Free Trial

Ralph Lauren (RL) Competitors

Ralph Lauren logo
$333.67 +2.05 (+0.62%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$332.24 -1.44 (-0.43%)
As of 04:28 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RL vs. CROX, GIII, LULU, SHOO, and GIL

Should you buy Ralph Lauren stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ralph Lauren with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ralph Lauren include Crocs (CROX), G-III Apparel Group (GIII), lululemon athletica (LULU), Steven Madden (SHOO), and Gildan Activewear (GIL). These companies are all part of the "consumer discretionary" sector.

How does Ralph Lauren compare to Crocs?

Crocs (NASDAQ:CROX) and Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

93.4% of Crocs shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Crocs shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.3% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ralph Lauren had 5 more articles in the media than Crocs. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ralph Lauren and 2 mentions for Crocs. Crocs' average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat Ralph Lauren's score of 0.56 indicating that Crocs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crocs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Ralph Lauren
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crocs currently has a consensus target price of $103.73, suggesting a potential upside of 6.76%. Ralph Lauren has a consensus target price of $400.31, suggesting a potential upside of 19.97%. Given Ralph Lauren's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ralph Lauren is more favorable than Crocs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crocs
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Ralph Lauren
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Ralph Lauren has higher revenue and earnings than Crocs. Crocs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ralph Lauren, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crocs$4.04B1.19-$81.20M-$1.38N/A
Ralph Lauren$7.08B2.85$742.90M$14.6922.71

Crocs has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Ralph Lauren has a net margin of 11.73% compared to Crocs' net margin of -2.58%. Crocs' return on equity of 48.29% beat Ralph Lauren's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crocs-2.58% 48.29% 15.40%
Ralph Lauren 11.73%37.97%13.40%

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats Crocs on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralph Lauren compare to G-III Apparel Group?

G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) and Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.3% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ralph Lauren has a net margin of 11.73% compared to G-III Apparel Group's net margin of 2.28%. Ralph Lauren's return on equity of 37.97% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
G-III Apparel Group2.28% 6.70% 4.44%
Ralph Lauren 11.73%37.97%13.40%

G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Ralph Lauren pays an annual dividend of $3.65 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. G-III Apparel Group pays out 26.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ralph Lauren pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ralph Lauren has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

G-III Apparel Group currently has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential downside of 2.52%. Ralph Lauren has a consensus price target of $400.31, indicating a potential upside of 19.97%. Given Ralph Lauren's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ralph Lauren is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
G-III Apparel Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
Ralph Lauren
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Ralph Lauren has higher revenue and earnings than G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ralph Lauren, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.42$67.35M$1.5019.83
Ralph Lauren$7.08B2.85$742.90M$14.6922.71

In the previous week, Ralph Lauren had 1 more articles in the media than G-III Apparel Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ralph Lauren and 6 mentions for G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Ralph Lauren's score of 0.56 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
G-III Apparel Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ralph Lauren
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its share price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats G-III Apparel Group on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralph Lauren compare to lululemon athletica?

Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) and lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.9, suggesting that its stock price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

lululemon athletica has higher revenue and earnings than Ralph Lauren. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ralph Lauren, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralph Lauren$7.08B2.85$742.90M$14.6922.71
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.32$1.58B$13.309.10

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 11 more articles in the media than Ralph Lauren. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for lululemon athletica and 7 mentions for Ralph Lauren. Ralph Lauren's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.44 indicating that Ralph Lauren is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralph Lauren
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
lululemon athletica
6 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ralph Lauren currently has a consensus price target of $400.31, indicating a potential upside of 19.97%. lululemon athletica has a consensus price target of $203.80, indicating a potential upside of 68.35%. Given lululemon athletica's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe lululemon athletica is more favorable than Ralph Lauren.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralph Lauren
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
lululemon athletica
2 Sell rating(s)
28 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06

67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.3% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

lululemon athletica has a net margin of 14.22% compared to Ralph Lauren's net margin of 11.73%. Ralph Lauren's return on equity of 37.97% beat lululemon athletica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralph Lauren11.73% 37.97% 13.40%
lululemon athletica 14.22%34.82%20.14%

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats lululemon athletica on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralph Lauren compare to Steven Madden?

Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) and Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, media sentiment and valuation.

Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steven Madden has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Ralph Lauren has higher revenue and earnings than Steven Madden. Ralph Lauren is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steven Madden, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralph Lauren$7.08B2.85$742.90M$14.6922.71
Steven Madden$2.52B1.14$44.66M$1.0537.61

In the previous week, Ralph Lauren had 2 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ralph Lauren and 5 mentions for Steven Madden. Steven Madden's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Ralph Lauren's score of 0.56 indicating that Steven Madden is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralph Lauren
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Steven Madden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ralph Lauren currently has a consensus price target of $400.31, indicating a potential upside of 19.97%. Steven Madden has a consensus price target of $43.88, indicating a potential upside of 11.10%. Given Ralph Lauren's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Ralph Lauren is more favorable than Steven Madden.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralph Lauren
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Ralph Lauren pays an annual dividend of $3.65 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Ralph Lauren pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Steven Madden pays out 80.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ralph Lauren has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Steven Madden shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.3% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ralph Lauren has a net margin of 11.73% compared to Steven Madden's net margin of 2.89%. Ralph Lauren's return on equity of 37.97% beat Steven Madden's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralph Lauren11.73% 37.97% 13.40%
Steven Madden 2.89%12.29%5.70%

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats Steven Madden on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ralph Lauren compare to Gildan Activewear?

Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) and Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and dividends.

Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Ralph Lauren has higher revenue and earnings than Gildan Activewear. Ralph Lauren is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralph Lauren$7.08B2.85$742.90M$14.6922.71
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.92$398.88M$1.7033.59

Ralph Lauren currently has a consensus price target of $400.31, suggesting a potential upside of 19.97%. Gildan Activewear has a consensus price target of $79.77, suggesting a potential upside of 39.71%. Given Gildan Activewear's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Ralph Lauren.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralph Lauren
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Ralph Lauren pays an annual dividend of $3.65 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Ralph Lauren pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gildan Activewear pays out 58.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ralph Lauren has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Gildan Activewear has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. 38.3% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ralph Lauren has a net margin of 11.73% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 6.10%. Ralph Lauren's return on equity of 37.97% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralph Lauren11.73% 37.97% 13.40%
Gildan Activewear 6.10%21.38%7.28%

In the previous week, Ralph Lauren had 2 more articles in the media than Gildan Activewear. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ralph Lauren and 5 mentions for Gildan Activewear. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Ralph Lauren's score of 0.56 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralph Lauren
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gildan Activewear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats Gildan Activewear on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ralph Lauren News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RL vs. The Competition

MetricRalph LaurenTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$20.08B$12.85B$7.14B$22.90B
Dividend Yield1.10%2.54%2.95%4.09%
P/E Ratio22.7122.3018.1330.78
Price / Sales2.851.033.6195.02
Price / Cash20.2210.7514.6025.31
Price / Book7.932.293.674.67
Net Income$742.90M$557.03M$247.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-6.82%-5.75%-1.59%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-9.72%-5.55%12.86%1.42%
1 Year Performance23.97%-0.28%17.78%24.64%

Ralph Lauren Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RL
Ralph Lauren
4.2507 of 5 stars
$333.67
+0.6%
$400.31
+20.0%
+24.3%$20.08B$7.08B22.7123,400
CROX
Crocs
3.3664 of 5 stars
$100.42
-3.1%
$103.73
+3.3%
-17.8%$5.15B$4.04BN/A8,010
GIII
G-III Apparel Group
2.7454 of 5 stars
$30.26
-4.8%
$29.00
-4.2%
+6.1%$1.34B$2.96B20.174,500
LULU
lululemon athletica
4.6925 of 5 stars
$126.34
-3.7%
$203.80
+61.3%
-61.7%$15.84B$11.10B9.5039,000
SHOO
Steven Madden
3.6664 of 5 stars
$38.89
-4.2%
$43.88
+12.8%
+50.9%$2.97B$2.52B37.046,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners