Free Trial

Precision BioSciences (DTIL) Competitors

Precision BioSciences logo
$6.18 +0.08 (+1.33%)
As of 09:57 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DTIL vs. MDXG, NVCT, AURA, PRME, and DBVT

Should you buy Precision BioSciences stock or one of its competitors? Precision BioSciences's main competitors and comparable companies include MiMedx Group (MDXG), Nuvectis Pharma (NVCT), Aura Biosciences (AURA), Prime Medicine (PRME), and DBV Technologies (DBVT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Precision BioSciences compare to MiMedx Group?

Precision BioSciences (NASDAQ:DTIL) and MiMedx Group (NASDAQ:MDXG) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

MiMedx Group has a net margin of 1.76% compared to Precision BioSciences' net margin of -96.73%. MiMedx Group's return on equity of 12.09% beat Precision BioSciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precision BioSciences-96.73% -72.52% -32.25%
MiMedx Group 1.76%12.09%9.22%

In the previous week, Precision BioSciences had 4 more articles in the media than MiMedx Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision BioSciences and 1 mentions for MiMedx Group. MiMedx Group's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Precision BioSciences' score of 0.47 indicating that MiMedx Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Precision BioSciences Neutral
MiMedx Group Positive

Precision BioSciences has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MiMedx Group has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Precision BioSciences currently has a consensus target price of $32.25, indicating a potential upside of 428.69%. MiMedx Group has a consensus target price of $8.57, indicating a potential upside of 82.76%. Given Precision BioSciences' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Precision BioSciences is more favorable than MiMedx Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precision BioSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
MiMedx Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

38.0% of Precision BioSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of MiMedx Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Precision BioSciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of MiMedx Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MiMedx Group has higher revenue and earnings than Precision BioSciences. Precision BioSciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MiMedx Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precision BioSciences$34.26M4.91-$45.72M-$2.80N/A
MiMedx Group$418.63M1.63$48.58M$0.04117.25

Summary

MiMedx Group beats Precision BioSciences on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision BioSciences compare to Nuvectis Pharma?

Nuvectis Pharma (NASDAQ:NVCT) and Precision BioSciences (NASDAQ:DTIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Nuvectis Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Precision BioSciences' net margin of -96.73%. Precision BioSciences' return on equity of -72.52% beat Nuvectis Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nuvectis PharmaN/A -184.25% -105.24%
Precision BioSciences -96.73%-72.52%-32.25%

96.8% of Nuvectis Pharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Precision BioSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 28.6% of Nuvectis Pharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Precision BioSciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Precision BioSciences had 1 more articles in the media than Nuvectis Pharma. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision BioSciences and 4 mentions for Nuvectis Pharma. Nuvectis Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Precision BioSciences' score of 0.47 indicating that Nuvectis Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nuvectis Pharma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Precision BioSciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nuvectis Pharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Precision BioSciences. Nuvectis Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Precision BioSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nuvectis PharmaN/AN/A-$26.44M-$1.31N/A
Precision BioSciences$34.26M4.91-$45.72M-$2.80N/A

Nuvectis Pharma currently has a consensus target price of $36.25, suggesting a potential upside of 99.72%. Precision BioSciences has a consensus target price of $32.25, suggesting a potential upside of 428.69%. Given Precision BioSciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Precision BioSciences is more favorable than Nuvectis Pharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nuvectis Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Precision BioSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Nuvectis Pharma has a beta of -0.24, suggesting that its stock price is 124% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Precision BioSciences has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nuvectis Pharma beats Precision BioSciences on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision BioSciences compare to Aura Biosciences?

Aura Biosciences (NASDAQ:AURA) and Precision BioSciences (NASDAQ:DTIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Aura Biosciences presently has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 179.11%. Precision BioSciences has a consensus price target of $32.25, suggesting a potential upside of 428.69%. Given Precision BioSciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Precision BioSciences is more favorable than Aura Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Precision BioSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Aura Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Precision BioSciences' net margin of -96.73%. Precision BioSciences' return on equity of -72.52% beat Aura Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura BiosciencesN/A -73.18% -62.00%
Precision BioSciences -96.73%-72.52%-32.25%

In the previous week, Precision BioSciences had 3 more articles in the media than Aura Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision BioSciences and 2 mentions for Aura Biosciences. Aura Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Precision BioSciences' score of 0.47 indicating that Aura Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Precision BioSciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

96.8% of Aura Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Precision BioSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Aura Biosciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Precision BioSciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Precision BioSciences has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Biosciences. Aura Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Precision BioSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura BiosciencesN/AN/A-$106.19M-$1.75N/A
Precision BioSciences$34.26M4.91-$45.72M-$2.80N/A

Aura Biosciences has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Precision BioSciences has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Precision BioSciences beats Aura Biosciences on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision BioSciences compare to Prime Medicine?

Precision BioSciences (NASDAQ:DTIL) and Prime Medicine (NASDAQ:PRME) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Precision BioSciences has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Prime Medicine has a beta of 2.37, suggesting that its share price is 137% more volatile than the broader market.

38.0% of Precision BioSciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.4% of Prime Medicine shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Precision BioSciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.0% of Prime Medicine shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Precision BioSciences has higher revenue and earnings than Prime Medicine. Prime Medicine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Precision BioSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Precision BioSciences$34.26M4.91-$45.72M-$2.80N/A
Prime Medicine$4.63M130.06-$201.14M-$1.06N/A

Precision BioSciences presently has a consensus target price of $32.25, suggesting a potential upside of 428.69%. Prime Medicine has a consensus target price of $7.47, suggesting a potential upside of 125.07%. Given Precision BioSciences' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Precision BioSciences is more favorable than Prime Medicine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Precision BioSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Prime Medicine
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Precision BioSciences has a net margin of -96.73% compared to Prime Medicine's net margin of -4,613.11%. Precision BioSciences' return on equity of -72.52% beat Prime Medicine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Precision BioSciences-96.73% -72.52% -32.25%
Prime Medicine -4,613.11%-188.27%-59.11%

In the previous week, Prime Medicine had 1 more articles in the media than Precision BioSciences. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Prime Medicine and 5 mentions for Precision BioSciences. Prime Medicine's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Precision BioSciences' score of 0.47 indicating that Prime Medicine is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Precision BioSciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Prime Medicine
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Prime Medicine beats Precision BioSciences on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Precision BioSciences compare to DBV Technologies?

DBV Technologies (NASDAQ:DBVT) and Precision BioSciences (NASDAQ:DTIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Precision BioSciences has a net margin of -96.73% compared to DBV Technologies' net margin of -3,506.53%. Precision BioSciences' return on equity of -72.52% beat DBV Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DBV Technologies-3,506.53% -119.33% -84.43%
Precision BioSciences -96.73%-72.52%-32.25%

In the previous week, Precision BioSciences had 2 more articles in the media than DBV Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Precision BioSciences and 3 mentions for DBV Technologies. Precision BioSciences' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat DBV Technologies' score of 0.04 indicating that Precision BioSciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DBV Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Precision BioSciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Precision BioSciences has higher revenue and earnings than DBV Technologies. DBV Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Precision BioSciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DBV Technologies$5.64M100.67-$146.95M-$3.51N/A
Precision BioSciences$34.26M4.91-$45.72M-$2.80N/A

71.7% of DBV Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of Precision BioSciences shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of DBV Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Precision BioSciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

DBV Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $48.50, indicating a potential upside of 437.10%. Precision BioSciences has a consensus target price of $32.25, indicating a potential upside of 428.69%. Given DBV Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe DBV Technologies is more favorable than Precision BioSciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DBV Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Precision BioSciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

DBV Technologies has a beta of -1.04, meaning that its stock price is 204% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Precision BioSciences has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Precision BioSciences beats DBV Technologies on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Precision BioSciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DTIL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DTIL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DTIL vs. The Competition

MetricPrecision BioSciencesBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$170.98M$3.93B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-2.2111.31206.6619.94
Price / Sales5.001,148.46562.2181.34
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book1.5417.0810.756.03
Net Income-$45.72M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-0.72%-4.43%-2.91%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-9.55%-12.48%-7.38%-5.31%
1 Year Performance6.07%7.60%2.96%-2.94%

Precision BioSciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DTIL
Precision BioSciences
3.1614 of 5 stars
$6.21
+1.7%
$32.25
+419.7%
+9.7%$170.98M$34.26MN/A67
MDXG
MiMedx Group
3.2949 of 5 stars
$4.62
+1.5%
$8.57
+85.5%
-28.0%$673.41M$355.17M115.53808
NVCT
Nuvectis Pharma
2.3786 of 5 stars
$20.03
-6.4%
$36.25
+81.0%
+193.2%$653.78MN/AN/A13
AURA
Aura Biosciences
2.1807 of 5 stars
$6.17
-0.8%
$17.50
+183.6%
+2.3%$639.89MN/AN/A113
PRME
Prime Medicine
3.4982 of 5 stars
$3.50
+9.0%
$7.47
+113.5%
-41.2%$634.83M$4.63MN/A146

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DTIL) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners