Free Trial

Journey Medical (DERM) Competitors

Journey Medical logo
$5.59 -0.09 (-1.58%)
As of 09:55 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DERM vs. FBIO, IVA, ACHV, COLL, and ZVRA

Should you buy Journey Medical stock or one of its competitors? Journey Medical's main competitors and comparable companies include Fortress Biotech (FBIO), Inventiva (IVA), Achieve Life Sciences (ACHV), Collegium Pharmaceutical (COLL), and Zevra Therapeutics (ZVRA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Journey Medical compare to Fortress Biotech?

Fortress Biotech (NASDAQ:FBIO) and Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Fortress Biotech has a net margin of 163.32% compared to Journey Medical's net margin of -8.95%. Fortress Biotech's return on equity of 83.47% beat Journey Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortress Biotech163.32% 83.47% 42.98%
Journey Medical -8.95%-20.23%-6.60%

Fortress Biotech presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 771.79%. Journey Medical has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 146.48%. Given Fortress Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Fortress Biotech is more favorable than Journey Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortress Biotech
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Journey Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Fortress Biotech has higher revenue and earnings than Journey Medical. Journey Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortress Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortress Biotech$63.26M1.03$6.82M$2.640.74
Journey Medical$61.86M2.59-$11.43M-$0.22N/A

96.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.3% of Journey Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.5% of Fortress Biotech shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.5% of Journey Medical shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fortress Biotech has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Journey Medical has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fortress Biotech had 1 more articles in the media than Journey Medical. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Fortress Biotech and 3 mentions for Journey Medical. Journey Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Fortress Biotech's score of 0.46 indicating that Journey Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortress Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Journey Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Fortress Biotech beats Journey Medical on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Journey Medical compare to Inventiva?

Inventiva (NASDAQ:IVA) and Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Journey Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Inventiva.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inventiva$5.07M134.72-$400.67MN/AN/A
Journey Medical$61.86M2.59-$11.43M-$0.22N/A

Inventiva has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Journey Medical's net margin of -8.95%. Inventiva's return on equity of 0.00% beat Journey Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InventivaN/A N/A N/A
Journey Medical -8.95%-20.23%-6.60%

Inventiva has a beta of 0.79, indicating that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Journey Medical has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Inventiva had 2 more articles in the media than Journey Medical. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Inventiva and 3 mentions for Journey Medical. Journey Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Inventiva's score of 0.09 indicating that Journey Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inventiva
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Journey Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Inventiva presently has a consensus price target of $15.86, suggesting a potential upside of 452.51%. Journey Medical has a consensus price target of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 146.48%. Given Inventiva's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Inventiva is more favorable than Journey Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inventiva
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Journey Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

19.1% of Inventiva shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.3% of Journey Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.0% of Inventiva shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.5% of Journey Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Inventiva beats Journey Medical on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Journey Medical compare to Achieve Life Sciences?

Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) and Achieve Life Sciences (NASDAQ:ACHV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

7.3% of Journey Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Achieve Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 14.5% of Journey Medical shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Achieve Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Journey Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Achieve Life Sciences. Journey Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Achieve Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Journey Medical$61.86M2.59-$11.43M-$0.22N/A
Achieve Life SciencesN/AN/A-$54.65M-$1.55N/A

In the previous week, Achieve Life Sciences had 1 more articles in the media than Journey Medical. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Achieve Life Sciences and 3 mentions for Journey Medical. Journey Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Achieve Life Sciences' score of 0.61 indicating that Journey Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Journey Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Achieve Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Journey Medical has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Achieve Life Sciences has a beta of 2.3, suggesting that its share price is 130% more volatile than the broader market.

Achieve Life Sciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Journey Medical's net margin of -8.95%. Journey Medical's return on equity of -20.23% beat Achieve Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Journey Medical-8.95% -20.23% -6.60%
Achieve Life Sciences N/A -511.12%-82.35%

Journey Medical currently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 146.48%. Achieve Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $15.50, suggesting a potential upside of 121.43%. Given Journey Medical's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Journey Medical is more favorable than Achieve Life Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Journey Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Achieve Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Journey Medical beats Achieve Life Sciences on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Journey Medical compare to Collegium Pharmaceutical?

Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) and Collegium Pharmaceutical (NASDAQ:COLL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Journey Medical currently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 146.48%. Collegium Pharmaceutical has a consensus price target of $48.71, indicating a potential upside of 126.26%. Given Journey Medical's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Journey Medical is more favorable than Collegium Pharmaceutical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Journey Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Collegium Pharmaceutical
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

Journey Medical has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Collegium Pharmaceutical has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Collegium Pharmaceutical has a net margin of 5.93% compared to Journey Medical's net margin of -8.95%. Collegium Pharmaceutical's return on equity of 91.43% beat Journey Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Journey Medical-8.95% -20.23% -6.60%
Collegium Pharmaceutical 5.93%91.43%15.57%

Collegium Pharmaceutical has higher revenue and earnings than Journey Medical. Journey Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Collegium Pharmaceutical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Journey Medical$61.86M2.59-$11.43M-$0.22N/A
Collegium Pharmaceutical$780.57M0.90$62.87M$1.2417.36

In the previous week, Collegium Pharmaceutical had 3 more articles in the media than Journey Medical. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Collegium Pharmaceutical and 3 mentions for Journey Medical. Journey Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Collegium Pharmaceutical's score of 0.15 indicating that Journey Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Journey Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Collegium Pharmaceutical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

7.3% of Journey Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.5% of Journey Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Collegium Pharmaceutical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Collegium Pharmaceutical beats Journey Medical on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Journey Medical compare to Zevra Therapeutics?

Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) and Zevra Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ZVRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and risk.

Zevra Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Journey Medical. Journey Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zevra Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Journey Medical$61.86M2.59-$11.43M-$0.22N/A
Zevra Therapeutics$106.47M5.79$83.23M$0.9211.29

Journey Medical has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zevra Therapeutics has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Journey Medical presently has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 146.48%. Zevra Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $27.14, indicating a potential upside of 161.24%. Given Zevra Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Zevra Therapeutics is more favorable than Journey Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Journey Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Zevra Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Zevra Therapeutics has a net margin of 42.82% compared to Journey Medical's net margin of -8.95%. Zevra Therapeutics' return on equity of 54.54% beat Journey Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Journey Medical-8.95% -20.23% -6.60%
Zevra Therapeutics 42.82%54.54%34.15%

7.3% of Journey Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.0% of Zevra Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.5% of Journey Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of Zevra Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Zevra Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Journey Medical. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Zevra Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Journey Medical. Zevra Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Journey Medical's score of 0.87 indicating that Zevra Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Journey Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zevra Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Zevra Therapeutics beats Journey Medical on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Journey Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DERM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DERM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DERM vs. The Competition

MetricJourney MedicalPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$157.75M$12.37B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-25.41658.01206.6619.94
Price / Sales2.55750.45562.2181.34
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1653.04
Price / Book5.829.1910.756.03
Net Income-$11.43M$2.83B$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-6.05%-3.42%-2.91%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-24.25%-7.48%-7.38%-5.31%
1 Year Performance-22.36%-5.63%2.96%-2.94%

Journey Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DERM
Journey Medical
1.7114 of 5 stars
$5.59
-1.6%
$14.00
+150.4%
-18.9%$157.75M$61.86MN/A58
FBIO
Fortress Biotech
3.0636 of 5 stars
$2.05
-1.9%
$17.00
+729.3%
-30.4%$69.70M$63.26M0.7878
IVA
Inventiva
2.9719 of 5 stars
$3.46
-0.6%
$15.86
+358.3%
-37.7%$722.82M$5.07MN/A73
ACHV
Achieve Life Sciences
2.4937 of 5 stars
$7.03
+0.3%
$15.50
+120.5%
+125.8%$721.35MN/AN/A28
COLL
Collegium Pharmaceutical
3.9327 of 5 stars
$21.89
+0.1%
$48.71
+122.5%
-32.8%$711.99M$780.57M17.65423

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DERM) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners