Free Trial

Molecular Partners (MOLN) Competitors

Molecular Partners logo
$3.65 -0.02 (-0.57%)
Closing price 03:54 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.65 +0.00 (+0.03%)
As of 04:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MOLN vs. IRWD, SLN, STTK, CTMX, and VALN

Should you buy Molecular Partners stock or one of its competitors? Molecular Partners's main competitors and comparable companies include Ironwood Pharmaceuticals (IRWD), Silence Therapeutics (SLN), Shattuck Labs (STTK), CytomX Therapeutics (CTMX), and Valneva (VALN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Molecular Partners compare to Ironwood Pharmaceuticals?

Molecular Partners (NASDAQ:MOLN) and Ironwood Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:IRWD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 33.36% compared to Molecular Partners' net margin of 0.00%. Ironwood Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -58.38% beat Molecular Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Molecular PartnersN/A -68.36% -54.82%
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals 33.36%-58.38%34.93%

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Molecular Partners. Molecular Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Molecular Partners$5.65M26.23-$74.41M-$1.71N/A
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals$296.15M2.00$24.02M$0.774.66

26.6% of Molecular Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Molecular Partners shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.3% of Ironwood Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Molecular Partners has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Molecular Partners. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Ironwood Pharmaceuticals and 3 mentions for Molecular Partners. Ironwood Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Molecular Partners' score of 0.61 indicating that Ironwood Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Molecular Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Molecular Partners currently has a consensus price target of $8.38, suggesting a potential upside of 128.20%. Ironwood Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $6.23, suggesting a potential upside of 73.63%. Given Molecular Partners' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Molecular Partners is more favorable than Ironwood Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Molecular Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

Ironwood Pharmaceuticals beats Molecular Partners on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molecular Partners compare to Silence Therapeutics?

Silence Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SLN) and Molecular Partners (NASDAQ:MOLN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Molecular Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Silence Therapeutics. Silence Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molecular Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Silence Therapeutics$560K953.68-$88.61M-$1.28N/A
Molecular Partners$5.65M26.23-$74.41M-$1.71N/A

Silence Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $53.50, indicating a potential upside of 503.16%. Molecular Partners has a consensus target price of $8.38, indicating a potential upside of 128.20%. Given Silence Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Silence Therapeutics is more favorable than Molecular Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Silence Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Molecular Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

98.7% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of Molecular Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 3.0% of Silence Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Molecular Partners shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Silence Therapeutics and Silence Therapeutics both had 3 articles in the media. Silence Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Molecular Partners' score of 0.61 indicating that Silence Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Silence Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Molecular Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Silence Therapeutics has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molecular Partners has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Molecular Partners has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Silence Therapeutics' net margin of -8,943.86%. Molecular Partners' return on equity of -68.36% beat Silence Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Silence Therapeutics-8,943.86% -106.94% -47.99%
Molecular Partners N/A -68.36%-54.82%

Summary

Silence Therapeutics beats Molecular Partners on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molecular Partners compare to Shattuck Labs?

Shattuck Labs (NASDAQ:STTK) and Molecular Partners (NASDAQ:MOLN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Shattuck Labs had 3 more articles in the media than Molecular Partners. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Shattuck Labs and 3 mentions for Molecular Partners. Molecular Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Shattuck Labs' score of 0.02 indicating that Molecular Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shattuck Labs
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Molecular Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Shattuck Labs currently has a consensus price target of $13.70, suggesting a potential upside of 149.54%. Molecular Partners has a consensus price target of $8.38, suggesting a potential upside of 128.20%. Given Shattuck Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Shattuck Labs is more favorable than Molecular Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shattuck Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Molecular Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Shattuck Labs has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Molecular Partners. Shattuck Labs is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molecular Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shattuck Labs$1M550.98-$48.81M-$0.51N/A
Molecular Partners$5.65M26.23-$74.41M-$1.71N/A

Shattuck Labs' return on equity of -43.57% beat Molecular Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shattuck LabsN/A -43.57% -40.90%
Molecular Partners N/A -68.36%-54.82%

58.7% of Shattuck Labs shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of Molecular Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 8.8% of Shattuck Labs shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Molecular Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Shattuck Labs has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molecular Partners has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Shattuck Labs beats Molecular Partners on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molecular Partners compare to CytomX Therapeutics?

CytomX Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CTMX) and Molecular Partners (NASDAQ:MOLN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

Molecular Partners has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CytomX Therapeutics' net margin of -435.21%. CytomX Therapeutics' return on equity of -38.46% beat Molecular Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CytomX Therapeutics-435.21% -38.46% -30.33%
Molecular Partners N/A -68.36%-54.82%

CytomX Therapeutics has a beta of 2.21, suggesting that its share price is 121% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molecular Partners has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

67.8% of CytomX Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of Molecular Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of CytomX Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Molecular Partners shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CytomX Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Molecular Partners. CytomX Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molecular Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CytomX Therapeutics$76.20M6.66-$17.37M-$0.50N/A
Molecular Partners$5.65M26.23-$74.41M-$1.71N/A

CytomX Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $11.90, suggesting a potential upside of 410.73%. Molecular Partners has a consensus target price of $8.38, suggesting a potential upside of 128.20%. Given CytomX Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe CytomX Therapeutics is more favorable than Molecular Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CytomX Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Molecular Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, CytomX Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Molecular Partners. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for CytomX Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Molecular Partners. Molecular Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat CytomX Therapeutics' score of 0.05 indicating that Molecular Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CytomX Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Molecular Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

CytomX Therapeutics beats Molecular Partners on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Molecular Partners compare to Valneva?

Valneva (NASDAQ:VALN) and Molecular Partners (NASDAQ:MOLN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Molecular Partners has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Valneva. Valneva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molecular Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valneva$197.56M2.67-$130.33M-$2.11N/A
Molecular Partners$5.65M26.23-$74.41M-$1.71N/A

Molecular Partners has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Valneva's net margin of -110.33%. Molecular Partners' return on equity of -68.36% beat Valneva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valneva-110.33% -153.20% -39.50%
Molecular Partners N/A -68.36%-54.82%

11.4% of Valneva shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of Molecular Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.9% of Valneva shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Molecular Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Valneva currently has a consensus price target of $9.30, indicating a potential upside of 67.27%. Molecular Partners has a consensus price target of $8.38, indicating a potential upside of 128.20%. Given Molecular Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Molecular Partners is more favorable than Valneva.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Valneva
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Molecular Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Valneva had 7 more articles in the media than Molecular Partners. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Valneva and 3 mentions for Molecular Partners. Valneva's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Molecular Partners' score of 0.61 indicating that Valneva is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Valneva
1 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Molecular Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Valneva has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Molecular Partners has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Molecular Partners beats Valneva on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Molecular Partners News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MOLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MOLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MOLN vs. The Competition

MetricMolecular PartnersBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$147.35M$3.90B$7.28B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-2.1312.49275.2825.28
Price / Sales26.081,151.22562.3878.55
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book1.5216.5510.525.92
Net Income-$74.41M-$22.69M$3.50B$381.04M
7 Day Performance-8.52%-6.66%-4.32%-4.41%
1 Month Performance-10.15%-14.41%-8.66%-7.30%
1 Year Performance2.50%5.91%1.94%-5.04%

Molecular Partners Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MOLN
Molecular Partners
2.0148 of 5 stars
$3.65
-0.6%
$8.38
+129.5%
-5.0%$147.35M$5.65MN/A134
IRWD
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals
2.9958 of 5 stars
$3.75
+3.3%
$6.23
+66.2%
+142.6%$599.82M$296.15M4.87100
SLN
Silence Therapeutics
2.4718 of 5 stars
$9.82
-0.1%
$53.50
+444.8%
+61.3%$591.86M$560KN/A88
STTK
Shattuck Labs
2.546 of 5 stars
$5.66
-3.4%
$13.33
+135.6%
+198.4%$588.13M$1MN/A40
CTMX
CytomX Therapeutics
2.1378 of 5 stars
$2.55
-0.4%
$11.90
+366.7%
-31.5%$557.82M$76.20MN/A69

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MOLN) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners