Free Trial

PVH (PVH) Competitors

PVH logo
$80.72 +0.43 (+0.53%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$80.34 -0.37 (-0.46%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PVH vs. COLM, CROX, GIII, SHOO, and GIL

Should you buy PVH stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares PVH with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with PVH include Columbia Sportswear (COLM), Crocs (CROX), G-III Apparel Group (GIII), Steven Madden (SHOO), and Gildan Activewear (GIL). These companies are all part of the "consumer discretionary" sector.

How does PVH compare to Columbia Sportswear?

PVH (NYSE:PVH) and Columbia Sportswear (NASDAQ:COLM) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

PVH presently has a consensus price target of $88.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.18%. Columbia Sportswear has a consensus price target of $62.67, suggesting a potential upside of 8.06%. Given PVH's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PVH is more favorable than Columbia Sportswear.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PVH
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35
Columbia Sportswear
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

97.3% of PVH shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.8% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of PVH shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.9% of Columbia Sportswear shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PVH has a beta of 1.73, meaning that its share price is 73% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Columbia Sportswear has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Columbia Sportswear has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PVH. Columbia Sportswear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PVH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PVH$8.95B0.41$25.30M$0.38212.41
Columbia Sportswear$3.40B0.87$177.22M$3.1418.47

In the previous week, PVH had 5 more articles in the media than Columbia Sportswear. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for PVH and 5 mentions for Columbia Sportswear. Columbia Sportswear's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat PVH's score of 0.56 indicating that Columbia Sportswear is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PVH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Columbia Sportswear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PVH pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Columbia Sportswear pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. PVH pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Columbia Sportswear pays out 38.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Columbia Sportswear is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Columbia Sportswear has a net margin of 4.98% compared to PVH's net margin of 0.28%. Columbia Sportswear's return on equity of 11.78% beat PVH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PVH0.28% 11.55% 4.87%
Columbia Sportswear 4.98%11.78%7.01%

Summary

Columbia Sportswear beats PVH on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PVH compare to Crocs?

Crocs (NASDAQ:CROX) and PVH (NYSE:PVH) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and valuation.

PVH has higher revenue and earnings than Crocs. Crocs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PVH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crocs$4.04B1.19-$81.20M-$1.38N/A
PVH$8.95B0.41$25.30M$0.38212.41

In the previous week, PVH had 8 more articles in the media than Crocs. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for PVH and 2 mentions for Crocs. Crocs' average media sentiment score of 1.76 beat PVH's score of 0.56 indicating that Crocs is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crocs
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
PVH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PVH has a net margin of 0.28% compared to Crocs' net margin of -2.58%. Crocs' return on equity of 48.29% beat PVH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crocs-2.58% 48.29% 15.40%
PVH 0.28%11.55%4.87%

93.4% of Crocs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of PVH shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Crocs shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of PVH shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Crocs has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PVH has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Crocs currently has a consensus price target of $103.73, suggesting a potential upside of 6.76%. PVH has a consensus price target of $88.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.18%. Given PVH's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PVH is more favorable than Crocs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crocs
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
PVH
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Summary

PVH beats Crocs on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PVH compare to G-III Apparel Group?

G-III Apparel Group (NASDAQ:GIII) and PVH (NYSE:PVH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

G-III Apparel Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PVH. G-III Apparel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PVH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
G-III Apparel Group$2.96B0.42$67.35M$1.5019.83
PVH$8.95B0.41$25.30M$0.38212.41

In the previous week, PVH had 4 more articles in the media than G-III Apparel Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for PVH and 6 mentions for G-III Apparel Group. G-III Apparel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat PVH's score of 0.56 indicating that G-III Apparel Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
G-III Apparel Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PVH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

G-III Apparel Group pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. PVH pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. G-III Apparel Group pays out 26.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PVH pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. G-III Apparel Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

G-III Apparel Group has a net margin of 2.28% compared to PVH's net margin of 0.28%. PVH's return on equity of 11.55% beat G-III Apparel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
G-III Apparel Group2.28% 6.70% 4.44%
PVH 0.28%11.55%4.87%

92.1% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of PVH shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of G-III Apparel Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of PVH shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

G-III Apparel Group has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PVH has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

G-III Apparel Group currently has a consensus price target of $29.00, suggesting a potential downside of 2.52%. PVH has a consensus price target of $88.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.18%. Given PVH's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PVH is more favorable than G-III Apparel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
G-III Apparel Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
PVH
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Summary

PVH beats G-III Apparel Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PVH compare to Steven Madden?

Steven Madden (NASDAQ:SHOO) and PVH (NYSE:PVH) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, PVH had 4 more articles in the media than Steven Madden. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for PVH and 6 mentions for Steven Madden. Steven Madden's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat PVH's score of 0.56 indicating that Steven Madden is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Steven Madden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PVH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Steven Madden currently has a consensus price target of $43.88, suggesting a potential upside of 11.10%. PVH has a consensus price target of $88.93, suggesting a potential upside of 10.18%. Given Steven Madden's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Steven Madden is more favorable than PVH.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Steven Madden
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
PVH
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Steven Madden has a net margin of 2.89% compared to PVH's net margin of 0.28%. Steven Madden's return on equity of 12.29% beat PVH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Steven Madden2.89% 12.29% 5.70%
PVH 0.28%11.55%4.87%

Steven Madden pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. PVH pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Steven Madden pays out 80.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PVH pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Steven Madden has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PVH has a beta of 1.73, suggesting that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Steven Madden has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PVH. Steven Madden is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PVH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Steven Madden$2.52B1.14$44.66M$1.0537.61
PVH$8.95B0.41$25.30M$0.38212.41

99.9% of Steven Madden shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of PVH shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Steven Madden shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of PVH shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Steven Madden beats PVH on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PVH compare to Gildan Activewear?

Gildan Activewear (NYSE:GIL) and PVH (NYSE:PVH) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Gildan Activewear pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. PVH pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Gildan Activewear pays out 58.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PVH pays out 39.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Gildan Activewear has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Gildan Activewear is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, PVH had 5 more articles in the media than Gildan Activewear. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for PVH and 5 mentions for Gildan Activewear. Gildan Activewear's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat PVH's score of 0.56 indicating that Gildan Activewear is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gildan Activewear
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PVH
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

82.8% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of PVH shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Gildan Activewear shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of PVH shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Gildan Activewear currently has a consensus price target of $79.77, indicating a potential upside of 39.71%. PVH has a consensus price target of $88.93, indicating a potential upside of 10.18%. Given Gildan Activewear's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Gildan Activewear is more favorable than PVH.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gildan Activewear
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
PVH
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.35

Gildan Activewear has a net margin of 6.10% compared to PVH's net margin of 0.28%. Gildan Activewear's return on equity of 21.38% beat PVH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gildan Activewear6.10% 21.38% 7.28%
PVH 0.28%11.55%4.87%

Gildan Activewear has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PVH has a beta of 1.73, indicating that its stock price is 73% more volatile than the broader market.

Gildan Activewear has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PVH. Gildan Activewear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PVH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gildan Activewear$3.62B2.92$398.88M$1.7033.59
PVH$8.95B0.41$25.30M$0.38212.41

Summary

Gildan Activewear beats PVH on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PVH News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PVH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PVH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PVH vs. The Competition

MetricPVHTEXTILE IndustryDiscretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.68B$12.85B$7.14B$22.90B
Dividend Yield0.18%2.54%2.95%4.09%
P/E Ratio212.4222.3018.1330.67
Price / Sales0.411.033.6224.95
Price / Cash2.8210.7514.6025.31
Price / Book0.772.293.674.67
Net Income$25.30M$557.03M$247.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-8.83%-5.42%-1.11%-0.76%
1 Month Performance-8.25%-5.45%13.78%1.73%
1 Year Performance-7.15%-0.85%17.85%25.04%

PVH Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PVH
PVH
4.1656 of 5 stars
$80.72
+0.5%
$88.93
+10.2%
-0.3%$3.68B$8.95B212.4226,000
COLM
Columbia Sportswear
3.7748 of 5 stars
$59.24
-6.0%
$62.67
+5.8%
-15.4%$3.22B$3.40B18.879,620
CROX
Crocs
3.3582 of 5 stars
$100.42
-3.1%
$103.73
+3.3%
-19.4%$5.15B$4.04BN/A8,010
GIII
G-III Apparel Group
2.7466 of 5 stars
$30.26
-4.8%
$29.00
-4.2%
+4.6%$1.34B$2.96B20.174,500
SHOO
Steven Madden
3.8266 of 5 stars
$38.89
-4.2%
$43.88
+12.8%
+44.0%$2.97B$2.52B37.046,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PVH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners