Free Trial

V.F. (VFC) Competitors

V.F. logo
$17.27 +0.14 (+0.83%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$17.39 +0.11 (+0.65%)
As of 06:33 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VFC vs. COLM, BC, TPR, RL, and PVH

Should you buy V.F. stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares V.F. with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with V.F. include Columbia Sportswear (COLM), Brunswick (BC), Tapestry (TPR), Ralph Lauren (RL), and PVH (PVH).

How does V.F. compare to Columbia Sportswear?

V.F. (NYSE:VFC) and Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

V.F. pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Columbia Sportswear pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. V.F. pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Columbia Sportswear pays out 38.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, V.F. had 7 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for V.F. and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. Columbia Sportswear's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat V.F.'s score of 0.73 indicating that Columbia Sportswear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
V.F.
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

V.F. has a beta of 1.62, suggesting that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Columbia Sportswear has lower revenue, but higher earnings than V.F.. Columbia Sportswear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than V.F., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
V.F.$9.50B0.71-$189.72M$0.5531.41
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47

86.8% of V.F. shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of V.F. shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to V.F.'s net margin of 2.33%. V.F.'s return on equity of 19.08% beat Columbia Sportswear's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
V.F.2.33% 19.08% 2.84%
Columbia Sportswear 4.98%11.78%7.01%

V.F. currently has a consensus price target of $18.68, indicating a potential upside of 8.13%. Columbia Sportswear has a consensus price target of $62.67, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. Given V.F.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe V.F. is more favorable than Columbia Sportswear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
V.F.
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

V.F. beats Columbia Sportswear on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V.F. compare to Brunswick?

V.F. (NYSE:VFC) and Brunswick (NYSE:BC) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

V.F. has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brunswick has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

V.F. presently has a consensus price target of $18.68, suggesting a potential upside of 8.13%. Brunswick has a consensus price target of $86.71, suggesting a potential upside of 9.28%. Given Brunswick's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Brunswick is more favorable than V.F..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
V.F.
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24
Brunswick
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

86.8% of V.F. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.3% of Brunswick shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of V.F. shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Brunswick shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

V.F. pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Brunswick pays an annual dividend of $1.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. V.F. pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Brunswick pays out -83.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Brunswick has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Brunswick is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, V.F. had 5 more articles in the media than Brunswick. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for V.F. and 7 mentions for Brunswick. Brunswick's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat V.F.'s score of 0.73 indicating that Brunswick is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
V.F.
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brunswick
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Brunswick has lower revenue, but higher earnings than V.F.. Brunswick is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than V.F., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
V.F.$9.50B0.71-$189.72M$0.5531.41
Brunswick$5.36B0.96-$137.30M-$2.10N/A

V.F. has a net margin of 2.33% compared to Brunswick's net margin of -2.47%. V.F.'s return on equity of 19.08% beat Brunswick's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
V.F.2.33% 19.08% 2.84%
Brunswick -2.47%13.30%4.09%

Summary

Brunswick beats V.F. on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V.F. compare to Tapestry?

Tapestry (NYSE:TPR) and V.F. (NYSE:VFC) are both apparel accessories & luxury goods companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Tapestry has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, V.F. has a beta of 1.62, indicating that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

Tapestry presently has a consensus price target of $160.67, suggesting a potential upside of 23.29%. V.F. has a consensus price target of $18.68, suggesting a potential upside of 8.13%. Given Tapestry's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Tapestry is more favorable than V.F..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tapestry
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
V.F.
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24

90.8% of Tapestry shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of V.F. shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Tapestry shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of V.F. shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tapestry pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. V.F. pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Tapestry pays out 51.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. V.F. pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Tapestry has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Tapestry had 18 more articles in the media than V.F.. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Tapestry and 12 mentions for V.F.. V.F.'s average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Tapestry's score of 0.73 indicating that V.F. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tapestry
11 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
V.F.
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tapestry has higher earnings, but lower revenue than V.F.. V.F. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tapestry, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tapestry$7.01B3.76$183.20M$3.1241.77
V.F.$9.50B0.71-$189.72M$0.5531.41

Tapestry has a net margin of 8.44% compared to V.F.'s net margin of 2.33%. Tapestry's return on equity of 229.70% beat V.F.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tapestry8.44% 229.70% 22.06%
V.F. 2.33%19.08%2.84%

Summary

Tapestry beats V.F. on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V.F. compare to Ralph Lauren?

Ralph Lauren (NYSE:RL) and V.F. (NYSE:VFC) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, V.F. had 5 more articles in the media than Ralph Lauren. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for V.F. and 7 mentions for Ralph Lauren. V.F.'s average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Ralph Lauren's score of 0.56 indicating that V.F. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ralph Lauren
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
V.F.
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.9% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of V.F. shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.3% of Ralph Lauren shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of V.F. shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ralph Lauren has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, V.F. has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

Ralph Lauren has higher earnings, but lower revenue than V.F.. Ralph Lauren is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than V.F., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralph Lauren$7.08B2.85$742.90M$14.6922.71
V.F.$9.50B0.71-$189.72M$0.5531.41

Ralph Lauren pays an annual dividend of $3.65 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. V.F. pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Ralph Lauren pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. V.F. pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ralph Lauren has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Ralph Lauren presently has a consensus price target of $400.31, indicating a potential upside of 19.97%. V.F. has a consensus price target of $18.68, indicating a potential upside of 8.13%. Given Ralph Lauren's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ralph Lauren is more favorable than V.F..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralph Lauren
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
V.F.
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24

Ralph Lauren has a net margin of 11.73% compared to V.F.'s net margin of 2.33%. Ralph Lauren's return on equity of 37.97% beat V.F.'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralph Lauren11.73% 37.97% 13.40%
V.F. 2.33%19.08%2.84%

Summary

Ralph Lauren beats V.F. on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does V.F. compare to PVH?

PVH (NYSE:PVH) and V.F. (NYSE:VFC) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

V.F. has a net margin of 2.33% compared to PVH's net margin of 0.28%. V.F.'s return on equity of 19.08% beat PVH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PVH0.28% 11.55% 4.87%
V.F. 2.33%19.08%2.84%

PVH currently has a consensus price target of $88.93, indicating a potential upside of 10.18%. V.F. has a consensus price target of $18.68, indicating a potential upside of 8.13%. Given PVH's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PVH is more favorable than V.F..

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PVH
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
V.F.
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24

In the previous week, V.F. had 2 more articles in the media than PVH. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for V.F. and 10 mentions for PVH. V.F.'s average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat PVH's score of 0.56 indicating that V.F. is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PVH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
V.F.
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PVH pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. V.F. pays an annual dividend of $0.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. PVH pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. V.F. pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

PVH has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, V.F. has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its share price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

97.3% of PVH shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.8% of V.F. shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of PVH shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of V.F. shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PVH has higher earnings, but lower revenue than V.F.. V.F. is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PVH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PVH$8.95B0.41$25.30M$0.38212.41
V.F.$9.50B0.71-$189.72M$0.5531.41

Summary

PVH beats V.F. on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get V.F. News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VFC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VFC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VFC vs. The Competition

MetricV.F.TEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.70B$12.85B$7.14B$22.91B
Dividend Yield2.10%2.54%2.96%4.09%
P/E Ratio31.4121.0715.6827.68
Price / Sales0.711.033.6324.98
Price / Cash6.7310.7514.6025.31
Price / Book4.522.293.674.67
Net Income-$189.72M$557.03M$247.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-9.40%-5.42%-1.11%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-8.07%-5.45%13.78%1.73%
1 Year Performance16.95%-0.85%17.85%25.04%

V.F. Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VFC
V.F.
4.3158 of 5 stars
$17.27
+0.8%
$18.68
+8.1%
+14.6%$6.70B$9.50B31.4127,000
COLM
Columbia Sportswear
3.7748 of 5 stars
$59.24
-6.0%
$62.67
+5.8%
-15.4%$3.22B$3.40B17.519,620
BC
Brunswick
3.7128 of 5 stars
$79.44
-2.8%
$86.71
+9.2%
+49.6%$5.31B$5.36BN/A14,000
TPR
Tapestry
4.437 of 5 stars
$133.22
-0.2%
$160.67
+20.6%
+58.7%$26.97B$7.01B19.7219,000
RL
Ralph Lauren
4.3599 of 5 stars
$343.15
-4.3%
$400.31
+16.7%
+22.7%$21.70B$7.08B22.3323,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VFC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners