Free Trial

G-III Apparel Group (GIII) Competitors

G-III Apparel Group logo
$27.45 +0.24 (+0.88%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$27.46 +0.00 (+0.02%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GIII vs. SHOO, GIL, OXM, KTB, and PVH

Should you buy G-III Apparel Group stock or one of its competitors? G-III Apparel Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Steven Madden (SHOO), Gildan Activewear (GIL), Oxford Industries (OXM), Kontoor Brands (KTB), and PVH (PVH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer discretionary" sector.

How does G-III Apparel Group compare to Steven Madden?

Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) and G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Steven Madden has a net margin of 5.23% compared to G-III Apparel Group's net margin of 4.75%. Steven Madden's return on equity of 13.85% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steven Madden5.23% 13.85% 6.67%
G-III Apparel Group 4.75%5.53%3.71%

Steven Madden has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

99.9% of Steven Madden shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Steven Madden pays out 42.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. G-III Apparel Group pays out 13.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, G-III Apparel Group had 2 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for G-III Apparel Group and 2 mentions for Steven Madden. Steven Madden's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat G-III Apparel Group's score of 0.71 indicating that Steven Madden is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Steven Madden
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
G-III Apparel Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Steven Madden currently has a consensus price target of $51.80, suggesting a potential upside of 15.86%. G-III Apparel Group has a consensus price target of $34.75, suggesting a potential upside of 27.71%. Given G-III Apparel Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe G-III Apparel Group is more favorable than Steven Madden.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
G-III Apparel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

G-III Apparel Group has higher revenue and earnings than Steven Madden. G-III Apparel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steven Madden, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steven Madden$2.74B1.19$44.66M$1.9922.47
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.39$67.35M$3.048.95

Summary

Steven Madden beats G-III Apparel Group on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does G-III Apparel Group compare to Gildan Activewear?

G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) and Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

G-III Apparel Group has a net margin of 4.75% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.28%. Gildan Activewear's return on equity of 21.03% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
G-III Apparel Group4.75% 5.53% 3.71%
Gildan Activewear 1.28%21.03%7.07%

G-III Apparel Group presently has a consensus target price of $34.75, indicating a potential upside of 27.71%. Gildan Activewear has a consensus target price of $76.77, indicating a potential upside of 82.12%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
G-III Apparel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 1 more articles in the media than G-III Apparel Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 4 mentions for G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Gildan Activewear's score of 0.42 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
G-III Apparel Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gildan Activewear
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gildan Activewear has higher revenue and earnings than G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.39$67.35M$3.048.95
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.16$398.88M$0.5281.06

G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. G-III Apparel Group pays out 13.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gildan Activewear pays out 192.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gildan Activewear has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Gildan Activewear is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats G-III Apparel Group on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does G-III Apparel Group compare to Oxford Industries?

G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) and Oxford Industries (NYSE:OXM) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

G-III Apparel Group has a net margin of 4.75% compared to Oxford Industries' net margin of -0.46%. G-III Apparel Group's return on equity of 5.53% beat Oxford Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
G-III Apparel Group4.75% 5.53% 3.71%
Oxford Industries -0.46%4.88%1.99%

G-III Apparel Group presently has a consensus price target of $34.75, indicating a potential upside of 27.71%. Oxford Industries has a consensus price target of $35.25, indicating a potential upside of 39.70%. Given Oxford Industries' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Oxford Industries is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
G-III Apparel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Oxford Industries
2 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

In the previous week, G-III Apparel Group had 4 more articles in the media than Oxford Industries. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for G-III Apparel Group and 0 mentions for Oxford Industries. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Oxford Industries' score of 0.20 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
G-III Apparel Group Positive
Oxford Industries Neutral

G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Oxford Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.1%. G-III Apparel Group pays out 13.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Oxford Industries pays out -549.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Oxford Industries has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Oxford Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.2% of Oxford Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.5% of Oxford Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

G-III Apparel Group has higher revenue and earnings than Oxford Industries. Oxford Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than G-III Apparel Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.39$67.35M$3.048.95
Oxford Industries$1.47B0.26-$27.89M-$0.51N/A

G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oxford Industries has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

G-III Apparel Group beats Oxford Industries on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does G-III Apparel Group compare to Kontoor Brands?

Kontoor Brands (NYSE:KTB) and G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Kontoor Brands currently has a consensus price target of $95.00, suggesting a potential upside of 43.82%. G-III Apparel Group has a consensus price target of $34.75, suggesting a potential upside of 27.71%. Given Kontoor Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Kontoor Brands is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kontoor Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
G-III Apparel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Kontoor Brands has higher revenue and earnings than G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kontoor Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kontoor Brands$3.15B1.15$227.45M$4.7913.79
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.39$67.35M$3.048.95

93.1% of Kontoor Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Kontoor Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kontoor Brands pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Kontoor Brands pays out 44.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. G-III Apparel Group pays out 13.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Kontoor Brands has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Kontoor Brands is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Kontoor Brands has a net margin of 8.21% compared to G-III Apparel Group's net margin of 4.75%. Kontoor Brands' return on equity of 59.71% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kontoor Brands8.21% 59.71% 12.94%
G-III Apparel Group 4.75%5.53%3.71%

In the previous week, G-III Apparel Group had 3 more articles in the media than Kontoor Brands. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for G-III Apparel Group and 1 mentions for Kontoor Brands. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Kontoor Brands' score of -0.50 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kontoor Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
G-III Apparel Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kontoor Brands has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its stock price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kontoor Brands beats G-III Apparel Group on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does G-III Apparel Group compare to PVH?

G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) and PVH (NYSE:PVH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

G-III Apparel Group has a net margin of 4.75% compared to PVH's net margin of -1.89%. PVH's return on equity of 11.94% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
G-III Apparel Group4.75% 5.53% 3.71%
PVH -1.89%11.94%5.04%

G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. PVH pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. G-III Apparel Group pays out 13.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PVH pays out -4.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

G-III Apparel Group currently has a consensus target price of $34.75, indicating a potential upside of 27.71%. PVH has a consensus target price of $86.55, indicating a potential upside of 6.06%. Given G-III Apparel Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe G-III Apparel Group is more favorable than PVH.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
G-III Apparel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
PVH
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of PVH shares are held by institutional investors. 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of PVH shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PVH has a beta of 1.76, suggesting that its share price is 76% more volatile than the broader market.

G-III Apparel Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PVH. PVH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than G-III Apparel Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.39$67.35M$3.048.95
PVH$8.95B0.42$25.30M-$3.70N/A

In the previous week, G-III Apparel Group had 2 more articles in the media than PVH. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for G-III Apparel Group and 2 mentions for PVH. PVH's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat G-III Apparel Group's score of 0.71 indicating that PVH is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
G-III Apparel Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PVH
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

G-III Apparel Group and PVH tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get G-III Apparel Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GIII and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GIII and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GIII vs. The Competition

MetricG-III Apparel GroupTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.18B$9.86B$12.51B$13.16B
Dividend Yield1.49%2.72%81.83%20.73%
P/E Ratio9.0322.4245.6025.79
Price / Sales0.419.3684.66101.37
Price / Cash7.8656.4921.6836.12
Price / Book0.663.833.986.03
Net Income$67.35M$462.50M$443.94M$380.34M
7 Day Performance2.55%0.06%-0.13%-3.04%
1 Month Performance-1.58%1.47%-2.64%-5.16%
1 Year Performance7.23%7.12%-4.74%-2.48%

G-III Apparel Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GIII
G-III Apparel Group
4.9336 of 5 stars
$27.45
+0.9%
$34.75
+26.6%
+8.6%$1.18B$2.85B9.034,500
SHOO
Steven Madden
4.6664 of 5 stars
$45.68
-0.6%
$51.80
+13.4%
+38.6%$3.36B$2.52B22.956,300
GIL
Gildan Activewear
3.9953 of 5 stars
$40.71
-0.7%
$76.77
+88.6%
-29.1%$7.59B$3.62B78.2880,000
OXM
Oxford Industries
4.5269 of 5 stars
$25.37
+1.7%
$35.25
+39.0%
-29.3%$373.41M$1.48BN/A6,000
KTB
Kontoor Brands
4.3351 of 5 stars
$64.23
-0.7%
$95.00
+47.9%
-11.0%$3.54B$3.43B13.4110,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GIII) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners