Free Trial

RH (RH) Competitors

RH logo
$127.68 -1.20 (-0.93%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$127.00 -0.68 (-0.53%)
As of 07:08 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RH vs. BC, ETD, FND, SWK, and W

Should you buy RH stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares RH with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with RH include Brunswick (BC), Ethan Allen Interiors (ETD), Floor & Decor (FND), Stanley Black & Decker (SWK), and Wayfair (W).

How does RH compare to Brunswick?

Brunswick (NYSE:BC) and RH (NYSE:RH) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, RH had 19 more articles in the media than Brunswick. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for RH and 6 mentions for Brunswick. Brunswick's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat RH's score of 0.98 indicating that Brunswick is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brunswick
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RH
15 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RH has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Brunswick. Brunswick is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brunswick$5.36B0.96-$137.30M-$2.10N/A
RH$3.44B0.70$124.79M$6.3120.23

99.3% of Brunswick shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.2% of RH shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Brunswick shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.9% of RH shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RH has a net margin of 3.63% compared to Brunswick's net margin of -2.47%. Brunswick's return on equity of 13.30% beat RH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brunswick-2.47% 13.30% 4.09%
RH 3.63%-567.82%2.62%

Brunswick has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RH has a beta of 1.89, meaning that its share price is 89% more volatile than the broader market.

Brunswick presently has a consensus target price of $86.71, indicating a potential upside of 9.28%. RH has a consensus target price of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 37.17%. Given RH's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe RH is more favorable than Brunswick.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brunswick
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
RH
5 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

Summary

RH beats Brunswick on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RH compare to Ethan Allen Interiors?

RH (NYSE:RH) and Ethan Allen Interiors (NYSE:ETD) are related companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, RH had 24 more articles in the media than Ethan Allen Interiors. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for RH and 1 mentions for Ethan Allen Interiors. RH's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Ethan Allen Interiors' score of 0.00 indicating that RH is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RH
15 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ethan Allen Interiors
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ethan Allen Interiors has a net margin of 6.81% compared to RH's net margin of 3.63%. Ethan Allen Interiors' return on equity of 8.54% beat RH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RH3.63% -567.82% 2.62%
Ethan Allen Interiors 6.81%8.54%5.60%

90.2% of RH shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.8% of Ethan Allen Interiors shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.9% of RH shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.9% of Ethan Allen Interiors shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RH has higher revenue and earnings than Ethan Allen Interiors. Ethan Allen Interiors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RH$3.44B0.70$124.79M$6.3120.23
Ethan Allen Interiors$593.09M0.81$51.60M$1.5812.00

RH has a beta of 1.89, meaning that its share price is 89% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ethan Allen Interiors has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

RH presently has a consensus price target of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 37.17%. Ethan Allen Interiors has a consensus price target of $24.00, indicating a potential upside of 26.58%. Given RH's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe RH is more favorable than Ethan Allen Interiors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RH
5 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Ethan Allen Interiors
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

RH beats Ethan Allen Interiors on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RH compare to Floor & Decor?

RH (NYSE:RH) and Floor & Decor (NYSE:FND) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Floor & Decor has higher revenue and earnings than RH. RH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Floor & Decor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RH$3.44B0.70$124.79M$6.3120.23
Floor & Decor$4.68B1.05$208.65M$1.8424.87

In the previous week, RH had 14 more articles in the media than Floor & Decor. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for RH and 11 mentions for Floor & Decor. RH's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Floor & Decor's score of 0.06 indicating that RH is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RH
15 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Floor & Decor
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Floor & Decor has a net margin of 4.27% compared to RH's net margin of 3.63%. Floor & Decor's return on equity of 8.38% beat RH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RH3.63% -567.82% 2.62%
Floor & Decor 4.27%8.38%3.63%

RH currently has a consensus target price of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 37.17%. Floor & Decor has a consensus target price of $59.17, indicating a potential upside of 29.31%. Given RH's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RH is more favorable than Floor & Decor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RH
5 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Floor & Decor
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05

90.2% of RH shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.9% of RH shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Floor & Decor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RH has a beta of 1.89, meaning that its stock price is 89% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Floor & Decor has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RH beats Floor & Decor on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RH compare to Stanley Black & Decker?

RH (NYSE:RH) and Stanley Black & Decker (NYSE:SWK) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

90.2% of RH shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of Stanley Black & Decker shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.9% of RH shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Stanley Black & Decker shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Stanley Black & Decker has higher revenue and earnings than RH. RH is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stanley Black & Decker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RH$3.44B0.70$124.79M$6.3120.23
Stanley Black & Decker$15.13B0.80$401.90M$2.4431.71

In the previous week, RH had 19 more articles in the media than Stanley Black & Decker. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for RH and 6 mentions for Stanley Black & Decker. RH's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Stanley Black & Decker's score of 0.10 indicating that RH is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RH
15 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Stanley Black & Decker
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RH has a net margin of 3.63% compared to Stanley Black & Decker's net margin of 2.44%. Stanley Black & Decker's return on equity of 7.95% beat RH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RH3.63% -567.82% 2.62%
Stanley Black & Decker 2.44%7.95%3.29%

RH currently has a consensus target price of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 37.17%. Stanley Black & Decker has a consensus target price of $87.67, indicating a potential upside of 13.29%. Given RH's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe RH is more favorable than Stanley Black & Decker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RH
5 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Stanley Black & Decker
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

RH has a beta of 1.89, meaning that its share price is 89% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stanley Black & Decker has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RH beats Stanley Black & Decker on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RH compare to Wayfair?

RH (NYSE:RH) and Wayfair (NYSE:W) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

RH currently has a consensus target price of $175.13, indicating a potential upside of 37.17%. Wayfair has a consensus target price of $100.43, indicating a potential upside of 62.38%. Given Wayfair's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Wayfair is more favorable than RH.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RH
5 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Wayfair
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

RH has a beta of 1.89, meaning that its share price is 89% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wayfair has a beta of 3.02, meaning that its share price is 202% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Wayfair had 1 more articles in the media than RH. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Wayfair and 25 mentions for RH. RH's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Wayfair's score of 0.39 indicating that RH is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RH
15 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Wayfair
6 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

RH has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Wayfair. Wayfair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RH, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RH$3.44B0.70$124.79M$6.3120.23
Wayfair$12.46B0.66-$313M-$2.34N/A

90.2% of RH shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of Wayfair shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.9% of RH shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of Wayfair shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RH has a net margin of 3.63% compared to Wayfair's net margin of -2.41%. Wayfair's return on equity of -2.20% beat RH's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RH3.63% -567.82% 2.62%
Wayfair -2.41%-2.20%1.92%

Summary

RH beats Wayfair on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RH News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RH vs. The Competition

MetricRHCONS PD IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.44B$30.17B$16.15B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.39%3.52%4.09%
P/E Ratio20.2377.8226.1230.78
Price / Sales0.701.5147.3495.02
Price / Cash6.4030.4816.2525.31
Price / Book39.5311.445.274.67
Net Income$124.79M$1.33B$671.44M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-4.60%-2.38%-1.26%-0.89%
1 Month Performance-1.18%-2.34%-1.60%1.42%
1 Year Performance-41.39%-17.90%-12.47%24.64%

RH Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RH
RH
4.5985 of 5 stars
$127.68
-0.9%
$175.13
+37.2%
-40.8%$2.44B$3.44B20.237,230
BC
Brunswick
3.7148 of 5 stars
$79.44
-2.8%
$86.71
+9.2%
+52.1%$5.16B$5.36BN/A14,000
ETD
Ethan Allen Interiors
3.0601 of 5 stars
$19.63
-3.8%
$24.00
+22.3%
-29.8%$499.46M$614.65M12.423,211
FND
Floor & Decor
3.9264 of 5 stars
$48.73
-5.8%
$59.17
+21.4%
-42.7%$5.26B$4.68B26.4813,723
SWK
Stanley Black & Decker
4.3851 of 5 stars
$79.08
-2.5%
$87.67
+10.9%
+7.8%$12.29B$15.13B32.4143,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RH) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners