Free Trial

NextCure (NXTC) Competitors

NextCure logo
$10.25 +0.45 (+4.59%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.24 -0.01 (-0.05%)
As of 05/14/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NXTC vs. DERM, RANI, AARD, GNLX, and IPHA

Should you buy NextCure stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NextCure with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NextCure include Journey Medical (DERM), Rani Therapeutics (RANI), Aardvark Therapeutics (AARD), Genelux (GNLX), and Innate Pharma (IPHA). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does NextCure compare to Journey Medical?

Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) and NextCure (NASDAQ:NXTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

Journey Medical has higher revenue and earnings than NextCure. Journey Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Journey Medical$61.86M2.81-$11.43M-$0.47N/A
NextCureN/AN/A-$55.84M-$17.19N/A

Journey Medical currently has a consensus price target of $13.00, indicating a potential upside of 104.72%. NextCure has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 124.39%. Given NextCure's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NextCure is more favorable than Journey Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Journey Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
NextCure
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Journey Medical had 8 more articles in the media than NextCure. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Journey Medical and 4 mentions for NextCure. NextCure's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Journey Medical's score of 0.01 indicating that NextCure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Journey Medical
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NextCure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NextCure has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Journey Medical's net margin of -14.82%. Journey Medical's return on equity of -37.36% beat NextCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Journey Medical-14.82% -37.36% -11.02%
NextCure N/A -186.96%-124.62%

7.3% of Journey Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.7% of NextCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.0% of Journey Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.9% of NextCure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Journey Medical has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextCure has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Journey Medical beats NextCure on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextCure compare to Rani Therapeutics?

Rani Therapeutics (NASDAQ:RANI) and NextCure (NASDAQ:NXTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

NextCure's return on equity of -186.96% beat Rani Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rani TherapeuticsN/A -774.04% -106.02%
NextCure N/A -186.96%-124.62%

Rani Therapeutics has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextCure has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Rani Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $7.80, indicating a potential upside of 602.70%. NextCure has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 124.39%. Given Rani Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rani Therapeutics is more favorable than NextCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rani Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
NextCure
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Rani Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than NextCure. Rani Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rani Therapeutics$1.63M84.23-$29.67M-$0.59N/A
NextCureN/AN/A-$55.84M-$17.19N/A

In the previous week, Rani Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than NextCure. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Rani Therapeutics and 4 mentions for NextCure. Rani Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat NextCure's score of 0.11 indicating that Rani Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rani Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NextCure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

30.2% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.7% of NextCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.5% of Rani Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.9% of NextCure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Rani Therapeutics beats NextCure on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextCure compare to Aardvark Therapeutics?

Aardvark Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AARD) and NextCure (NASDAQ:NXTC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

Aardvark Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 229.87%. NextCure has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 124.39%. Given Aardvark Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aardvark Therapeutics is more favorable than NextCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aardvark Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54
NextCure
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Aardvark Therapeutics had 3 more articles in the media than NextCure. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Aardvark Therapeutics and 4 mentions for NextCure. Aardvark Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat NextCure's score of 0.11 indicating that Aardvark Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aardvark Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NextCure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

42.7% of NextCure shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of NextCure shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aardvark Therapeutics' return on equity of -61.71% beat NextCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aardvark TherapeuticsN/A -61.71% -56.29%
NextCure N/A -186.96%-124.62%

Aardvark Therapeutics has a beta of 5.11, suggesting that its stock price is 411% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextCure has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Aardvark Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aardvark TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.59M-$3.21N/A
NextCureN/AN/A-$55.84M-$17.19N/A

Summary

Aardvark Therapeutics beats NextCure on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextCure compare to Genelux?

NextCure (NASDAQ:NXTC) and Genelux (NASDAQ:GNLX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

NextCure presently has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 124.39%. Genelux has a consensus price target of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 492.11%. Given Genelux's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Genelux is more favorable than NextCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NextCure
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Genelux
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Genelux had 15 more articles in the media than NextCure. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Genelux and 4 mentions for NextCure. NextCure's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Genelux's score of 0.04 indicating that NextCure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NextCure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Genelux
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

42.7% of NextCure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.3% of Genelux shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of NextCure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Genelux shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genelux's return on equity of -174.55% beat NextCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NextCureN/A -186.96% -124.62%
Genelux N/A -174.55%-123.65%

NextCure has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genelux has a beta of 0.51, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Genelux has higher revenue and earnings than NextCure. Genelux is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextCure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NextCureN/AN/A-$55.84M-$17.19N/A
Genelux$10K13,631.36-$32.15M-$0.85N/A

Summary

Genelux beats NextCure on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NextCure compare to Innate Pharma?

NextCure (NASDAQ:NXTC) and Innate Pharma (NASDAQ:IPHA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Innate Pharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat NextCure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NextCureN/A -186.96% -124.62%
Innate Pharma N/A N/A N/A

Innate Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than NextCure.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NextCureN/AN/A-$55.84M-$17.19N/A
Innate Pharma$10.19M20.00-$55.64MN/AN/A

42.7% of NextCure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of NextCure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.9% of Innate Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NextCure has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Innate Pharma has a beta of 0.22, suggesting that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Innate Pharma had 2 more articles in the media than NextCure. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Innate Pharma and 4 mentions for NextCure. Innate Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat NextCure's score of 0.11 indicating that Innate Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NextCure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Innate Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NextCure presently has a consensus price target of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 124.39%. Innate Pharma has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 130.41%. Given Innate Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Innate Pharma is more favorable than NextCure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NextCure
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Innate Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Innate Pharma beats NextCure on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NextCure News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXTC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXTC vs. The Competition

MetricNextCureMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$35.40M$3.42B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.6018.4720.6625.63
Price / SalesN/A294.84542.6376.59
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book1.396.939.936.97
Net Income-$55.84M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance5.02%5.89%1.70%1.09%
1 Month Performance-18.59%-0.91%0.49%3.08%
1 Year Performance107.32%74.58%39.41%35.68%

NextCure Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXTC
NextCure
2.3345 of 5 stars
$10.25
+4.6%
$23.00
+124.4%
+92.1%$35.40MN/AN/A90
DERM
Journey Medical
2.3231 of 5 stars
$5.01
+0.2%
$13.00
+159.5%
+6.4%$136.92M$61.86MN/A90
RANI
Rani Therapeutics
3.0001 of 5 stars
$1.10
+2.8%
$7.80
+609.1%
+99.4%$136.06M$1.63MN/A110
AARD
Aardvark Therapeutics
3.4091 of 5 stars
$6.11
+6.8%
$22.60
+269.9%
-23.0%$133.32MN/AN/A18
GNLX
Genelux
2.0309 of 5 stars
$2.97
+2.4%
$18.00
+506.1%
+26.7%$133.18M$10KN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NXTC) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners