Free Trial

Tapestry (TPR) Competitors

Tapestry logo
$121.14 +1.39 (+1.16%)
As of 09:30 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TPR vs. CPRI, RL, AS, LULU, and GIL

Should you buy Tapestry stock or one of its competitors? Tapestry's main competitors and comparable companies include Capri (CPRI), Ralph Lauren (RL), Amer Sports (AS), lululemon athletica (LULU), and Gildan Activewear (GIL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel, accessories & luxury goods" industry.

How does Tapestry compare to Capri?

Capri (NYSE:CPRI) and Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

Tapestry has higher revenue and earnings than Capri. Capri is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tapestry, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capri$3.47B0.52$137M$1.3012.19
Tapestry$8.00B2.98$1.53B$7.2916.41

In the previous week, Tapestry had 4 more articles in the media than Capri. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tapestry and 0 mentions for Capri. Tapestry's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Capri's score of 0.50 indicating that Tapestry is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Capri Positive
Tapestry Positive

84.3% of Capri shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Tapestry shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Capri shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Tapestry shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Capri has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tapestry has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Tapestry has a net margin of 19.09% compared to Capri's net margin of 4.44%. Capri's return on equity of 297.36% beat Tapestry's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capri4.44% 297.36% 5.12%
Tapestry 19.09%254.95%22.75%

Capri currently has a consensus target price of $21.93, indicating a potential upside of 38.42%. Tapestry has a consensus target price of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 46.42%. Given Tapestry's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tapestry is more favorable than Capri.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capri
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Tapestry
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Summary

Tapestry beats Capri on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tapestry compare to Ralph Lauren?

Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) and Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Ralph Lauren had 3 more articles in the media than Tapestry. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Ralph Lauren and 4 mentions for Tapestry. Tapestry's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Ralph Lauren's score of 0.45 indicating that Tapestry is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tapestry
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ralph Lauren
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Tapestry has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ralph Lauren. Tapestry is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ralph Lauren, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tapestry$8.00B2.98$1.53B$7.2916.41
Ralph Lauren$8.11B2.87$941.10M$15.8724.65

Tapestry has a net margin of 19.09% compared to Ralph Lauren's net margin of 11.76%. Tapestry's return on equity of 254.95% beat Ralph Lauren's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tapestry19.09% 254.95% 22.75%
Ralph Lauren 11.76%39.10%14.11%

Tapestry has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its stock price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

90.8% of Tapestry shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Tapestry shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 37.2% of Ralph Lauren shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tapestry pays an annual dividend of $1.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Ralph Lauren pays an annual dividend of $4.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Tapestry pays out 25.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ralph Lauren pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Tapestry has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Ralph Lauren has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Tapestry presently has a consensus price target of $175.13, suggesting a potential upside of 46.42%. Ralph Lauren has a consensus price target of $449.00, suggesting a potential upside of 14.80%. Given Tapestry's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Tapestry is more favorable than Ralph Lauren.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tapestry
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Ralph Lauren
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Summary

Tapestry beats Ralph Lauren on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tapestry compare to Amer Sports?

Amer Sports (NYSE:AS) and Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and earnings.

Tapestry has a net margin of 19.09% compared to Amer Sports' net margin of 7.35%. Tapestry's return on equity of 254.95% beat Amer Sports' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amer Sports7.35% 11.18% 7.02%
Tapestry 19.09%254.95%22.75%

Amer Sports currently has a consensus target price of $44.59, suggesting a potential upside of 49.29%. Tapestry has a consensus target price of $175.13, suggesting a potential upside of 46.42%. Given Amer Sports' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Amer Sports is more favorable than Tapestry.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amer Sports
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Tapestry
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

40.3% of Amer Sports shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Tapestry shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Tapestry shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Amer Sports had 6 more articles in the media than Tapestry. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Amer Sports and 4 mentions for Tapestry. Tapestry's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Amer Sports' score of 0.62 indicating that Tapestry is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amer Sports
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tapestry
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Amer Sports has a beta of 2.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tapestry has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Tapestry has higher revenue and earnings than Amer Sports. Tapestry is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amer Sports, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amer Sports$6.57B2.52$427.40M$0.9531.44
Tapestry$8.00B2.98$1.53B$7.2916.41

Summary

Tapestry beats Amer Sports on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tapestry compare to lululemon athletica?

Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) and lululemon athletica (NASDAQ:LULU) are both large-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

lululemon athletica has higher revenue and earnings than Tapestry. lululemon athletica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tapestry, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tapestry$8.00B2.98$1.53B$7.2916.41
lululemon athletica$11.10B1.03$1.58B$12.218.12

Tapestry currently has a consensus price target of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 46.42%. lululemon athletica has a consensus price target of $106.86, indicating a potential upside of 7.85%. Given Tapestry's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tapestry is more favorable than lululemon athletica.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tapestry
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
lululemon athletica
7 Sell rating(s)
21 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.83

In the previous week, lululemon athletica had 23 more articles in the media than Tapestry. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for lululemon athletica and 4 mentions for Tapestry. Tapestry's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat lululemon athletica's score of 0.20 indicating that Tapestry is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tapestry
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
lululemon athletica
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

90.8% of Tapestry shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Tapestry shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of lululemon athletica shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tapestry has a net margin of 19.09% compared to lululemon athletica's net margin of 12.78%. Tapestry's return on equity of 254.95% beat lululemon athletica's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tapestry19.09% 254.95% 22.75%
lululemon athletica 12.78%27.69%15.81%

Tapestry has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, lululemon athletica has a beta of 0.92, meaning that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tapestry beats lululemon athletica on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tapestry compare to Gildan Activewear?

Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) and Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

Tapestry has higher revenue and earnings than Gildan Activewear. Tapestry is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gildan Activewear, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.15$398.88M$0.5280.65
Tapestry$8.00B2.98$1.53B$7.2916.41

In the previous week, Gildan Activewear had 4 more articles in the media than Tapestry. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Gildan Activewear and 4 mentions for Tapestry. Tapestry's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Gildan Activewear's score of 0.44 indicating that Tapestry is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tapestry
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tapestry has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its share price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Gildan Activewear presently has a consensus price target of $73.69, indicating a potential upside of 75.73%. Tapestry has a consensus price target of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 46.42%. Given Gildan Activewear's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than Tapestry.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Tapestry
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Tapestry has a net margin of 19.09% compared to Gildan Activewear's net margin of 1.28%. Tapestry's return on equity of 254.95% beat Gildan Activewear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear1.28% 21.03% 7.07%
Tapestry 19.09%254.95%22.75%

Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Tapestry pays an annual dividend of $1.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Gildan Activewear pays out 192.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tapestry pays out 25.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gildan Activewear has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Tapestry has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Tapestry shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Tapestry shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tapestry beats Gildan Activewear on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tapestry News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TPR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TPR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TPR vs. The Competition

MetricTapestryTextiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$24.15B$9.86B$12.44B$22.98B
Dividend Yield1.61%2.69%79.04%3.72%
P/E Ratio16.6222.4443.4724.19
Price / Sales3.029.5794.0913.44
Price / Cash13.68187.9631.5735.33
Price / Book35.323.814.074.72
Net Income$1.53B$462.50M$442.88M$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.22%2.30%0.62%-0.26%
1 Month Performance2.58%3.24%-0.67%-2.04%
1 Year Performance4.01%8.22%-4.43%7.05%

Tapestry Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TPR
Tapestry
4.7182 of 5 stars
$121.14
+1.2%
$173.56
+43.3%
+2.5%$24.15B$8.00B16.6220,600
CPRI
Capri
4.801 of 5 stars
$15.10
+1.0%
$21.93
+45.3%
-23.9%$1.70B$3.47B11.6111,200
RL
Ralph Lauren
4.7406 of 5 stars
$373.31
+0.5%
$449.00
+20.3%
+22.9%$22.12B$8.11B23.5223,600
AS
Amer Sports
4.9139 of 5 stars
$28.36
+0.8%
$44.77
+57.9%
-6.7%$15.59B$6.57B29.8515,400
LULU
lululemon athletica
1.8114 of 5 stars
$94.66
+0.2%
$106.86
+12.9%
-40.7%$10.95B$11.10B7.7539,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:TPR) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners