Free Trial

Carter's (CRI) Competitors

Carter's logo
$33.78 +0.37 (+1.09%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$33.76 -0.01 (-0.03%)
As of 05:24 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CRI vs. COLM, PVH, GIII, OXM, and MOV

Should you buy Carter's stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Carter's with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Carter's include Columbia Sportswear (COLM), PVH (PVH), G-III Apparel Group (GIII), Oxford Industries (OXM), and Movado Group (MOV). These companies are all part of the "apparel accessories & luxury goods" industry.

How does Carter's compare to Columbia Sportswear?

Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) and Carter's (NYSE:CRI) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation and dividends.

Columbia Sportswear currently has a consensus target price of $62.67, suggesting a potential upside of 8.06%. Carter's has a consensus target price of $39.67, suggesting a potential upside of 17.44%. Given Carter's' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Carter's is more favorable than Columbia Sportswear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Carter's
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to Carter's' net margin of 3.07%. Carter's' return on equity of 13.06% beat Columbia Sportswear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Columbia Sportswear4.98% 11.78% 7.01%
Carter's 3.07%13.06%4.68%

Columbia Sportswear has higher revenue and earnings than Carter's. Carter's is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Columbia Sportswear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47
Carter's$2.90B0.43$91.80M$2.4813.62

Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carter's has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Columbia Sportswear pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Carter's pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Columbia Sportswear pays out 38.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Carter's pays out 40.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Carter's shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Carter's had 3 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Carter's and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. Columbia Sportswear's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Carter's' score of 0.58 indicating that Columbia Sportswear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Carter's
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Columbia Sportswear beats Carter's on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carter's compare to PVH?

Carter's (NYSE:CRI) and PVH (NYSE:PVH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Carter's has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PVH. Carter's is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PVH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Carter's$2.90B0.43$91.80M$2.4813.62
PVH$8.95B0.41$25.30M$0.38212.41

Carter's has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PVH has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

97.3% of PVH shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Carter's shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of PVH shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, PVH had 2 more articles in the media than Carter's. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for PVH and 8 mentions for Carter's. Carter's' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat PVH's score of 0.56 indicating that Carter's is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Carter's
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PVH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Carter's pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. PVH pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Carter's pays out 40.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PVH pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Carter's has a net margin of 3.07% compared to PVH's net margin of 0.28%. Carter's' return on equity of 13.06% beat PVH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Carter's3.07% 13.06% 4.68%
PVH 0.28%11.55%4.87%

Carter's presently has a consensus target price of $39.67, suggesting a potential upside of 17.44%. PVH has a consensus target price of $88.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.18%. Given Carter's' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Carter's is more favorable than PVH.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Carter's
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
PVH
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Summary

Carter's beats PVH on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carter's compare to G-III Apparel Group?

Carter's (NYSE:CRI) and G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Carter's has higher earnings, but lower revenue than G-III Apparel Group. Carter's is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than G-III Apparel Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Carter's$2.90B0.43$91.80M$2.4813.62
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.42$67.35M$1.5019.83

Carter's has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Carter's shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Carter's had 2 more articles in the media than G-III Apparel Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Carter's and 6 mentions for G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Carter's' score of 0.58 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Carter's
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
G-III Apparel Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Carter's pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Carter's pays out 40.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. G-III Apparel Group pays out 26.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Carter's has a net margin of 3.07% compared to G-III Apparel Group's net margin of 2.28%. Carter's' return on equity of 13.06% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Carter's3.07% 13.06% 4.68%
G-III Apparel Group 2.28%6.70%4.44%

Carter's presently has a consensus target price of $39.67, suggesting a potential upside of 17.44%. G-III Apparel Group has a consensus target price of $29.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.52%. Given Carter's' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Carter's is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Carter's
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
G-III Apparel Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Summary

Carter's beats G-III Apparel Group on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carter's compare to Oxford Industries?

Oxford Industries (NYSE:OXM) and Carter's (NYSE:CRI) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Oxford Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Carter's pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Oxford Industries pays out -144.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Carter's pays out 40.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Oxford Industries has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Oxford Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Carter's had 8 more articles in the media than Oxford Industries. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Carter's and 0 mentions for Oxford Industries. Carter's' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Oxford Industries' score of 0.00 indicating that Carter's is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oxford Industries Neutral
Carter's Positive

Oxford Industries has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carter's has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

91.2% of Oxford Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of Oxford Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Carter's shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Carter's has higher revenue and earnings than Oxford Industries. Oxford Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carter's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oxford Industries$1.48B0.41-$27.89M-$1.94N/A
Carter's$2.90B0.43$91.80M$2.4813.62

Carter's has a net margin of 3.07% compared to Oxford Industries' net margin of -1.89%. Carter's' return on equity of 13.06% beat Oxford Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oxford Industries-1.89% 5.68% 2.41%
Carter's 3.07%13.06%4.68%

Oxford Industries currently has a consensus target price of $38.00, indicating a potential downside of 6.05%. Carter's has a consensus target price of $39.67, indicating a potential upside of 17.44%. Given Carter's' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Carter's is more favorable than Oxford Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oxford Industries
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71
Carter's
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Summary

Carter's beats Oxford Industries on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Carter's compare to Movado Group?

Movado Group (NYSE:MOV) and Carter's (NYSE:CRI) are both small-cap apparel accessories & luxury goods companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Movado Group pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Carter's pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Movado Group pays out 120.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Carter's pays out 40.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Carter's had 7 more articles in the media than Movado Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Carter's and 1 mentions for Movado Group. Carter's' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Movado Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Carter's is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Movado Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Carter's
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Movado Group has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carter's has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

72.1% of Movado Group shares are held by institutional investors. 30.8% of Movado Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Carter's shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Carter's has higher revenue and earnings than Movado Group. Carter's is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Movado Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Movado Group$671.31M0.91$26.55M$1.1623.74
Carter's$2.90B0.43$91.80M$2.4813.62

Movado Group has a net margin of 3.96% compared to Carter's' net margin of 3.07%. Carter's' return on equity of 13.06% beat Movado Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Movado Group3.96% 6.09% 4.07%
Carter's 3.07%13.06%4.68%

Movado Group currently has a consensus target price of $30.75, indicating a potential upside of 11.66%. Carter's has a consensus target price of $39.67, indicating a potential upside of 17.44%. Given Carter's' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Carter's is more favorable than Movado Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Movado Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Carter's
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Summary

Carter's beats Movado Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Carter's News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CRI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRI vs. The Competition

MetricCarter'sSHOES&REL APPRL IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.23B$9.91B$7.14B$22.90B
Dividend Yield2.99%2.77%2.95%4.09%
P/E Ratio13.6214.0818.1330.67
Price / Sales0.431.013.6224.95
Price / Cash6.659.6014.6025.31
Price / Book1.342.193.674.67
Net Income$91.80M$581.26M$247.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.64%-4.83%-1.11%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-2.92%-5.20%13.78%1.73%
1 Year Performance-5.50%-1.81%17.85%25.04%

Carter's Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRI
Carter's
3.6395 of 5 stars
$33.78
+1.1%
$39.67
+17.4%
-6.2%$1.23B$2.90B13.6215,400
COLM
Columbia Sportswear
3.7748 of 5 stars
$58.60
-1.1%
$62.67
+6.9%
-15.4%$3.00B$3.40B18.669,620
PVH
PVH
4.1656 of 5 stars
$82.54
-0.9%
$88.93
+7.7%
-0.3%$3.78B$8.95B217.2126,000
GIII
G-III Apparel Group
2.7466 of 5 stars
$29.67
-1.9%
$29.00
-2.3%
+4.6%$1.25B$2.96B19.784,500
OXM
Oxford Industries
1.7472 of 5 stars
$41.65
-4.7%
$38.00
-8.8%
-31.8%$620.17M$1.48BN/A6,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CRI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners