had 6 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Caleres and 4 mentions for Steven Madden. Steven Madden's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Caleres' score of 0.61 indicating that Steven Madden is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caleres
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Steven Madden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Steven Madden has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Caleres. Caleres is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steven Madden, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caleres$2.81B0.14-$6.69M-$0.01N/A
Steven Madden$2.74B1.13$44.66M$1.9921.26

98.4% of Caleres shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Steven Madden shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Caleres shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Steven Madden has a net margin of 5.23% compared to Caleres' net margin of 0.02%. Steven Madden's return on equity of 13.85% beat Caleres' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caleres0.02% 7.33% 2.21%
Steven Madden 5.23%13.85%6.67%

Caleres has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steven Madden has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Steven Madden has a consensus target price of $49.75, suggesting a potential upside of 17.61%. Given Steven Madden's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Steven Madden is more favorable than Caleres.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caleres
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Caleres pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Caleres pays out -2,800.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Steven Madden pays out 42.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Caleres is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Steven Madden beats Caleres on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steven Madden compare to Ralph Lauren?

Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) and Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Ralph Lauren has higher revenue and earnings than Steven Madden. Steven Madden is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ralph Lauren, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralph Lauren$8.36B2.45$941.10M$15.8721.67
Steven Madden$2.74B1.13$44.66M$1.9921.26

In the previous week, Ralph Lauren had 4 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ralph Lauren and 4 mentions for Steven Madden. Ralph Lauren's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Steven Madden's score of 0.89 indicating that Ralph Lauren is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralph Lauren
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Steven Madden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ralph Lauren pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Ralph Lauren pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Steven Madden pays out 42.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ralph Lauren has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steven Madden has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Steven Madden shares are held by institutional investors. 37.2% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ralph Lauren has a net margin of 11.76% compared to Steven Madden's net margin of 5.23%. Ralph Lauren's return on equity of 39.10% beat Steven Madden's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralph Lauren11.76% 39.10% 14.11%
Steven Madden 5.23%13.85%6.67%

Ralph Lauren currently has a consensus target price of $445.67, indicating a potential upside of 29.61%. Steven Madden has a consensus target price of $49.75, indicating a potential upside of 17.61%. Given Ralph Lauren's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ralph Lauren is more favorable than Steven Madden.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralph Lauren
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats Steven Madden on 17 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steven Madden compare to Stanley Black & Decker?

Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) and Stanley Black & Decker (NYSE:SWK) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Stanley Black & Decker pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Steven Madden pays out 42.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Stanley Black & Decker pays out 82.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Stanley Black & Decker has increased its dividend for 58 consecutive years. Stanley Black & Decker is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Steven Madden has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stanley Black & Decker has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Steven Madden currently has a consensus price target of $49.75, suggesting a potential upside of 17.61%. Stanley Black & Decker has a consensus price target of $92.25, suggesting a potential downside of 4.37%. Given Steven Madden's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Steven Madden is more favorable than Stanley Black & Decker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Stanley Black & Decker
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Steven Madden has a net margin of 5.23% compared to Stanley Black & Decker's net margin of 4.07%. Steven Madden's return on equity of 13.85% beat Stanley Black & Decker's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steven Madden5.23% 13.85% 6.67%
Stanley Black & Decker 4.07%8.78%3.73%

99.9% of Steven Madden shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of Stanley Black & Decker shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Stanley Black & Decker shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Stanley Black & Decker has higher revenue and earnings than Steven Madden. Steven Madden is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stanley Black & Decker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steven Madden$2.74B1.13$44.66M$1.9921.26
Stanley Black & Decker$15.25B0.96$401.90M$4.1023.53

In the previous week, Stanley Black & Decker had 18 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Stanley Black & Decker and 4 mentions for Steven Madden. Stanley Black & Decker's average media sentiment score of 1.51 beat Steven Madden's score of 0.89 indicating that Stanley Black & Decker is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Steven Madden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stanley Black & Decker
20 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Steven Madden beats Stanley Black & Decker on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Steven Madden compare to V.F.?

Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) and V.F. (NYSE:VFC) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, V.F. had 22 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for V.F. and 4 mentions for Steven Madden. Steven Madden's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat V.F.'s score of 0.51 indicating that Steven Madden is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Steven Madden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
V.F.
11 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.9% of Steven Madden shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of V.F. shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of V.F. shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. V.F. pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Steven Madden pays out 42.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. V.F. pays out 52.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Steven Madden has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, V.F. has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Steven Madden currently has a consensus price target of $49.75, suggesting a potential upside of 17.61%. V.F. has a consensus price target of $18.21, suggesting a potential upside of 38.76%. Given V.F.'s higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe V.F. is more favorable than Steven Madden.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
V.F.
2 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26

Steven Madden has a net margin of 5.23% compared to V.F.'s net margin of 2.88%. V.F.'s return on equity of 18.91% beat Steven Madden's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steven Madden5.23% 13.85% 6.67%
V.F. 2.88%18.91%3.26%

V.F. has higher revenue and earnings than Steven Madden. V.F. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steven Madden, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steven Madden$2.74B1.13$44.66M$1.9921.26
V.F.$9.51B0.54$254.92M$0.6919.01

Summary

Steven Madden beats V.F. on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Steven Madden News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SHOO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SHOO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SHOO vs. The Competition

MetricSteven MaddenTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.10B$10.80B$12.98B$12.90B
Dividend Yield1.95%2.80%50.03%8.56%
P/E Ratio21.2623.4946.7925.42
Price / Sales1.139.5791.96123.41
Price / Cash18.60188.5128.7852.08
Price / Book3.193.545.776.15
Net Income$44.66M$462.82M$445.07M$349.01M
7 Day Performance-5.35%-2.19%-0.95%-1.48%
1 Month Performance-11.28%-6.04%-1.68%2.46%
1 Year Performance45.31%10.14%-2.88%15.76%

Steven Madden Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SHOO
Steven Madden
4.5542 of 5 stars
$42.30
+0.7%
$49.75
+17.6%
+42.7%$3.10B$2.74B21.266,300
BC
Brunswick
4.5697 of 5 stars
$81.31
+0.6%
$88.00
+8.2%
+17.6%$5.24B$5.36BN/A14,000
CAL
Caleres
1.7438 of 5 stars
$13.67
+0.4%
N/A-17.5%$457.50M$2.81BN/A10,000
RL
Ralph Lauren
4.9299 of 5 stars
$370.88
-0.5%
$445.67
+20.2%
+8.0%$22.20B$8.36B23.3723,600
SWK
Stanley Black & Decker
4.227 of 5 stars
$98.57
-1.5%
$92.25
-6.4%
+34.9%$15.10B$15.25B24.0443,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SHOO) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners